HPU vs. Tennessee
Deciding between High Point University and The University of Tennessee Knoxville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
High Point University
The University of Tennessee Knoxville
-
Overview
- HPU
- Tennessee
- Location
-
HPU High Point, NC
-
Tennessee Knoxville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
HPU Midsize City
-
Tennessee Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
HPU 6,331
-
Tennessee 38,728
-
-
- Type
-
HPU Private 4 Year
-
Tennessee Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
HPU
-
Tennessee #226
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
HPU United Methodist
-
Tennessee -
-
-
- Status
-
HPU Non-profit
-
Tennessee Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
HPU highpoint.edu
-
Tennessee utk.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
HPU
-
Tennessee
-
-
-
Cost
- HPU
- Tennessee
- Tuition (In State)
-
HPU $45,312
-
Tennessee $13,812
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
HPU $45,312
-
Tennessee $33,256
-
-
- Room & Board
-
HPU $18,924
-
Tennessee $13,356
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
HPU $43,086
-
Tennessee $21,648
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
HPU $22,664
-
Tennessee $11,434
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
HPU 95%
-
Tennessee 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- HPU
- Tennessee
- Applied
-
HPU 17,572
-
Tennessee 59,764
-
-
- Admitted
-
HPU 13,233
-
Tennessee 24,863
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
HPU 75.3%
-
Tennessee 41.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
HPU 11.5%
-
Tennessee 27.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
HPU 1220
-
Tennessee 1290
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
HPU 28
-
Tennessee 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
HPU 3.4
-
Tennessee 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
HPU B+
-
Tennessee A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
HPU Difficult
-
Tennessee Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
HPU
-
Tennessee Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
HPU 24/33
-
Tennessee 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
HPU 1110/1320
-
Tennessee 1200/1370
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
HPU Test optional
-
Tennessee Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
HPU Mar 1, 2027
-
Tennessee
-
-
-
Academics
- HPU
- Tennessee
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
HPU 21:1
-
Tennessee 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
HPU
-
Tennessee
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- HPU
- Tennessee
- Graduation Rate
-
HPU -
-
Tennessee 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
HPU $42,000
-
Tennessee $56,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
HPU 69%
-
Tennessee 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
HPU $22,421
-
Tennessee $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
HPU $231
-
Tennessee $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- HPU
- Tennessee
- % Men
-
HPU 42%
-
Tennessee 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
HPU 58%
-
Tennessee 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
HPU Low
-
Tennessee Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
HPU No
-
Tennessee No
-
-
- % White
-
HPU 79%
-
Tennessee 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
HPU 2%
-
Tennessee 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
HPU 5%
-
Tennessee 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
HPU 4%
-
Tennessee 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
HPU 0%
-
Tennessee 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
HPU 0%
-
Tennessee 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
HPU 5%
-
Tennessee 3%
-
-
- % International
-
HPU 3%
-
Tennessee 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
HPU 1%
-
Tennessee 3%
-
-
-
Students
- HPU
- Tennessee
- % In-State
-
HPU 25%
-
Tennessee 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
HPU 73%
-
Tennessee 35%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare High Point University in High Point, NC with The University of Tennessee Knoxville in Knoxville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Tennessee Knoxville is larger than HPU based on total student enrollment (38,728 students vs. 6,331 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- High Point University is located in High Point, NC (Midsize City setting); The University of Tennessee Knoxville is in Knoxville, TN (Midsize City setting).
- High Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Tennessee Knoxville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: High Point University 21:1; The University of Tennessee Knoxville 18:1.
HPU vs. Tennessee Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, HPU or Tennessee? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Tennessee Knoxville than HPU ($21,648 vs. $43,086).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Tennessee Knoxville are 29.4% lower than at High Point University ($13,356 vs. $18,924).
- High Point University is 228.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tennessee (about $31,500 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $13,812.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 36.3% higher at HPU than at The University of Tennessee Knoxville (about $12,056 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $33,256.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at High Point University than at The University of Tennessee Knoxville (95% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by High Point University students is 98.2% larger than aid received by The University of Tennessee Knoxville students ($22,664 vs. $11,434).
HPU vs. Tennessee Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, HPU or Tennessee? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee and HPU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Tennessee Knoxville (1290) is 70 points higher than at HPU (1220).
- Incoming HPU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at Tennessee (28).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: High Point University 1110/1320; The University of Tennessee Knoxville 1200/1370.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: High Point University 24/33; The University of Tennessee Knoxville 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: HPU - Test optional; Tennessee - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: HPU Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Tennessee students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at HPU (3.4).
- HPU has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than Tennessee (41.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at HPU vs. 27.4% at Tennessee.
HPU vs. Tennessee Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for HPU and Tennessee? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from The University of Tennessee Knoxville earn a median of about $14,300 more per year than HPU graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,300 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Tennessee Knoxville graduates have a $2,421 lower median loan debt than HPU graduates ($20,000 vs. $22,421).
- Among borrowers, Tennessee graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HPU graduates ($206 vs. $231).
- More HPU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tennessee students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.