Randall University vs. Wade College

Deciding between Randall University and Wade College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Randall University Moore, OK
  • Wade College Dallas, TX
  • Setting
  • Randall University Large Suburban
  • Wade College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Randall University 298
  • Wade College 252
  • Type
  • Randall University Private 4 Year
  • Wade College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Randall University
  • Wade College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Randall University Free Will Baptist Church
  • Wade College -
  • Status
  • Randall University Non-profit
  • Wade College For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Randall University
  • Wade College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Randall University $17,714
  • Wade College $17,692
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Randall University $17,714
  • Wade College $17,692
  • Room & Board
  • Randall University $8,400
  • Wade College $13,118
  • Average Net Price
  • Randall University $19,928
  • Wade College $17,441
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Randall University $6,558
  • Wade College $7,355
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Randall University 100%
  • Wade College 56%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Randall University 159
  • Wade College -
  • Admitted
  • Randall University 92
  • Wade College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Randall University 57.9%
  • Wade College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Randall University 69.6%
  • Wade College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Randall University 880
  • Wade College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Randall University 19
  • Wade College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Randall University 3.1
  • Wade College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Randall University B
  • Wade College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Randall University Extremely Easy
  • Wade College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Randall University Low
  • Wade College
  • ACT Range
  • Randall University 17/22
  • Wade College
  • SAT Range
  • Randall University 838/928
  • Wade College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Randall University Test optional
  • Wade College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Randall University
  • Wade College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Randall University 11:1
  • Wade College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Randall University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (29%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (11%)
    • English and Literature (4%)
  • Wade College
    • Visual and Performing Arts (50%)
    • Business (50%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Randall University 33%
  • Wade College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Randall University $39,000
  • Wade College $28,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Randall University 46%
  • Wade College 20%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Randall University $22,313
  • Wade College $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Randall University $230
  • Wade College $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Randall University 61%
  • Wade College 22%
  • % Women
  • Randall University 39%
  • Wade College 78%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Randall University High
  • Wade College Very High
  • HBCU
  • Randall University No
  • Wade College No
  • % White
  • Randall University 53%
  • Wade College 26%
  • % Asian
  • Randall University 1%
  • Wade College 4%
  • % Black
  • Randall University 10%
  • Wade College 39%
  • % Hispanic
  • Randall University 18%
  • Wade College 17%
  • % Native American
  • Randall University 8%
  • Wade College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Randall University 1%
  • Wade College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Randall University 2%
  • Wade College 1%
  • % International
  • Randall University 6%
  • Wade College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Randall University 0%
  • Wade College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Randall University 26%
  • Wade College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Randall University 8%
  • Wade College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Randall University Yes
  • Wade College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Randall University No
  • Wade College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Randall University Yes
  • Wade College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Randall University Yes
  • Wade College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Randall University No
  • Wade College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Randall University in Moore, OK with Wade College in Dallas, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Randall University is larger than Wade College based on total student enrollment (298 students vs. 252 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Randall University is located in Moore, OK (Large Suburban setting); Wade College is in Dallas, TX (Large City setting).
  • Randall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wade College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Randall University 11:1; Wade College 11:1.

Randall University vs. Wade College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Randall University or Wade College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wade College than Randall University ($17,441 vs. $19,928).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randall University are 36% lower than at Wade College ($8,400 vs. $13,118).
  • Randall University is 0.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wade College (about $22 more per year; $17,714.00 vs. $17,692.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at Randall University than at Wade College (about $22 more per year; $17,714.00 vs. $17,692.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randall University than at Wade College (100% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wade College students is 12.2% larger than aid received by Randall University students ($7,355 vs. $6,558).

Randall University vs. Wade College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Randall University or Wade College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wade College and Randall University.

  • Wade College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Randall University 838/928.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Randall University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Randall University - Test optional; Wade College - Open admission.

Randall University vs. Wade College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Randall University and Wade College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Randall University earn a median of about $10,200 more per year than Wade College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,000 vs. $28,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Randall University graduates have a $937 lower median loan debt than Wade College graduates ($22,313 vs. $23,250).
  • Among borrowers, Randall University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wade College graduates ($230 vs. $240).
  • More Randall University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wade College students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 20%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.