Heritage Christian University vs. Ranken Technical College
Deciding between Heritage Christian University and Ranken Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Heritage Christian University
Ranken Technical College
-
Overview
- Heritage Christian University
- Ranken Technical College
- Location
-
Heritage Christian University Florence, AL
-
Ranken Technical College Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Heritage Christian University Rural Fringe
-
Ranken Technical College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Heritage Christian University 178
-
Ranken Technical College 1,784
-
-
- Type
-
Heritage Christian University Private 4 Year
-
Ranken Technical College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Heritage Christian University
-
Ranken Technical College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Heritage Christian University Churches of Christ
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
-
- Status
-
Heritage Christian University Non-profit
-
Ranken Technical College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Heritage Christian University hcu.edu
-
Ranken Technical College ranken.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Heritage Christian University
-
Ranken Technical College
-
-
-
Cost
- Heritage Christian University
- Ranken Technical College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Heritage Christian University $11,982
-
Ranken Technical College $18,008
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Heritage Christian University $11,982
-
Ranken Technical College $18,008
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Heritage Christian University $7,561
-
Ranken Technical College $8,550
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Heritage Christian University $13,222
-
Ranken Technical College $18,286
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Heritage Christian University $5,704
-
Ranken Technical College $11,092
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Heritage Christian University 100%
-
Ranken Technical College 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Heritage Christian University
- Ranken Technical College
- Applied
-
Heritage Christian University 10
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Heritage Christian University 9
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Heritage Christian University 90% Open
-
Ranken Technical College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Heritage Christian University 88.9% Open
-
Ranken Technical College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Heritage Christian University
-
Ranken Technical College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Heritage Christian University
-
Ranken Technical College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Heritage Christian University 3.1
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Heritage Christian University B
-
Ranken Technical College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Heritage Christian University Unavailable
-
Ranken Technical College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Heritage Christian University
-
Ranken Technical College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Heritage Christian University
-
Ranken Technical College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Heritage Christian University
-
Ranken Technical College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Heritage Christian University Open admission
-
Ranken Technical College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Heritage Christian University Jul 21, 2027
-
Ranken Technical College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Heritage Christian University
- Ranken Technical College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Heritage Christian University 8:1
-
Ranken Technical College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Heritage Christian University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Ranken Technical College
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (51%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Construction Trades (9%)
- Precision Production Trades (6%)
- Business (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Heritage Christian University
- Ranken Technical College
- Graduation Rate
-
Heritage Christian University -
-
Ranken Technical College 100%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Heritage Christian University N/A
-
Ranken Technical College $50,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Heritage Christian University -
-
Ranken Technical College 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Heritage Christian University N/A
-
Ranken Technical College $13,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Heritage Christian University N/A
-
Ranken Technical College $142
-
-
-
Diversity
- Heritage Christian University
- Ranken Technical College
- % Men
-
Heritage Christian University 80%
-
Ranken Technical College 91%
-
-
- % Women
-
Heritage Christian University 20%
-
Ranken Technical College 9%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Heritage Christian University Low
-
Ranken Technical College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Heritage Christian University No
-
Ranken Technical College No
-
-
- % White
-
Heritage Christian University 76%
-
Ranken Technical College 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Heritage Christian University 0%
-
Ranken Technical College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Heritage Christian University 16%
-
Ranken Technical College 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Heritage Christian University 2%
-
Ranken Technical College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Heritage Christian University 3%
-
Ranken Technical College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Heritage Christian University 0%
-
Ranken Technical College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Heritage Christian University 2%
-
Ranken Technical College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Heritage Christian University 2%
-
Ranken Technical College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Heritage Christian University 0%
-
Ranken Technical College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Heritage Christian University
- Ranken Technical College
- % In-State
-
Heritage Christian University 63%
-
Ranken Technical College 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Heritage Christian University 38%
-
Ranken Technical College 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Heritage Christian University
- Ranken Technical College
- Campus Housing
-
Heritage Christian University Yes
-
Ranken Technical College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Heritage Christian University No
-
Ranken Technical College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Heritage Christian University Yes
-
Ranken Technical College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Heritage Christian University No
-
Ranken Technical College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Heritage Christian University No
-
Ranken Technical College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Heritage Christian University in Florence, AL with Ranken Technical College in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ranken Technical College is larger than Heritage Christian University based on total student enrollment (1,784 students vs. 178 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Heritage Christian University is located in Florence, AL (Rural Fringe setting); Ranken Technical College is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
- Heritage Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ranken Technical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Heritage Christian University 8:1; Ranken Technical College 11:1.
Heritage Christian University vs. Ranken Technical College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Heritage Christian University or Ranken Technical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Heritage Christian University than Ranken Technical College ($13,222 vs. $18,286).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Heritage Christian University are 11.6% lower than at Ranken Technical College ($7,561 vs. $8,550).
- Ranken Technical College is 50.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Heritage Christian University (about $6,026 more per year; $18,008.00 vs. $11,982.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 50.3% higher at Ranken Technical College than at Heritage Christian University (about $6,026 more per year; $18,008.00 vs. $11,982.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Heritage Christian University than at Ranken Technical College (100% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ranken Technical College students is 94.5% larger than aid received by Heritage Christian University students ($11,092 vs. $5,704).
Heritage Christian University vs. Ranken Technical College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Heritage Christian University or Ranken Technical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ranken Technical College and Heritage Christian University.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Heritage Christian University - Open admission; Ranken Technical College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Heritage Christian University Jul 21, 2027; Ranken Technical College Jul 1, 2027.
Heritage Christian University vs. Ranken Technical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Heritage Christian University and Ranken Technical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.