HPU vs. Elizabethtown College
Deciding between High Point University and Elizabethtown College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
High Point University
Elizabethtown College
-
Overview
- HPU
- Elizabethtown College
- Location
-
HPU High Point, NC
-
Elizabethtown College Elizabethtown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
HPU Midsize City
-
Elizabethtown College Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
HPU 6,331
-
Elizabethtown College 2,283
-
-
- Type
-
HPU Private 4 Year
-
Elizabethtown College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
HPU
-
Elizabethtown College #272
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
HPU United Methodist
-
Elizabethtown College Church of Brethren
-
-
- Status
-
HPU Non-profit
-
Elizabethtown College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
HPU highpoint.edu
-
Elizabethtown College etown.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
HPU
-
Elizabethtown College
-
-
-
Cost
- HPU
- Elizabethtown College
- Tuition (In State)
-
HPU $45,312
-
Elizabethtown College $37,950
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
HPU $45,312
-
Elizabethtown College $37,950
-
-
- Room & Board
-
HPU $18,924
-
Elizabethtown College $13,340
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
HPU $43,086
-
Elizabethtown College $27,760
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
HPU $22,664
-
Elizabethtown College $23,064
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
HPU 95%
-
Elizabethtown College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- HPU
- Elizabethtown College
- Applied
-
HPU 17,572
-
Elizabethtown College 3,624
-
-
- Admitted
-
HPU 13,233
-
Elizabethtown College 2,822
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
HPU 75.3%
-
Elizabethtown College 77.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
HPU 11.5%
-
Elizabethtown College 17.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
HPU 1220
-
Elizabethtown College 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
HPU 28
-
Elizabethtown College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
HPU 3.4
-
Elizabethtown College 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
HPU B+
-
Elizabethtown College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
HPU Difficult
-
Elizabethtown College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
HPU
-
Elizabethtown College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
HPU 24/33
-
Elizabethtown College 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
HPU 1110/1320
-
Elizabethtown College 1105/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
HPU Test optional
-
Elizabethtown College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
HPU Mar 1, 2027
-
Elizabethtown College
-
-
-
Academics
- HPU
- Elizabethtown College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
HPU 21:1
-
Elizabethtown College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
HPU
-
Elizabethtown College
- Business (32%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Communication (8%)
- Education (7%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- HPU
- Elizabethtown College
- Graduation Rate
-
HPU -
-
Elizabethtown College 79%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
HPU $42,000
-
Elizabethtown College $51,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
HPU 69%
-
Elizabethtown College 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
HPU $22,421
-
Elizabethtown College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
HPU $231
-
Elizabethtown College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- HPU
- Elizabethtown College
- % Men
-
HPU 42%
-
Elizabethtown College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
HPU 58%
-
Elizabethtown College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
HPU Low
-
Elizabethtown College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
HPU No
-
Elizabethtown College No
-
-
- % White
-
HPU 79%
-
Elizabethtown College 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
HPU 2%
-
Elizabethtown College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
HPU 5%
-
Elizabethtown College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
HPU 4%
-
Elizabethtown College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
HPU 0%
-
Elizabethtown College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
HPU 0%
-
Elizabethtown College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
HPU 5%
-
Elizabethtown College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
HPU 3%
-
Elizabethtown College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
HPU 1%
-
Elizabethtown College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- HPU
- Elizabethtown College
- % In-State
-
HPU 25%
-
Elizabethtown College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
HPU 73%
-
Elizabethtown College 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- HPU
- Elizabethtown College
- Campus Housing
-
HPU Yes
-
Elizabethtown College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
HPU
-
Elizabethtown College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
HPU Yes
-
Elizabethtown College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
HPU No
-
Elizabethtown College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
HPU
-
Elizabethtown College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare High Point University in High Point, NC with Elizabethtown College in Elizabethtown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
High Point University is larger than Elizabethtown College based on total student enrollment (6,331 students vs. 2,283 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- High Point University is located in High Point, NC (Midsize City setting); Elizabethtown College is in Elizabethtown, PA (Town Fringe setting).
- High Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Elizabethtown College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: High Point University 21:1; Elizabethtown College 13:1.
HPU vs. Elizabethtown College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, HPU or Elizabethtown College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Elizabethtown College than HPU ($27,760 vs. $43,086).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Elizabethtown College are 29.5% lower than at High Point University ($13,340 vs. $18,924).
- High Point University is 19.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Elizabethtown College (about $7,362 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $37,950.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.4% higher at HPU than at Elizabethtown College (about $7,362 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $37,950.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Elizabethtown College than at High Point University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Elizabethtown College students is 1.8% larger than aid received by High Point University students ($23,064 vs. $22,664).
HPU vs. Elizabethtown College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, HPU or Elizabethtown College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Elizabethtown College and HPU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at High Point University (1220) is 10 points higher than at Elizabethtown College (1210).
- Incoming HPU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at Elizabethtown College (28).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: High Point University 1110/1320; Elizabethtown College 1105/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: High Point University 24/33; Elizabethtown College 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: HPU - Test optional; Elizabethtown College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: HPU Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Elizabethtown College students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at HPU (3.4).
- Elizabethtown College has a higher acceptance rate (77.9%) than HPU (75.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at HPU vs. 17.6% at Elizabethtown College.
HPU vs. Elizabethtown College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for HPU and Elizabethtown College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Elizabethtown College earn a median of about $9,800 more per year than HPU graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,800 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, High Point University graduates have a $4,579 lower median loan debt than Elizabethtown College graduates ($22,421 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, HPU graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Elizabethtown College graduates ($231 vs. $279).
- More Elizabethtown College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HPU students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.