Henderson State University vs. Fontbonne University
Deciding between Henderson State University and Fontbonne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Henderson State University
Fontbonne University
-
Overview
- Henderson State University
- Fontbonne University
- Location
-
Henderson State University Arkadelphia, AR
-
Fontbonne University Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Henderson State University Distant Town
-
Fontbonne University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Henderson State University 2,055
-
Fontbonne University 332
-
-
- Type
-
Henderson State University Public 4 Year
-
Fontbonne University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Henderson State University #1024
-
Fontbonne University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Henderson State University -
-
Fontbonne University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Henderson State University Non-profit
-
Fontbonne University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Henderson State University hsu.edu
-
Fontbonne University fontbonne.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Henderson State University
-
Fontbonne University
-
-
-
Cost
- Henderson State University
- Fontbonne University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Henderson State University $8,244
-
Fontbonne University $28,276
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Henderson State University $10,620
-
Fontbonne University $28,276
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Henderson State University $10,000
-
Fontbonne University $11,232
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Henderson State University $20,444
-
Fontbonne University -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Henderson State University $7,867
-
Fontbonne University $23,147
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Henderson State University 98%
-
Fontbonne University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Henderson State University
- Fontbonne University
- Applied
-
Henderson State University -
-
Fontbonne University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Henderson State University -
-
Fontbonne University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Henderson State University
-
Fontbonne University
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Henderson State University
-
Fontbonne University
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Henderson State University 990
-
Fontbonne University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Henderson State University 18
-
Fontbonne University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Henderson State University 3.23
-
Fontbonne University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Henderson State University B+
-
Fontbonne University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Henderson State University Extremely Easy
-
Fontbonne University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Henderson State University
-
Fontbonne University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Henderson State University 16/21
-
Fontbonne University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Henderson State University 903/1073
-
Fontbonne University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Henderson State University Not reported
-
Fontbonne University Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Henderson State University Jul 15, 2027
-
Fontbonne University
-
-
-
Academics
- Henderson State University
- Fontbonne University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Henderson State University 14:1
-
Fontbonne University 5:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Henderson State University
- Education (19%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Fontbonne University
- Business (48%)
- Education (14%)
- Communication (9%)
- Health Professions (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Henderson State University
- Fontbonne University
- Graduation Rate
-
Henderson State University 31%
-
Fontbonne University 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Henderson State University $38,400
-
Fontbonne University $46,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Henderson State University 48%
-
Fontbonne University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Henderson State University $19,500
-
Fontbonne University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Henderson State University $201
-
Fontbonne University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Henderson State University
- Fontbonne University
- % Men
-
Henderson State University 41%
-
Fontbonne University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Henderson State University 59%
-
Fontbonne University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Henderson State University Medium
-
Fontbonne University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Henderson State University No
-
Fontbonne University No
-
-
- % White
-
Henderson State University 66%
-
Fontbonne University 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Henderson State University 1%
-
Fontbonne University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Henderson State University 24%
-
Fontbonne University 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Henderson State University 4%
-
Fontbonne University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Henderson State University 0%
-
Fontbonne University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Henderson State University 0%
-
Fontbonne University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Henderson State University 4%
-
Fontbonne University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Henderson State University 1%
-
Fontbonne University 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Henderson State University 0%
-
Fontbonne University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Henderson State University
- Fontbonne University
- % In-State
-
Henderson State University 74%
-
Fontbonne University 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Henderson State University 23%
-
Fontbonne University 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Henderson State University
- Fontbonne University
- Campus Housing
-
Henderson State University Yes
-
Fontbonne University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Henderson State University No
-
Fontbonne University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Henderson State University Yes
-
Fontbonne University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Henderson State University No
-
Fontbonne University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Henderson State University No
-
Fontbonne University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Henderson State University in Arkadelphia, AR with Fontbonne University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Henderson State University is larger than Fontbonne University based on total student enrollment (2,055 students vs. 332 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Henderson State University is located in Arkadelphia, AR (Distant Town setting); Fontbonne University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Henderson State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Fontbonne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Henderson State University 14:1; Fontbonne University 5:1.
Henderson State University vs. Fontbonne University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Henderson State University or Fontbonne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Henderson State University are 11% lower than at Fontbonne University ($10,000 vs. $11,232).
- Fontbonne University is 243% more expensive for in-state tuition than Henderson State University (about $20,032 more per year; $28,276.00 vs. $8,244.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 166.3% higher at Fontbonne University than at Henderson State University (about $17,656 more per year; $28,276.00 vs. $10,620.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fontbonne University than at Henderson State University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Fontbonne University students is 194.2% larger than aid received by Henderson State University students ($23,147 vs. $7,867).
Henderson State University vs. Fontbonne University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Henderson State University or Fontbonne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Fontbonne University and Henderson State University.
- Incoming Fontbonne University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Henderson State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Henderson State University 903/1073.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Henderson State University 16/21; Fontbonne University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Henderson State University - Not reported; Fontbonne University - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Henderson State University Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Fontbonne University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Henderson State University (3.23).
Henderson State University vs. Fontbonne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Henderson State University and Fontbonne University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Fontbonne University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Henderson State University's (31%).
- Graduates from Fontbonne University earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than Henderson State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Henderson State University graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Fontbonne University graduates ($19,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Henderson State University graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fontbonne University graduates ($201 vs. $268).
- More Fontbonne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Henderson State University students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.