Hiram vs. Albright College

Deciding between Hiram College and Albright College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hiram College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hiram Hiram, OH
  • Albright College Reading, PA
  • Setting
  • Hiram Distant Rural
  • Albright College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hiram 1,061
  • Albright College 1,380
  • Type
  • Hiram Private 4 Year
  • Albright College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hiram #631
  • Albright College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hiram -
  • Albright College United Methodist
  • Status
  • Hiram Non-profit
  • Albright College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hiram
  • Albright College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hiram $27,600
  • Albright College $29,082
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hiram $27,600
  • Albright College $29,082
  • Room & Board
  • Hiram $11,850
  • Albright College $14,426
  • Average Net Price
  • Hiram $21,868
  • Albright College $20,587
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hiram $18,726
  • Albright College $23,069
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hiram 99%
  • Albright College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hiram 1,747
  • Albright College 5,754
  • Admitted
  • Hiram 1,634
  • Albright College 4,392
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hiram 93.5%
  • Albright College 76.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Hiram 12.9%
  • Albright College 7.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hiram 1000
  • Albright College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hiram 20
  • Albright College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hiram 3.28
  • Albright College 3.05
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hiram B+
  • Albright College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hiram Extremely Easy
  • Albright College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hiram
  • Albright College
  • ACT Range
  • Hiram 16/24
  • Albright College
  • SAT Range
  • Hiram 890/1100
  • Albright College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hiram Test-free
  • Albright College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Hiram
  • Albright College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hiram 11:1
  • Albright College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hiram
    • Business (23%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Albright College
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hiram 66%
  • Albright College 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hiram $46,000
  • Albright College $49,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hiram 57%
  • Albright College 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hiram $27,000
  • Albright College $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hiram $279
  • Albright College $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hiram 53%
  • Albright College 45%
  • % Women
  • Hiram 47%
  • Albright College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hiram Medium
  • Albright College High
  • HBCU
  • Hiram No
  • Albright College No
  • % White
  • Hiram 68%
  • Albright College 51%
  • % Asian
  • Hiram 1%
  • Albright College 3%
  • % Black
  • Hiram 18%
  • Albright College 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hiram 4%
  • Albright College 10%
  • % Native American
  • Hiram 0%
  • Albright College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hiram 0%
  • Albright College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hiram 3%
  • Albright College 1%
  • % International
  • Hiram 2%
  • Albright College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hiram 4%
  • Albright College 15%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hiram 70%
  • Albright College 67%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hiram 28%
  • Albright College 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hiram Yes
  • Albright College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hiram No
  • Albright College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hiram Yes
  • Albright College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hiram Yes
  • Albright College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hiram No
  • Albright College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Hiram College in Hiram, OH with Albright College in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Albright College is larger than Hiram based on total student enrollment (1,380 students vs. 1,061 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hiram College is located in Hiram, OH (Distant Rural setting); Albright College is in Reading, PA (Small City setting).
  • Hiram College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Albright College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hiram College 11:1; Albright College 11:1.

Hiram vs. Albright College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hiram or Albright College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Albright College than Hiram ($20,587 vs. $21,868).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hiram College are 17.9% lower than at Albright College ($11,850 vs. $14,426).
  • Albright College is 5.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hiram (about $1,482 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $27,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.4% higher at Albright College than at Hiram College (about $1,482 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $27,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Albright College than at Hiram College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Albright College students is 23.2% larger than aid received by Hiram College students ($23,069 vs. $18,726).

Hiram vs. Albright College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hiram or Albright College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Albright College and Hiram.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hiram College 890/1100.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hiram College 16/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hiram - Test-free; Albright College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Hiram students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.28) than students at Albright College (3.05).
  • Hiram has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Albright College (76.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Hiram vs. 7.4% at Albright College.

Hiram vs. Albright College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hiram and Albright College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hiram College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Albright College's (60%).
  • Graduates from Albright College earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than Hiram graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,500 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hiram College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Albright College graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Hiram graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Albright College graduates ($279 vs. $289).
  • More Albright College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hiram students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.