Highland Community College vs. Sauk Valley Community College

Deciding between Highland Community College and Sauk Valley Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Highland Community College Freeport, IL
  • Sauk Valley Community College Dixon, IL
  • Setting
  • Highland Community College Distant Town
  • Sauk Valley Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Highland Community College 1,360
  • Sauk Valley Community College 1,467
  • Type
  • Highland Community College Public 2 Year
  • Sauk Valley Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Highland Community College
  • Sauk Valley Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Highland Community College -
  • Sauk Valley Community College -
  • Status
  • Highland Community College Non-profit
  • Sauk Valley Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Highland Community College
  • Sauk Valley Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Highland Community College $4,936
  • Sauk Valley Community College $5,340
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Highland Community College $7,360
  • Sauk Valley Community College $12,900
  • Room & Board
  • Highland Community College $5,950
  • Sauk Valley Community College $10,798
  • Average Net Price
  • Highland Community College $5,393
  • Sauk Valley Community College $9,141
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Highland Community College $7,127
  • Sauk Valley Community College $6,319
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Highland Community College 73%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 62%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Highland Community College Calculate
  • Sauk Valley Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Highland Community College -
  • Sauk Valley Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Highland Community College -
  • Sauk Valley Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Highland Community College Open
  • Sauk Valley Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Highland Community College Open
  • Sauk Valley Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Highland Community College
  • Sauk Valley Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Highland Community College
  • Sauk Valley Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Highland Community College -
  • Sauk Valley Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Highland Community College -
  • Sauk Valley Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Highland Community College Unavailable
  • Sauk Valley Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Highland Community College
  • Sauk Valley Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Highland Community College
  • Sauk Valley Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Highland Community College
  • Sauk Valley Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Highland Community College Open admission
  • Sauk Valley Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Highland Community College
  • Sauk Valley Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Highland Community College 13:1
  • Sauk Valley Community College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Highland Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • General Studies (15%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
  • Sauk Valley Community College
    • Health Professions (38%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Precision Production Trades (10%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Highland Community College -
  • Sauk Valley Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Highland Community College $30,400
  • Sauk Valley Community College $33,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Highland Community College 41%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Highland Community College $7,500
  • Sauk Valley Community College $5,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Highland Community College $77
  • Sauk Valley Community College $56
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Highland Community College 40%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 38%
  • % Women
  • Highland Community College 60%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Highland Community College Low
  • Sauk Valley Community College Low
  • HBCU
  • Highland Community College No
  • Sauk Valley Community College No
  • % White
  • Highland Community College 79%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 78%
  • % Asian
  • Highland Community College 1%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 1%
  • % Black
  • Highland Community College 9%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Highland Community College 3%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 14%
  • % Native American
  • Highland Community College 2%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Highland Community College 0%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Highland Community College 4%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 0%
  • % International
  • Highland Community College 0%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Highland Community College 2%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Highland Community College 87%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Highland Community College 3%
  • Sauk Valley Community College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Highland Community College No
  • Sauk Valley Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Highland Community College No
  • Sauk Valley Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Highland Community College No
  • Sauk Valley Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Highland Community College Yes
  • Sauk Valley Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Highland Community College Yes
  • Sauk Valley Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Highland Community College Details
  • Sauk Valley Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Highland Community College in Freeport, IL with Sauk Valley Community College in Dixon, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Sauk Valley Community College is larger than Highland Community College based on total student enrollment (1,467 students vs. 1,360 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Highland Community College is located in Freeport, IL (Distant Town setting); Sauk Valley Community College is in Dixon, IL (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Highland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Sauk Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Highland Community College 13:1; Sauk Valley Community College 14:1.

Highland Community College vs. Sauk Valley Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Highland Community College or Sauk Valley Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Highland Community College than Sauk Valley Community College ($5,393 vs. $9,141).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Highland Community College are 44.9% lower than at Sauk Valley Community College ($5,950 vs. $10,798).
  • Sauk Valley Community College is 61.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Highland Community College (about $4,424 more per year; $11,640.00 vs. $7,216.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 75.3% higher at Sauk Valley Community College than at Highland Community College (about $5,540 more per year; $12,900.00 vs. $7,360.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Highland Community College than at Sauk Valley Community College (73% vs. 62%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Highland Community College students is 12.8% larger than aid received by Sauk Valley Community College students ($7,127 vs. $6,319).

Highland Community College vs. Sauk Valley Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Highland Community College or Sauk Valley Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sauk Valley Community College and Highland Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Highland Community College - Open admission; Sauk Valley Community College - Open admission.

Highland Community College vs. Sauk Valley Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Highland Community College and Sauk Valley Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Sauk Valley Community College earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than Highland Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,600 vs. $30,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Sauk Valley Community College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Highland Community College graduates ($5,500 vs. $7,500).
  • Among borrowers, Sauk Valley Community College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Highland Community College graduates ($56 vs. $77).
  • More Sauk Valley Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Highland Community College students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.