Hendrix College vs. William Jewell College

Deciding between Hendrix College and William Jewell College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hendrix College
William Jewell College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hendrix College Conway, AR
  • William Jewell College Liberty, MO
  • Setting
  • Hendrix College Distant Town
  • William Jewell College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Hendrix College 1,110
  • William Jewell College 959
  • Type
  • Hendrix College Private 4 Year
  • William Jewell College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hendrix College #295
  • William Jewell College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hendrix College United Methodist
  • William Jewell College -
  • Status
  • Hendrix College Non-profit
  • William Jewell College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hendrix College
  • William Jewell College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hendrix College $38,200
  • William Jewell College $20,610
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hendrix College $38,200
  • William Jewell College $20,610
  • Room & Board
  • Hendrix College $14,852
  • William Jewell College $11,320
  • Average Net Price
  • Hendrix College $24,699
  • William Jewell College $19,294
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hendrix College $29,930
  • William Jewell College $16,552
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hendrix College 100%
  • William Jewell College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hendrix College 3,161
  • William Jewell College 1,929
  • Admitted
  • Hendrix College 1,759
  • William Jewell College 740
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hendrix College 55.6%
  • William Jewell College 38.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Hendrix College 18.1%
  • William Jewell College 33%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hendrix College 1240
  • William Jewell College 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hendrix College 27
  • William Jewell College 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hendrix College 3.79
  • William Jewell College 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hendrix College A-
  • William Jewell College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hendrix College Difficult
  • William Jewell College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hendrix College Low
  • William Jewell College High
  • ACT Range
  • Hendrix College 23/31
  • William Jewell College 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Hendrix College 1123/1348
  • William Jewell College 1080/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hendrix College Test optional
  • William Jewell College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hendrix College Jun 1, 2027
  • William Jewell College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hendrix College 11:1
  • William Jewell College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hendrix College
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Biology (15%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • William Jewell College
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hendrix College 73%
  • William Jewell College 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hendrix College $46,200
  • William Jewell College $48,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hendrix College 76%
  • William Jewell College 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hendrix College $27,000
  • William Jewell College $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hendrix College $279
  • William Jewell College $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hendrix College 49%
  • William Jewell College 50%
  • % Women
  • Hendrix College 51%
  • William Jewell College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hendrix College Low
  • William Jewell College Low
  • HBCU
  • Hendrix College No
  • William Jewell College No
  • % White
  • Hendrix College 78%
  • William Jewell College 78%
  • % Asian
  • Hendrix College 5%
  • William Jewell College 1%
  • % Black
  • Hendrix College 5%
  • William Jewell College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hendrix College 5%
  • William Jewell College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Hendrix College 1%
  • William Jewell College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hendrix College 0%
  • William Jewell College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hendrix College 3%
  • William Jewell College 6%
  • % International
  • Hendrix College 3%
  • William Jewell College 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hendrix College 1%
  • William Jewell College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hendrix College 54%
  • William Jewell College 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hendrix College 45%
  • William Jewell College 32%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hendrix College Yes
  • William Jewell College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hendrix College No
  • William Jewell College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hendrix College Yes
  • William Jewell College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hendrix College No
  • William Jewell College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hendrix College No
  • William Jewell College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Hendrix College in Conway, AR with William Jewell College in Liberty, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hendrix College is larger than William Jewell College based on total student enrollment (1,110 students vs. 959 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hendrix College is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); William Jewell College is in Liberty, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Hendrix College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. William Jewell College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hendrix College 11:1; William Jewell College 10:1.

Hendrix College vs. William Jewell College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hendrix College or William Jewell College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at William Jewell College than Hendrix College ($19,294 vs. $24,699).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Jewell College are 23.8% lower than at Hendrix College ($11,320 vs. $14,852).
  • Hendrix College is 85.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than William Jewell College (about $17,590 more per year; $38,200.00 vs. $20,610.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 85.3% higher at Hendrix College than at William Jewell College (about $17,590 more per year; $38,200.00 vs. $20,610.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Hendrix College as at William Jewell College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hendrix College students is 80.8% larger than aid received by William Jewell College students ($29,930 vs. $16,552).

Hendrix College vs. William Jewell College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hendrix College or William Jewell College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between William Jewell College and Hendrix College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hendrix College (1240) is 60 points higher than at William Jewell College (1180).
  • Incoming Hendrix College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 21 at William Jewell College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hendrix College 1123/1348; William Jewell College 1080/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hendrix College 23/31; William Jewell College 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hendrix College - Test optional; William Jewell College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Hendrix College Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Hendrix College students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at William Jewell College (3.61).
  • Hendrix College has a higher acceptance rate (55.6%) than William Jewell College (38.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Hendrix College vs. 33% at William Jewell College.

Hendrix College vs. William Jewell College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hendrix College and William Jewell College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hendrix College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than William Jewell College's (63%).
  • Graduates from William Jewell College earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Hendrix College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,500 vs. $46,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, William Jewell College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Hendrix College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, William Jewell College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hendrix College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More William Jewell College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hendrix College students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.