Henderson State University vs. Lamar University
Deciding between Henderson State University and Lamar University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Henderson State University
Lamar University
-
Overview
- Henderson State University
- Lamar University
- Location
-
Henderson State University Arkadelphia, AR
-
Lamar University Beaumont, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Henderson State University Distant Town
-
Lamar University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Henderson State University 2,055
-
Lamar University 17,772
-
-
- Type
-
Henderson State University Public 4 Year
-
Lamar University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Henderson State University #1024
-
Lamar University #936
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Henderson State University -
-
Lamar University -
-
-
- Status
-
Henderson State University Non-profit
-
Lamar University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Henderson State University
-
Lamar University
-
-
-
Cost
- Henderson State University
- Lamar University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Henderson State University $8,244
-
Lamar University $8,905
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Henderson State University $10,620
-
Lamar University $18,745
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Henderson State University $10,000
-
Lamar University $10,464
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Henderson State University $20,444
-
Lamar University $9,814
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Henderson State University $7,867
-
Lamar University $12,263
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Henderson State University 98%
-
Lamar University 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Henderson State University
- Lamar University
- Applied
-
Henderson State University -
-
Lamar University 8,990
-
-
- Admitted
-
Henderson State University -
-
Lamar University 7,768
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Henderson State University
-
Lamar University 86.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Henderson State University
-
Lamar University 21.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Henderson State University 990
-
Lamar University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Henderson State University 18
-
Lamar University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Henderson State University 3.23
-
Lamar University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Henderson State University B+
-
Lamar University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Henderson State University Extremely Easy
-
Lamar University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Henderson State University
-
Lamar University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Henderson State University 16/21
-
Lamar University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Henderson State University 903/1073
-
Lamar University 930/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Henderson State University Not reported
-
Lamar University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Henderson State University Jul 15, 2027
-
Lamar University
-
-
-
Academics
- Henderson State University
- Lamar University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Henderson State University 14:1
-
Lamar University 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Henderson State University
- Education (19%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Lamar University
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Henderson State University
- Lamar University
- Graduation Rate
-
Henderson State University 31%
-
Lamar University 31%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Henderson State University $38,400
-
Lamar University $45,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Henderson State University 48%
-
Lamar University 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Henderson State University $19,500
-
Lamar University $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Henderson State University $201
-
Lamar University $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- Henderson State University
- Lamar University
- % Men
-
Henderson State University 41%
-
Lamar University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Henderson State University 59%
-
Lamar University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Henderson State University Medium
-
Lamar University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Henderson State University No
-
Lamar University No
-
-
- % White
-
Henderson State University 66%
-
Lamar University 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Henderson State University 1%
-
Lamar University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Henderson State University 24%
-
Lamar University 27%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Henderson State University 4%
-
Lamar University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Henderson State University 0%
-
Lamar University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Henderson State University 0%
-
Lamar University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Henderson State University 4%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Henderson State University 1%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Henderson State University 0%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Henderson State University
- Lamar University
- % In-State
-
Henderson State University 74%
-
Lamar University 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Henderson State University 23%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Henderson State University
- Lamar University
- Campus Housing
-
Henderson State University Yes
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Henderson State University No
-
Lamar University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Henderson State University Yes
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Henderson State University No
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Henderson State University No
-
Lamar University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Henderson State University in Arkadelphia, AR with Lamar University in Beaumont, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lamar University is larger than Henderson State University based on total student enrollment (17,772 students vs. 2,055 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Henderson State University is located in Arkadelphia, AR (Distant Town setting); Lamar University is in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting).
- Henderson State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lamar University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Henderson State University 14:1; Lamar University 20:1.
Henderson State University vs. Lamar University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Henderson State University or Lamar University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lamar University than Henderson State University ($9,814 vs. $20,444).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Henderson State University are 4.4% lower than at Lamar University ($10,000 vs. $10,464).
- Lamar University is 8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Henderson State University (about $661 more per year; $8,905.00 vs. $8,244.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 76.5% higher at Lamar University than at Henderson State University (about $8,125 more per year; $18,745.00 vs. $10,620.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Henderson State University than at Lamar University (98% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lamar University students is 55.9% larger than aid received by Henderson State University students ($12,263 vs. $7,867).
Henderson State University vs. Lamar University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Henderson State University or Lamar University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lamar University and Henderson State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lamar University (1040) is 50 points higher than at Henderson State University (990).
- Incoming Lamar University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at Henderson State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Henderson State University 903/1073; Lamar University 930/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Henderson State University 16/21; Lamar University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Henderson State University - Not reported; Lamar University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Henderson State University Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lamar University students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Henderson State University (3.23).
Henderson State University vs. Lamar University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Henderson State University and Lamar University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Henderson State University is the same as at Lamar University (31% vs. 31%).
- Graduates from Lamar University earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than Henderson State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,500 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Henderson State University graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Lamar University graduates ($19,500 vs. $22,000).
- Among borrowers, Henderson State University graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lamar University graduates ($201 vs. $227).
- More Henderson State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar University students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.