Hiram vs. Freed-Hardeman University
Deciding between Hiram College and Freed Hardeman University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hiram College
Freed Hardeman University
-
Overview
- Hiram
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Location
-
Hiram Hiram, OH
-
Freed-Hardeman University Henderson, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Hiram Distant Rural
-
Freed-Hardeman University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hiram 1,061
-
Freed-Hardeman University 2,306
-
-
- Type
-
Hiram Private 4 Year
-
Freed-Hardeman University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hiram #631
-
Freed-Hardeman University #655
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hiram -
-
Freed-Hardeman University Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Hiram Non-profit
-
Freed-Hardeman University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hiram
-
Freed-Hardeman University
-
-
-
Cost
- Hiram
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hiram $27,600
-
Freed-Hardeman University $25,620
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hiram $27,600
-
Freed-Hardeman University $25,620
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hiram $11,850
-
Freed-Hardeman University $8,740
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hiram $21,868
-
Freed-Hardeman University $20,178
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hiram $18,726
-
Freed-Hardeman University $18,074
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hiram 99%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hiram
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Applied
-
Hiram 1,747
-
Freed-Hardeman University 1,302
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hiram 1,634
-
Freed-Hardeman University 777
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hiram 93.5%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 59.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hiram 12.9%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 36.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hiram 1000
-
Freed-Hardeman University 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hiram 20
-
Freed-Hardeman University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hiram 3.28
-
Freed-Hardeman University 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hiram B+
-
Freed-Hardeman University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hiram Extremely Easy
-
Freed-Hardeman University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hiram
-
Freed-Hardeman University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hiram 16/24
-
Freed-Hardeman University 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hiram 890/1100
-
Freed-Hardeman University 952/1087
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hiram Test-free
-
Freed-Hardeman University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hiram
-
Freed-Hardeman University
-
-
-
Academics
- Hiram
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hiram 11:1
-
Freed-Hardeman University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hiram
- Business (23%)
- Biology (18%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Education (6%)
-
Freed-Hardeman University
- Education (14%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Business (12%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hiram
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Graduation Rate
-
Hiram 66%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hiram $46,000
-
Freed-Hardeman University $40,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hiram 57%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hiram $27,000
-
Freed-Hardeman University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hiram $279
-
Freed-Hardeman University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hiram
- Freed-Hardeman University
- % Men
-
Hiram 53%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hiram 47%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hiram Medium
-
Freed-Hardeman University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hiram No
-
Freed-Hardeman University No
-
-
- % White
-
Hiram 68%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hiram 1%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hiram 18%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hiram 4%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hiram 0%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hiram 0%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hiram 3%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Hiram 2%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hiram 4%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Hiram
- Freed-Hardeman University
- % In-State
-
Hiram 70%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hiram 28%
-
Freed-Hardeman University 42%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hiram
- Freed-Hardeman University
- Campus Housing
-
Hiram Yes
-
Freed-Hardeman University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hiram No
-
Freed-Hardeman University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hiram Yes
-
Freed-Hardeman University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hiram Yes
-
Freed-Hardeman University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hiram No
-
Freed-Hardeman University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hiram College in Hiram, OH with Freed Hardeman University in Henderson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Freed Hardeman University is larger than Hiram based on total student enrollment (2,306 students vs. 1,061 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hiram College is located in Hiram, OH (Distant Rural setting); Freed Hardeman University is in Henderson, TN (Distant Town setting).
- Hiram College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Freed Hardeman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hiram College 11:1; Freed Hardeman University 10:1.
Hiram vs. Freed-Hardeman University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hiram or Freed-Hardeman University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Freed Hardeman University than Hiram ($20,178 vs. $21,868).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Freed Hardeman University are 26.2% lower than at Hiram College ($8,740 vs. $11,850).
- Hiram College is 7.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Freed-Hardeman University (about $1,980 more per year; $27,600.00 vs. $25,620.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.7% higher at Hiram than at Freed Hardeman University (about $1,980 more per year; $27,600.00 vs. $25,620.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hiram College than at Freed Hardeman University (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hiram College students is 3.6% larger than aid received by Freed Hardeman University students ($18,726 vs. $18,074).
Hiram vs. Freed-Hardeman University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hiram or Freed-Hardeman University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Freed-Hardeman University and Hiram.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Freed Hardeman University (1020) is 20 points higher than at Hiram (1000).
- Incoming Freed-Hardeman University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Hiram).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hiram College 890/1100; Freed Hardeman University 952/1087.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hiram College 16/24; Freed Hardeman University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hiram - Test-free; Freed-Hardeman University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Freed-Hardeman University students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Hiram (3.28).
- Hiram has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Freed-Hardeman University (59.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Hiram vs. 36.4% at Freed-Hardeman University.
Hiram vs. Freed-Hardeman University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hiram and Freed-Hardeman University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hiram College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Freed Hardeman University's (50%).
- Graduates from Hiram College earn a median of about $5,300 more per year than Freed-Hardeman University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $40,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Freed Hardeman University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Hiram graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Freed-Hardeman University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hiram graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Freed-Hardeman University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hiram students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.