Heritage Christian University vs. Bethel
Deciding between Heritage Christian University and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Heritage Christian University
Bethel University
-
Overview
- Heritage Christian University
- Bethel
- Location
-
Heritage Christian University Florence, AL
-
Bethel McKenzie, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Heritage Christian University Rural Fringe
-
Bethel Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Heritage Christian University 178
-
Bethel 2,936
-
-
- Type
-
Heritage Christian University Private 4 Year
-
Bethel Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Heritage Christian University
-
Bethel #966
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Heritage Christian University Churches of Christ
-
Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian
-
-
- Status
-
Heritage Christian University Non-profit
-
Bethel Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Heritage Christian University hcu.edu
-
Bethel bethelu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Heritage Christian University
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Cost
- Heritage Christian University
- Bethel
- Tuition (In State)
-
Heritage Christian University $11,982
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Heritage Christian University $11,982
-
Bethel $18,712
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Heritage Christian University $7,561
-
Bethel $10,538
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Heritage Christian University $13,222
-
Bethel $13,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Heritage Christian University $5,704
-
Bethel $17,700
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Heritage Christian University 100%
-
Bethel 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Heritage Christian University
- Bethel
- Applied
-
Heritage Christian University 10
-
Bethel 1,486
-
-
- Admitted
-
Heritage Christian University 9
-
Bethel 895
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Heritage Christian University 90% Open
-
Bethel 60.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Heritage Christian University 88.9% Open
-
Bethel 32.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Heritage Christian University
-
Bethel 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Heritage Christian University
-
Bethel 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Heritage Christian University 3.1
-
Bethel 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Heritage Christian University B
-
Bethel A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Heritage Christian University Unavailable
-
Bethel Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Heritage Christian University
-
Bethel Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Heritage Christian University
-
Bethel 15/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Heritage Christian University
-
Bethel 830/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Heritage Christian University Open admission
-
Bethel Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Heritage Christian University Jul 21, 2027
-
Bethel
-
-
-
Academics
- Heritage Christian University
- Bethel
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Heritage Christian University 8:1
-
Bethel 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Heritage Christian University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Bethel
- Business (78%)
- Education (5%)
- Biology (3%)
- Health Professions (3%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Heritage Christian University
- Bethel
- Graduation Rate
-
Heritage Christian University -
-
Bethel 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Heritage Christian University N/A
-
Bethel $42,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Heritage Christian University -
-
Bethel 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Heritage Christian University N/A
-
Bethel $28,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Heritage Christian University N/A
-
Bethel $292
-
-
-
Diversity
- Heritage Christian University
- Bethel
- % Men
-
Heritage Christian University 80%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Heritage Christian University 20%
-
Bethel 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Heritage Christian University Low
-
Bethel High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Heritage Christian University No
-
Bethel No
-
-
- % White
-
Heritage Christian University 76%
-
Bethel 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Heritage Christian University 0%
-
Bethel 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Heritage Christian University 16%
-
Bethel 40%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Heritage Christian University 2%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Heritage Christian University 3%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Heritage Christian University 0%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Heritage Christian University 2%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Heritage Christian University 2%
-
Bethel 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Heritage Christian University 0%
-
Bethel 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Heritage Christian University
- Bethel
- % In-State
-
Heritage Christian University 63%
-
Bethel 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Heritage Christian University 38%
-
Bethel 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Heritage Christian University
- Bethel
- Campus Housing
-
Heritage Christian University Yes
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Heritage Christian University No
-
Bethel No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Heritage Christian University Yes
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Heritage Christian University No
-
Bethel Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Heritage Christian University No
-
Bethel No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Heritage Christian University in Florence, AL with Bethel University in McKenzie, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bethel University is larger than Heritage Christian University based on total student enrollment (2,936 students vs. 178 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Heritage Christian University is located in Florence, AL (Rural Fringe setting); Bethel University is in McKenzie, TN (Distant Town setting).
- Heritage Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Heritage Christian University 8:1; Bethel University 15:1.
Heritage Christian University vs. Bethel Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Heritage Christian University or Bethel? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than Heritage Christian University ($13,112 vs. $13,222).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Heritage Christian University are 28.3% lower than at Bethel University ($7,561 vs. $10,538).
- Bethel University is 56.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Heritage Christian University (about $6,730 more per year; $18,712.00 vs. $11,982.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 56.2% higher at Bethel than at Heritage Christian University (about $6,730 more per year; $18,712.00 vs. $11,982.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Heritage Christian University than at Bethel University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 210.3% larger than aid received by Heritage Christian University students ($17,700 vs. $5,704).
Heritage Christian University vs. Bethel Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Heritage Christian University or Bethel? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel and Heritage Christian University.
- Heritage Christian University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethel University 830/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethel University 15/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Heritage Christian University - Open admission; Bethel - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Heritage Christian University Jul 21, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bethel students have a 0.5 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Heritage Christian University (3.1).
- Heritage Christian University has a higher acceptance rate (90%) than Bethel (60.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 88.9% at Heritage Christian University vs. 32.2% at Bethel.
Heritage Christian University vs. Bethel Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Heritage Christian University and Bethel? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.