Highland Community College vs. MCC

Deciding between Highland Community College and McHenry County College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Highland Community College Freeport, IL
  • MCC Crystal Lake, IL
  • Setting
  • Highland Community College Distant Town
  • MCC Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Highland Community College 1,360
  • MCC 9,399
  • Type
  • Highland Community College Public 2 Year
  • MCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Highland Community College
  • MCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Highland Community College -
  • MCC -
  • Status
  • Highland Community College Non-profit
  • MCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Highland Community College
  • MCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Highland Community College $4,936
  • MCC $4,162
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Highland Community College $7,360
  • MCC $14,399
  • Room & Board
  • Highland Community College $5,950
  • MCC $12,090
  • Average Net Price
  • Highland Community College $5,393
  • MCC $6,334
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Highland Community College $7,127
  • MCC $6,422
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Highland Community College 73%
  • MCC 33%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Highland Community College -
  • MCC -
  • Admitted
  • Highland Community College -
  • MCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Highland Community College Open
  • MCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Highland Community College Open
  • MCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Highland Community College
  • MCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Highland Community College
  • MCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Highland Community College -
  • MCC 2.25
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Highland Community College -
  • MCC C+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Highland Community College Unavailable
  • MCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Highland Community College
  • MCC
  • ACT Range
  • Highland Community College
  • MCC
  • SAT Range
  • Highland Community College
  • MCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Highland Community College Open admission
  • MCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Highland Community College
  • MCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Highland Community College 13:1
  • MCC 25:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Highland Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • General Studies (15%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
  • MCC
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • General Studies (28%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Highland Community College -
  • MCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Highland Community College $30,400
  • MCC $32,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Highland Community College 41%
  • MCC 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Highland Community College $7,500
  • MCC $4,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Highland Community College $77
  • MCC $46
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Highland Community College 40%
  • MCC 44%
  • % Women
  • Highland Community College 60%
  • MCC 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Highland Community College Low
  • MCC Low
  • HBCU
  • Highland Community College No
  • MCC No
  • % White
  • Highland Community College 79%
  • MCC 70%
  • % Asian
  • Highland Community College 1%
  • MCC 2%
  • % Black
  • Highland Community College 9%
  • MCC 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Highland Community College 3%
  • MCC 16%
  • % Native American
  • Highland Community College 2%
  • MCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Highland Community College 0%
  • MCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Highland Community College 4%
  • MCC 2%
  • % International
  • Highland Community College 0%
  • MCC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Highland Community College 2%
  • MCC 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Highland Community College 87%
  • MCC 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Highland Community College 3%
  • MCC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Highland Community College No
  • MCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Highland Community College No
  • MCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Highland Community College No
  • MCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Highland Community College Yes
  • MCC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Highland Community College Yes
  • MCC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Highland Community College in Freeport, IL with McHenry County College in Crystal Lake, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

McHenry County College is larger than Highland Community College based on total student enrollment (9,399 students vs. 1,360 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Highland Community College is located in Freeport, IL (Distant Town setting); McHenry County College is in Crystal Lake, IL (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Highland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. McHenry County College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Highland Community College 13:1; McHenry County College 25:1.

Highland Community College vs. MCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Highland Community College or MCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Highland Community College than MCC ($5,393 vs. $6,334).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Highland Community College are 50.8% lower than at McHenry County College ($5,950 vs. $12,090).
  • McHenry County College is 44% more expensive for in-state tuition than Highland Community College (about $3,176 more per year; $10,392.00 vs. $7,216.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 95.6% higher at MCC than at Highland Community College (about $7,039 more per year; $14,399.00 vs. $7,360.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Highland Community College than at McHenry County College (73% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Highland Community College students is 11% larger than aid received by McHenry County College students ($7,127 vs. $6,422).

Highland Community College vs. MCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Highland Community College or MCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCC and Highland Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Highland Community College - Open admission; MCC - Open admission.

Highland Community College vs. MCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Highland Community College and MCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from McHenry County College earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Highland Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,800 vs. $30,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, McHenry County College graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Highland Community College graduates ($4,500 vs. $7,500).
  • Among borrowers, MCC graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Highland Community College graduates ($46 vs. $77).
  • More MCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Highland Community College students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.