HPU vs. Citadel Military College of South Carolina

Deciding between High Point University and Citadel Military College of South Carolina? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

High Point University
Citadel Military College of South Carolina

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • HPU High Point, NC
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina Charleston, SC
  • Setting
  • HPU Midsize City
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • HPU 6,331
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 3,793
  • Type
  • HPU Private 4 Year
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • HPU
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina #232
  • Religious Affiliation
  • HPU United Methodist
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina -
  • Status
  • HPU Non-profit
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • HPU
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • HPU $45,312
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina $12,570
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • HPU $45,312
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina $38,508
  • Room & Board
  • HPU $18,924
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina $9,705
  • Average Net Price
  • HPU $43,086
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina $22,124
  • Average Grant Aid
  • HPU $22,664
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina $16,473
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • HPU 95%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • HPU 17,572
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 3,252
  • Admitted
  • HPU 13,233
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 739
  • Acceptance Rate
  • HPU 75.3%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 22.7%
  • Enrolled
  • HPU 11.5%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 90.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • HPU 1220
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • HPU 28
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • HPU 3.4
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 3.8
  • Typical High School Grades
  • HPU B+
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • HPU Difficult
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • HPU
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina Very High
  • ACT Range
  • HPU 24/33
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 22/27
  • SAT Range
  • HPU 1110/1320
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 1085/1285
  • Submit Test Scores
  • HPU Test optional
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • HPU Mar 1, 2027
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • HPU 21:1
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • HPU
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina
    • Business (30%)
    • Engineering (16%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • HPU -
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • HPU $42,000
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina $58,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • HPU 69%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • HPU $22,421
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina $23,812
  • Median Loan Payment
  • HPU $231
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina $246
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • HPU 42%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 77%
  • % Women
  • HPU 58%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 23%
  • Racial Diversity
  • HPU Low
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina Low
  • HBCU
  • HPU No
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina No
  • % White
  • HPU 79%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 77%
  • % Asian
  • HPU 2%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 2%
  • % Black
  • HPU 5%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • HPU 4%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 6%
  • % Native American
  • HPU 0%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • HPU 0%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • HPU 5%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 4%
  • % International
  • HPU 3%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • HPU 1%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • HPU 25%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 54%
  • % Out-of-State
  • HPU 73%
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • HPU Yes
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • HPU
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • HPU Yes
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • HPU No
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • HPU
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina No
  • Learn More
  • HPU Details
  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina Details

Comparable Facts

Compare High Point University in High Point, NC with Citadel Military College of South Carolina in Charleston, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

High Point University is larger than Citadel Military College of South Carolina based on total student enrollment (6,331 students vs. 3,793 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • High Point University is located in High Point, NC (Midsize City setting); Citadel Military College of South Carolina is in Charleston, SC (Midsize City setting).
  • High Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Citadel Military College of South Carolina is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: High Point University 21:1; Citadel Military College of South Carolina 11:1.

HPU vs. Citadel Military College of South Carolina Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, HPU or Citadel Military College of South Carolina? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Citadel Military College of South Carolina than HPU ($22,124 vs. $43,086).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Citadel Military College of South Carolina are 48.7% lower than at High Point University ($9,705 vs. $18,924).
  • High Point University is 260.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Citadel Military College of South Carolina (about $32,742 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $12,570.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.7% higher at HPU than at Citadel Military College of South Carolina (about $6,804 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $38,508.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at High Point University than at Citadel Military College of South Carolina (95% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by High Point University students is 37.6% larger than aid received by Citadel Military College of South Carolina students ($22,664 vs. $16,473).

HPU vs. Citadel Military College of South Carolina Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, HPU or Citadel Military College of South Carolina? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Citadel Military College of South Carolina and HPU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at High Point University (1220) is 30 points higher than at Citadel Military College of South Carolina (1190).
  • Incoming HPU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at Citadel Military College of South Carolina).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: High Point University 1110/1320; Citadel Military College of South Carolina 1085/1285.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: High Point University 24/33; Citadel Military College of South Carolina 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: HPU - Test optional; Citadel Military College of South Carolina - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: HPU Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Citadel Military College of South Carolina students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at HPU (3.4).
  • HPU has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than Citadel Military College of South Carolina (22.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at HPU vs. 90.9% at Citadel Military College of South Carolina.

HPU vs. Citadel Military College of South Carolina Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for HPU and Citadel Military College of South Carolina? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Citadel Military College of South Carolina earn a median of about $16,200 more per year than HPU graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,200 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, High Point University graduates have a $1,391 lower median loan debt than Citadel Military College of South Carolina graduates ($22,421 vs. $23,812).
  • Among borrowers, HPU graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Citadel Military College of South Carolina graduates ($231 vs. $246).
  • More Citadel Military College of South Carolina graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HPU students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.