Hill College vs. Lamar Institute of Technology
Deciding between Hill College and Lamar Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hill College
Lamar Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Hill College
- Lamar Institute of Technology
- Location
-
Hill College Hillsboro, TX
-
Lamar Institute of Technology Beaumont, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Hill College Distant Town
-
Lamar Institute of Technology Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hill College 4,158
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 5,680
-
-
- Type
-
Hill College Public 2 Year
-
Lamar Institute of Technology Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hill College
-
Lamar Institute of Technology
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hill College -
-
Lamar Institute of Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
Hill College Non-profit
-
Lamar Institute of Technology Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hill College hillcollege.edu
-
Lamar Institute of Technology lit.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hill College
-
Lamar Institute of Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- Hill College
- Lamar Institute of Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hill College $3,570
-
Lamar Institute of Technology $2,844
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hill College $3,570
-
Lamar Institute of Technology $12,924
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hill College $4,200
-
Lamar Institute of Technology $11,178
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hill College $6,481
-
Lamar Institute of Technology $12,382
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hill College $6,977
-
Lamar Institute of Technology $6,497
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hill College 64%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hill College
- Lamar Institute of Technology
- Applied
-
Hill College -
-
Lamar Institute of Technology -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hill College -
-
Lamar Institute of Technology -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hill College Open
-
Lamar Institute of Technology Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hill College Open
-
Lamar Institute of Technology Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hill College
-
Lamar Institute of Technology
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hill College
-
Lamar Institute of Technology
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hill College -
-
Lamar Institute of Technology -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hill College -
-
Lamar Institute of Technology -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hill College Unavailable
-
Lamar Institute of Technology Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hill College
-
Lamar Institute of Technology
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hill College
-
Lamar Institute of Technology
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hill College
-
Lamar Institute of Technology
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hill College Open admission
-
Lamar Institute of Technology Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hill College
-
Lamar Institute of Technology
-
-
-
Academics
- Hill College
- Lamar Institute of Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hill College 14:1
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 22:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hill College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Precision Production Trades (13%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (11%)
-
Lamar Institute of Technology
- Engineering Technology (25%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Science Technologies (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Business (12%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hill College
- Lamar Institute of Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
Hill College -
-
Lamar Institute of Technology -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hill College $33,600
-
Lamar Institute of Technology $46,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hill College 33%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 30%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hill College $9,500
-
Lamar Institute of Technology $12,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hill College $98
-
Lamar Institute of Technology $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hill College
- Lamar Institute of Technology
- % Men
-
Hill College 39%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hill College 61%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hill College Medium
-
Lamar Institute of Technology High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hill College No
-
Lamar Institute of Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
Hill College 62%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hill College 1%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hill College 7%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 30%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hill College 10%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hill College 1%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hill College 2%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hill College 17%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Hill College 1%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hill College 0%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Hill College
- Lamar Institute of Technology
- % In-State
-
Hill College 97%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hill College 3%
-
Lamar Institute of Technology 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hill College
- Lamar Institute of Technology
- Campus Housing
-
Hill College Yes
-
Lamar Institute of Technology No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hill College No
-
Lamar Institute of Technology No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hill College Yes
-
Lamar Institute of Technology No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hill College Yes
-
Lamar Institute of Technology Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hill College No
-
Lamar Institute of Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hill College in Hillsboro, TX with Lamar Institute of Technology in Beaumont, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lamar Institute of Technology is larger than Hill College based on total student enrollment (5,680 students vs. 4,158 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hill College is located in Hillsboro, TX (Distant Town setting); Lamar Institute of Technology is in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting).
- Hill College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Lamar Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hill College 14:1; Lamar Institute of Technology 22:1.
Hill College vs. Lamar Institute of Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hill College or Lamar Institute of Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hill College than Lamar Institute of Technology ($6,481 vs. $12,382).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hill College are 62.4% lower than at Lamar Institute of Technology ($4,200 vs. $11,178).
- Hill College is 25.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lamar Institute of Technology (about $726 more per year; $3,570.00 vs. $2,844.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 262% higher at Lamar Institute of Technology than at Hill College (about $9,354 more per year; $12,924.00 vs. $3,570.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lamar Institute of Technology than at Hill College (77% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hill College students is 7.4% larger than aid received by Lamar Institute of Technology students ($6,977 vs. $6,497).
Hill College vs. Lamar Institute of Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hill College or Lamar Institute of Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lamar Institute of Technology and Hill College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hill College - Open admission; Lamar Institute of Technology - Open admission.
Hill College vs. Lamar Institute of Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hill College and Lamar Institute of Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Lamar Institute of Technology earn a median of about $13,100 more per year than Hill College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $33,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hill College graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Lamar Institute of Technology graduates ($9,500 vs. $12,000).
- Among borrowers, Hill College graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lamar Institute of Technology graduates ($98 vs. $124).
- More Hill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar Institute of Technology students, three years after graduation. (33% vs. 30%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.