Minnesota North College vs. Southeast Technical
Deciding between Minnesota North College and Minnesota State College Southeast? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Minnesota North College
Minnesota State College Southeast
-
Overview
- Minnesota North College
- Southeast Technical
- Location
-
Minnesota North College Hibbing, MN
-
Southeast Technical Winona, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Minnesota North College Rural Fringe
-
Southeast Technical Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Minnesota North College 3,174
-
Southeast Technical 2,331
-
-
- Type
-
Minnesota North College Public 2 Year
-
Southeast Technical Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Minnesota North College
-
Southeast Technical
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Minnesota North College -
-
Southeast Technical -
-
-
- Status
-
Minnesota North College Non-profit
-
Southeast Technical Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Minnesota North College minnesotanorth.edu
-
Southeast Technical southeastmn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Minnesota North College
-
Southeast Technical
-
-
-
Cost
- Minnesota North College
- Southeast Technical
- Tuition (In State)
-
Minnesota North College $6,022
-
Southeast Technical $6,432
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Minnesota North College $6,022
-
Southeast Technical $6,432
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Minnesota North College $8,066
-
Southeast Technical $9,546
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Minnesota North College $9,766
-
Southeast Technical $16,125
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Minnesota North College $6,289
-
Southeast Technical $5,032
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Minnesota North College 64%
-
Southeast Technical 68%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Minnesota North College
- Southeast Technical
- Applied
-
Minnesota North College -
-
Southeast Technical -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Minnesota North College -
-
Southeast Technical -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Minnesota North College Open
-
Southeast Technical Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Minnesota North College Open
-
Southeast Technical Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Minnesota North College
-
Southeast Technical
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Minnesota North College
-
Southeast Technical
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Minnesota North College -
-
Southeast Technical 2.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Minnesota North College -
-
Southeast Technical B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Minnesota North College Unavailable
-
Southeast Technical Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Minnesota North College
-
Southeast Technical
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Minnesota North College
-
Southeast Technical
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Minnesota North College
-
Southeast Technical
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Minnesota North College Open admission
-
Southeast Technical Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Minnesota North College
-
Southeast Technical
-
-
-
Academics
- Minnesota North College
- Southeast Technical
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Minnesota North College 17:1
-
Southeast Technical 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Minnesota North College
- Health Professions (36%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Construction Trades (5%)
-
Southeast Technical
- Health Professions (41%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (20%)
- Business (11%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (7%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Minnesota North College
- Southeast Technical
- Graduation Rate
-
Minnesota North College -
-
Southeast Technical -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Minnesota North College $38,900
-
Southeast Technical $34,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Minnesota North College 43%
-
Southeast Technical 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Minnesota North College $12,000
-
Southeast Technical $13,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Minnesota North College $124
-
Southeast Technical $134
-
-
-
Diversity
- Minnesota North College
- Southeast Technical
- % Men
-
Minnesota North College 46%
-
Southeast Technical 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Minnesota North College 54%
-
Southeast Technical 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Minnesota North College Very Low
-
Southeast Technical Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Minnesota North College No
-
Southeast Technical No
-
-
- % White
-
Minnesota North College 86%
-
Southeast Technical 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Minnesota North College 0%
-
Southeast Technical 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Minnesota North College 5%
-
Southeast Technical 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Minnesota North College 2%
-
Southeast Technical 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Minnesota North College 1%
-
Southeast Technical 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Minnesota North College 0%
-
Southeast Technical 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Minnesota North College 3%
-
Southeast Technical 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Minnesota North College 0%
-
Southeast Technical 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Minnesota North College 2%
-
Southeast Technical 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Minnesota North College
- Southeast Technical
- % In-State
-
Minnesota North College 78%
-
Southeast Technical 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Minnesota North College 21%
-
Southeast Technical 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Minnesota North College
- Southeast Technical
- Campus Housing
-
Minnesota North College Yes
-
Southeast Technical No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Minnesota North College No
-
Southeast Technical No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Minnesota North College No
-
Southeast Technical No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Minnesota North College No
-
Southeast Technical No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Minnesota North College No
-
Southeast Technical No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Minnesota North College in Hibbing, MN with Minnesota State College Southeast in Winona, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Minnesota North College is larger than Southeast Technical based on total student enrollment (3,174 students vs. 2,331 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Minnesota North College is located in Hibbing, MN (Rural Fringe setting); Minnesota State College Southeast is in Winona, MN (Distant Town setting).
- Minnesota North College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Minnesota State College Southeast is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Minnesota North College 17:1; Minnesota State College Southeast 19:1.
Minnesota North College vs. Southeast Technical Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Minnesota North College or Southeast Technical? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Minnesota North College than Southeast Technical ($9,766 vs. $16,125).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Minnesota North College are 15.5% lower than at Minnesota State College Southeast ($8,066 vs. $9,546).
- Minnesota State College Southeast is 6.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Minnesota North College (about $410 more per year; $6,432.00 vs. $6,022.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.8% higher at Southeast Technical than at Minnesota North College (about $410 more per year; $6,432.00 vs. $6,022.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Minnesota State College Southeast than at Minnesota North College (68% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Minnesota North College students is 25% larger than aid received by Minnesota State College Southeast students ($6,289 vs. $5,032).
Minnesota North College vs. Southeast Technical Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Minnesota North College or Southeast Technical? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Southeast Technical and Minnesota North College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Minnesota North College - Open admission; Southeast Technical - Open admission.
Minnesota North College vs. Southeast Technical Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Minnesota North College and Southeast Technical? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Minnesota North College earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Southeast Technical graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,900 vs. $34,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Minnesota North College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Southeast Technical graduates ($12,000 vs. $13,000).
- Among borrowers, Minnesota North College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Southeast Technical graduates ($124 vs. $134).
- More Southeast Technical graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Minnesota North College students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.