HCC- Highline vs. Shoreline Community College

Deciding between Highline College and Shoreline Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • HCC- Highline Des Moines, WA
  • Shoreline Community College Shoreline, WA
  • Setting
  • HCC- Highline Large Suburban
  • Shoreline Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • HCC- Highline 5,592
  • Shoreline Community College 4,477
  • Type
  • HCC- Highline Public 2 Year
  • Shoreline Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • HCC- Highline
  • Shoreline Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • HCC- Highline -
  • Shoreline Community College -
  • Status
  • HCC- Highline Non-profit
  • Shoreline Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • HCC- Highline
  • Shoreline Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • HCC- Highline $4,772
  • Shoreline Community College $5,115
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • HCC- Highline $5,332
  • Shoreline Community College $7,905
  • Room & Board
  • HCC- Highline $15,228
  • Shoreline Community College $17,310
  • Average Net Price
  • HCC- Highline $11,783
  • Shoreline Community College $10,535
  • Average Grant Aid
  • HCC- Highline $7,026
  • Shoreline Community College $5,981
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • HCC- Highline 66%
  • Shoreline Community College 59%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • HCC- Highline -
  • Shoreline Community College -
  • Admitted
  • HCC- Highline -
  • Shoreline Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • HCC- Highline Open
  • Shoreline Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • HCC- Highline Open
  • Shoreline Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • HCC- Highline
  • Shoreline Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • HCC- Highline
  • Shoreline Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • HCC- Highline -
  • Shoreline Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • HCC- Highline -
  • Shoreline Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • HCC- Highline Unavailable
  • Shoreline Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • HCC- Highline
  • Shoreline Community College
  • ACT Range
  • HCC- Highline
  • Shoreline Community College
  • SAT Range
  • HCC- Highline
  • Shoreline Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • HCC- Highline Open admission
  • Shoreline Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • HCC- Highline
  • Shoreline Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • HCC- Highline 13:1
  • Shoreline Community College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • HCC- Highline
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Physical Sciences (3%)
  • Shoreline Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Construction Trades (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • HCC- Highline -
  • Shoreline Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • HCC- Highline $39,300
  • Shoreline Community College $43,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • HCC- Highline 36%
  • Shoreline Community College 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • HCC- Highline $7,500
  • Shoreline Community College $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • HCC- Highline $77
  • Shoreline Community College $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • HCC- Highline 36%
  • Shoreline Community College 41%
  • % Women
  • HCC- Highline 64%
  • Shoreline Community College 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • HCC- Highline Very High
  • Shoreline Community College High
  • HBCU
  • HCC- Highline No
  • Shoreline Community College No
  • % White
  • HCC- Highline 33%
  • Shoreline Community College 47%
  • % Asian
  • HCC- Highline 15%
  • Shoreline Community College 11%
  • % Black
  • HCC- Highline 11%
  • Shoreline Community College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • HCC- Highline 12%
  • Shoreline Community College 7%
  • % Native American
  • HCC- Highline 1%
  • Shoreline Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • HCC- Highline 1%
  • Shoreline Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • HCC- Highline 10%
  • Shoreline Community College 10%
  • % International
  • HCC- Highline 8%
  • Shoreline Community College 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • HCC- Highline 9%
  • Shoreline Community College 12%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • HCC- Highline 98%
  • Shoreline Community College 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • HCC- Highline 2%
  • Shoreline Community College 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • HCC- Highline No
  • Shoreline Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • HCC- Highline No
  • Shoreline Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • HCC- Highline No
  • Shoreline Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • HCC- Highline Yes
  • Shoreline Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • HCC- Highline No
  • Shoreline Community College Yes
  • Learn More
  • HCC- Highline Details
  • Shoreline Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Highline College in Des Moines, WA with Shoreline Community College in Shoreline, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Highline College is larger than Shoreline Community College based on total student enrollment (5,592 students vs. 4,477 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Highline College is located in Des Moines, WA (Large Suburban setting); Shoreline Community College is in Shoreline, WA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Highline College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Shoreline Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Highline College 13:1; Shoreline Community College 13:1.

HCC- Highline vs. Shoreline Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, HCC- Highline or Shoreline Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Shoreline Community College than HCC- Highline ($10,535 vs. $11,783).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Highline College are 12% lower than at Shoreline Community College ($15,228 vs. $17,310).
  • Shoreline Community College is 7.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than HCC- Highline (about $343 more per year; $5,115.00 vs. $4,772.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 48.3% higher at Shoreline Community College than at Highline College (about $2,573 more per year; $7,905.00 vs. $5,332.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Highline College than at Shoreline Community College (66% vs. 59%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Highline College students is 17.5% larger than aid received by Shoreline Community College students ($7,026 vs. $5,981).

HCC- Highline vs. Shoreline Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, HCC- Highline or Shoreline Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Shoreline Community College and HCC- Highline.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: HCC- Highline - Open admission; Shoreline Community College - Open admission.

HCC- Highline vs. Shoreline Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for HCC- Highline and Shoreline Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Shoreline Community College earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than HCC- Highline graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $39,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Highline College graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Shoreline Community College graduates ($7,500 vs. $12,000).
  • Among borrowers, HCC- Highline graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Shoreline Community College graduates ($77 vs. $124).
  • More Shoreline Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HCC- Highline students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.