Hill College vs. Lamar State College-Port Arthur

Deciding between Hill College and Lamar State College Port Arthur? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hill College
Lamar State College Port Arthur

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hill College Hillsboro, TX
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Port Arthur, TX
  • Setting
  • Hill College Distant Town
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hill College 4,158
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 4,680
  • Type
  • Hill College Public 2 Year
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hill College
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hill College -
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Status
  • Hill College Non-profit
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hill College
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hill College $3,570
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $1,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hill College $3,570
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $8,070
  • Room & Board
  • Hill College $4,200
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $11,300
  • Average Net Price
  • Hill College $6,481
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $2,543
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hill College $6,977
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $8,151
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hill College 64%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hill College -
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Admitted
  • Hill College -
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hill College Open
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Open
  • Enrolled
  • Hill College Open
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hill College
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hill College
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hill College -
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hill College -
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hill College Unavailable
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hill College
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • ACT Range
  • Hill College
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • SAT Range
  • Hill College
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hill College Open admission
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Hill College
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hill College 14:1
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 29:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hill College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Precision Production Trades (13%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (11%)
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hill College -
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hill College $33,600
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $34,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hill College 33%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hill College $9,500
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $10,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hill College $98
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $103
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hill College 39%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 46%
  • % Women
  • Hill College 61%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hill College Medium
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Very High
  • HBCU
  • Hill College No
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • % White
  • Hill College 62%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 38%
  • % Asian
  • Hill College 1%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 8%
  • % Black
  • Hill College 7%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hill College 10%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 25%
  • % Native American
  • Hill College 1%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hill College 2%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hill College 17%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 1%
  • % International
  • Hill College 1%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hill College 0%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hill College 97%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hill College 3%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hill College Yes
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hill College No
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hill College Yes
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hill College Yes
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hill College No
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Learn More
  • Hill College Details
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Hill College in Hillsboro, TX with Lamar State College Port Arthur in Port Arthur, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lamar State College Port Arthur is larger than Hill College based on total student enrollment (4,680 students vs. 4,158 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hill College is located in Hillsboro, TX (Distant Town setting); Lamar State College Port Arthur is in Port Arthur, TX (Small City setting).
  • Hill College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Lamar State College Port Arthur is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hill College 14:1; Lamar State College Port Arthur 29:1.

Hill College vs. Lamar State College-Port Arthur Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hill College or Lamar State College-Port Arthur? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lamar State College Port Arthur than Hill College ($2,543 vs. $6,481).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hill College are 62.8% lower than at Lamar State College Port Arthur ($4,200 vs. $11,300).
  • Hill College is 101.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lamar State College-Port Arthur (about $1,800 more per year; $3,570.00 vs. $1,770.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 126.1% higher at Lamar State College-Port Arthur than at Hill College (about $4,500 more per year; $8,070.00 vs. $3,570.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lamar State College Port Arthur than at Hill College (71% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lamar State College Port Arthur students is 16.8% larger than aid received by Hill College students ($8,151 vs. $6,977).

Hill College vs. Lamar State College-Port Arthur Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hill College or Lamar State College-Port Arthur? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lamar State College-Port Arthur and Hill College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hill College - Open admission; Lamar State College-Port Arthur - Open admission.

Hill College vs. Lamar State College-Port Arthur Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hill College and Lamar State College-Port Arthur? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Lamar State College Port Arthur earn a median of about $800 more per year than Hill College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,400 vs. $33,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hill College graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Lamar State College-Port Arthur graduates ($9,500 vs. $10,000).
  • Among borrowers, Hill College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lamar State College-Port Arthur graduates ($98 vs. $103).
  • More Hill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar State College-Port Arthur students, three years after graduation. (33% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.