Hennepin Technical College vs. South Central College

Deciding between Hennepin Technical College and South Central College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hennepin Technical College Brooklyn Park, MN
  • South Central College North Mankato, MN
  • Setting
  • Hennepin Technical College Large Suburban
  • South Central College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Hennepin Technical College 4,572
  • South Central College 2,731
  • Type
  • Hennepin Technical College Public 2 Year
  • South Central College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hennepin Technical College
  • South Central College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hennepin Technical College -
  • South Central College -
  • Status
  • Hennepin Technical College Non-profit
  • South Central College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hennepin Technical College
  • South Central College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hennepin Technical College $5,940
  • South Central College $6,146
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hennepin Technical College $5,940
  • South Central College $6,146
  • Room & Board
  • Hennepin Technical College $8,728
  • South Central College $7,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Hennepin Technical College $9,666
  • South Central College $9,300
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hennepin Technical College $6,364
  • South Central College $6,137
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hennepin Technical College 56%
  • South Central College 75%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hennepin Technical College -
  • South Central College -
  • Admitted
  • Hennepin Technical College -
  • South Central College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hennepin Technical College Open
  • South Central College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Hennepin Technical College Open
  • South Central College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hennepin Technical College
  • South Central College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hennepin Technical College
  • South Central College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hennepin Technical College -
  • South Central College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hennepin Technical College -
  • South Central College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hennepin Technical College Unavailable
  • South Central College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hennepin Technical College
  • South Central College
  • ACT Range
  • Hennepin Technical College
  • South Central College
  • SAT Range
  • Hennepin Technical College
  • South Central College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hennepin Technical College Open admission
  • South Central College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Hennepin Technical College
  • South Central College Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hennepin Technical College 21:1
  • South Central College 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hennepin Technical College
    • Health Professions (35%)
    • Engineering Technology (13%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
  • South Central College
    • Health Professions (32%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hennepin Technical College -
  • South Central College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hennepin Technical College $36,300
  • South Central College $37,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hennepin Technical College 45%
  • South Central College 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hennepin Technical College $11,999
  • South Central College $13,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hennepin Technical College $124
  • South Central College $134
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hennepin Technical College 60%
  • South Central College 39%
  • % Women
  • Hennepin Technical College 40%
  • South Central College 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hennepin Technical College High
  • South Central College Low
  • HBCU
  • Hennepin Technical College No
  • South Central College No
  • % White
  • Hennepin Technical College 52%
  • South Central College 74%
  • % Asian
  • Hennepin Technical College 10%
  • South Central College 2%
  • % Black
  • Hennepin Technical College 24%
  • South Central College 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hennepin Technical College 7%
  • South Central College 10%
  • % Native American
  • Hennepin Technical College 1%
  • South Central College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hennepin Technical College 0%
  • South Central College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hennepin Technical College 3%
  • South Central College 2%
  • % International
  • Hennepin Technical College 0%
  • South Central College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hennepin Technical College 2%
  • South Central College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hennepin Technical College 99%
  • South Central College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hennepin Technical College 1%
  • South Central College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hennepin Technical College No
  • South Central College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hennepin Technical College No
  • South Central College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hennepin Technical College No
  • South Central College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hennepin Technical College No
  • South Central College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hennepin Technical College No
  • South Central College No
  • Learn More
  • Hennepin Technical College Details
  • South Central College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Hennepin Technical College in Brooklyn Park, MN with South Central College in North Mankato, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hennepin Technical College is larger than South Central College based on total student enrollment (4,572 students vs. 2,731 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hennepin Technical College is located in Brooklyn Park, MN (Large Suburban setting); South Central College is in North Mankato, MN (Remote Town setting).
  • Hennepin Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. South Central College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hennepin Technical College 21:1; South Central College 16:1.

Hennepin Technical College vs. South Central College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hennepin Technical College or South Central College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at South Central College than Hennepin Technical College ($9,300 vs. $9,666).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at South Central College are 15.2% lower than at Hennepin Technical College ($7,400 vs. $8,728).
  • South Central College is 3.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hennepin Technical College (about $206 more per year; $6,146.00 vs. $5,940.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.5% higher at South Central College than at Hennepin Technical College (about $206 more per year; $6,146.00 vs. $5,940.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at South Central College than at Hennepin Technical College (75% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hennepin Technical College students is 3.7% larger than aid received by South Central College students ($6,364 vs. $6,137).

Hennepin Technical College vs. South Central College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hennepin Technical College or South Central College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between South Central College and Hennepin Technical College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hennepin Technical College - Open admission; South Central College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: South Central College Aug 1, 2027.

Hennepin Technical College vs. South Central College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hennepin Technical College and South Central College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from South Central College earn a median of about $900 more per year than Hennepin Technical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,200 vs. $36,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hennepin Technical College graduates have a $1,001 lower median loan debt than South Central College graduates ($11,999 vs. $13,000).
  • Among borrowers, Hennepin Technical College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than South Central College graduates ($124 vs. $134).
  • More South Central College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hennepin Technical College students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.