Hill College vs. NTCC

Deciding between Hill College and Northeast Texas Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hill College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hill College Hillsboro, TX
  • NTCC Mount Pleasant, TX
  • Setting
  • Hill College Distant Town
  • NTCC Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Hill College 4,158
  • NTCC 3,208
  • Type
  • Hill College Public 2 Year
  • NTCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hill College
  • NTCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hill College -
  • NTCC -
  • Status
  • Hill College Non-profit
  • NTCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hill College
  • NTCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hill College $3,570
  • NTCC $2,980
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hill College $3,570
  • NTCC $5,620
  • Room & Board
  • Hill College $4,200
  • NTCC $7,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Hill College $6,481
  • NTCC $5,988
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hill College $6,977
  • NTCC $7,619
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hill College 64%
  • NTCC 82%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hill College -
  • NTCC -
  • Admitted
  • Hill College -
  • NTCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hill College Open
  • NTCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Hill College Open
  • NTCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hill College
  • NTCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hill College
  • NTCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hill College -
  • NTCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hill College -
  • NTCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hill College Unavailable
  • NTCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hill College
  • NTCC
  • ACT Range
  • Hill College
  • NTCC
  • SAT Range
  • Hill College
  • NTCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hill College Open admission
  • NTCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Hill College
  • NTCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hill College 14:1
  • NTCC 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hill College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Precision Production Trades (13%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (11%)
  • NTCC
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hill College -
  • NTCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hill College $33,600
  • NTCC $31,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hill College 33%
  • NTCC 25%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hill College $9,500
  • NTCC $10,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hill College $98
  • NTCC $108
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hill College 39%
  • NTCC 38%
  • % Women
  • Hill College 61%
  • NTCC 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hill College Medium
  • NTCC High
  • HBCU
  • Hill College No
  • NTCC No
  • % White
  • Hill College 62%
  • NTCC 50%
  • % Asian
  • Hill College 1%
  • NTCC 0%
  • % Black
  • Hill College 7%
  • NTCC 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hill College 10%
  • NTCC 29%
  • % Native American
  • Hill College 1%
  • NTCC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hill College 2%
  • NTCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hill College 17%
  • NTCC 2%
  • % International
  • Hill College 1%
  • NTCC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hill College 0%
  • NTCC 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hill College 97%
  • NTCC 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hill College 3%
  • NTCC 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hill College Yes
  • NTCC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hill College No
  • NTCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hill College Yes
  • NTCC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hill College Yes
  • NTCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hill College No
  • NTCC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Hill College in Hillsboro, TX with Northeast Texas Community College in Mount Pleasant, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hill College is larger than NTCC based on total student enrollment (4,158 students vs. 3,208 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hill College is located in Hillsboro, TX (Distant Town setting); Northeast Texas Community College is in Mount Pleasant, TX (Distant Rural setting).
  • Hill College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northeast Texas Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hill College 14:1; Northeast Texas Community College 17:1.

Hill College vs. NTCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hill College or NTCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northeast Texas Community College than Hill College ($5,988 vs. $6,481).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hill College are 40.8% lower than at Northeast Texas Community College ($4,200 vs. $7,100).
  • Northeast Texas Community College is 25.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hill College (about $898 more per year; $4,468.00 vs. $3,570.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 57.4% higher at NTCC than at Hill College (about $2,050 more per year; $5,620.00 vs. $3,570.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northeast Texas Community College than at Hill College (82% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northeast Texas Community College students is 9.2% larger than aid received by Hill College students ($7,619 vs. $6,977).

Hill College vs. NTCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hill College or NTCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NTCC and Hill College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hill College - Open admission; NTCC - Open admission.

Hill College vs. NTCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hill College and NTCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Hill College earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than NTCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,600 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hill College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than NTCC graduates ($9,500 vs. $10,500).
  • Among borrowers, Hill College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NTCC graduates ($98 vs. $108).
  • More Hill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NTCC students, three years after graduation. (33% vs. 25%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.