Hiram vs. Curtis Institute of Music

Deciding between Hiram College and Curtis Institute of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hiram College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hiram Hiram, OH
  • Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Hiram Distant Rural
  • Curtis Institute of Music Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hiram 1,061
  • Curtis Institute of Music 161
  • Type
  • Hiram Private 4 Year
  • Curtis Institute of Music Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hiram #631
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hiram -
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Status
  • Hiram Non-profit
  • Curtis Institute of Music Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hiram
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hiram $27,600
  • Curtis Institute of Music $0
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hiram $27,600
  • Curtis Institute of Music $0
  • Room & Board
  • Hiram $11,850
  • Curtis Institute of Music $21,035
  • Average Net Price
  • Hiram $21,868
  • Curtis Institute of Music $23,686
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hiram $18,726
  • Curtis Institute of Music $7,774
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hiram 99%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hiram 1,747
  • Curtis Institute of Music 568
  • Admitted
  • Hiram 1,634
  • Curtis Institute of Music 26
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hiram 93.5%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 4.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Hiram 12.9%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 92.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hiram 1000
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hiram 20
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hiram 3.28
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hiram B+
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hiram Extremely Easy
  • Curtis Institute of Music Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hiram
  • Curtis Institute of Music Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Hiram 16/24
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • SAT Range
  • Hiram 890/1100
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hiram Test-free
  • Curtis Institute of Music Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Hiram
  • Curtis Institute of Music Dec 18, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hiram 11:1
  • Curtis Institute of Music 2:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hiram
    • Business (23%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hiram 66%
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hiram $46,000
  • Curtis Institute of Music N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hiram 57%
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hiram $27,000
  • Curtis Institute of Music N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hiram $279
  • Curtis Institute of Music N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hiram 53%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 50%
  • % Women
  • Hiram 47%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hiram Medium
  • Curtis Institute of Music Very High
  • HBCU
  • Hiram No
  • Curtis Institute of Music No
  • % White
  • Hiram 68%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 37%
  • % Asian
  • Hiram 1%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 18%
  • % Black
  • Hiram 18%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hiram 4%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 3%
  • % Native American
  • Hiram 0%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hiram 0%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hiram 3%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • % International
  • Hiram 2%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 37%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hiram 4%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hiram 70%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hiram 28%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 63%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hiram Yes
  • Curtis Institute of Music Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hiram No
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Meal Plan
  • Hiram Yes
  • Curtis Institute of Music Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hiram Yes
  • Curtis Institute of Music No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hiram No
  • Curtis Institute of Music

Comparable Facts

Compare Hiram College in Hiram, OH with Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hiram College is larger than Curtis Institute of Music based on total student enrollment (1,061 students vs. 161 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hiram College is located in Hiram, OH (Distant Rural setting); Curtis Institute of Music is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Hiram College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Curtis Institute of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hiram College 11:1; Curtis Institute of Music 2:1.

Hiram vs. Curtis Institute of Music Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hiram or Curtis Institute of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hiram College than Curtis Institute of Music ($21,868 vs. $23,686).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hiram College are 43.7% lower than at Curtis Institute of Music ($11,850 vs. $21,035).
  • In-state tuition differs between Hiram College and Curtis Institute of Music ($27,600.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Hiram and Curtis Institute of Music ($27,600.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Curtis Institute of Music than at Hiram College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hiram College students is 140.9% larger than aid received by Curtis Institute of Music students ($18,726 vs. $7,774).

Hiram vs. Curtis Institute of Music Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hiram or Curtis Institute of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Curtis Institute of Music and Hiram.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hiram College 890/1100.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hiram College 16/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hiram - Test-free; Curtis Institute of Music - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Curtis Institute of Music Dec 18, 2026.
  • Hiram has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Curtis Institute of Music (4.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Hiram vs. 92.3% at Curtis Institute of Music.

Hiram vs. Curtis Institute of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hiram and Curtis Institute of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.