Highland Community College vs. Parkland College

Deciding between Highland Community College and Parkland College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Highland Community College Freeport, IL
  • Parkland College Champaign, IL
  • Setting
  • Highland Community College Distant Town
  • Parkland College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Highland Community College 1,360
  • Parkland College 6,014
  • Type
  • Highland Community College Public 2 Year
  • Parkland College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Highland Community College
  • Parkland College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Highland Community College -
  • Parkland College -
  • Status
  • Highland Community College Non-profit
  • Parkland College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Highland Community College
  • Parkland College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Highland Community College $4,936
  • Parkland College $4,284
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Highland Community College $7,360
  • Parkland College $13,266
  • Room & Board
  • Highland Community College $5,950
  • Parkland College $9,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Highland Community College $5,393
  • Parkland College $7,681
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Highland Community College $7,127
  • Parkland College $7,244
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Highland Community College 73%
  • Parkland College 51%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Highland Community College -
  • Parkland College -
  • Admitted
  • Highland Community College -
  • Parkland College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Highland Community College Open
  • Parkland College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Highland Community College Open
  • Parkland College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Highland Community College
  • Parkland College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Highland Community College
  • Parkland College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Highland Community College -
  • Parkland College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Highland Community College -
  • Parkland College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Highland Community College Unavailable
  • Parkland College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Highland Community College
  • Parkland College
  • ACT Range
  • Highland Community College
  • Parkland College
  • SAT Range
  • Highland Community College
  • Parkland College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Highland Community College Open admission
  • Parkland College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Highland Community College
  • Parkland College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Highland Community College 13:1
  • Parkland College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Highland Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • General Studies (15%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
  • Parkland College
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Highland Community College -
  • Parkland College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Highland Community College $30,400
  • Parkland College $34,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Highland Community College 41%
  • Parkland College 32%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Highland Community College $7,500
  • Parkland College $8,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Highland Community College $77
  • Parkland College $82
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Highland Community College 40%
  • Parkland College 47%
  • % Women
  • Highland Community College 60%
  • Parkland College 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Highland Community College Low
  • Parkland College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Highland Community College No
  • Parkland College No
  • % White
  • Highland Community College 79%
  • Parkland College 59%
  • % Asian
  • Highland Community College 1%
  • Parkland College 7%
  • % Black
  • Highland Community College 9%
  • Parkland College 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Highland Community College 3%
  • Parkland College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Highland Community College 2%
  • Parkland College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Highland Community College 0%
  • Parkland College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Highland Community College 4%
  • Parkland College 2%
  • % International
  • Highland Community College 0%
  • Parkland College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Highland Community College 2%
  • Parkland College 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Highland Community College 87%
  • Parkland College 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Highland Community College 3%
  • Parkland College 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Highland Community College No
  • Parkland College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Highland Community College No
  • Parkland College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Highland Community College No
  • Parkland College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Highland Community College Yes
  • Parkland College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Highland Community College Yes
  • Parkland College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Highland Community College Details
  • Parkland College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Highland Community College in Freeport, IL with Parkland College in Champaign, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Parkland College is larger than Highland Community College based on total student enrollment (6,014 students vs. 1,360 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Highland Community College is located in Freeport, IL (Distant Town setting); Parkland College is in Champaign, IL (Small City setting).
  • Highland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Parkland College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Highland Community College 13:1; Parkland College 14:1.

Highland Community College vs. Parkland College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Highland Community College or Parkland College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Highland Community College than Parkland College ($5,393 vs. $7,681).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Highland Community College are 36.7% lower than at Parkland College ($5,950 vs. $9,400).
  • Parkland College is 33.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Highland Community College (about $2,426 more per year; $9,642.00 vs. $7,216.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 80.2% higher at Parkland College than at Highland Community College (about $5,906 more per year; $13,266.00 vs. $7,360.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Highland Community College than at Parkland College (73% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Parkland College students is 1.6% larger than aid received by Highland Community College students ($7,244 vs. $7,127).

Highland Community College vs. Parkland College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Highland Community College or Parkland College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Parkland College and Highland Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Highland Community College - Open admission; Parkland College - Open admission.

Highland Community College vs. Parkland College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Highland Community College and Parkland College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Parkland College earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Highland Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,000 vs. $30,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Highland Community College graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Parkland College graduates ($7,500 vs. $8,000).
  • Among borrowers, Highland Community College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Parkland College graduates ($77 vs. $82).
  • More Highland Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Parkland College students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.