Henderson Community College vs. Hopkinsville Community College
Deciding between Henderson Community College and Hopkinsville Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Henderson Community College
Hopkinsville Community College
-
Overview
- Henderson Community College
- Hopkinsville Community College
- Location
-
Henderson Community College Henderson, KY
-
Hopkinsville Community College Hopkinsville, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Henderson Community College Rural Fringe
-
Hopkinsville Community College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Henderson Community College 1,944
-
Hopkinsville Community College 2,211
-
-
- Type
-
Henderson Community College Public 2 Year
-
Hopkinsville Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Henderson Community College
-
Hopkinsville Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Henderson Community College -
-
Hopkinsville Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Henderson Community College Non-profit
-
Hopkinsville Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Henderson Community College
-
Hopkinsville Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Henderson Community College
- Hopkinsville Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Henderson Community College $4,728
-
Hopkinsville Community College $4,728
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Henderson Community College $6,432
-
Hopkinsville Community College $6,432
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Henderson Community College $8,814
-
Hopkinsville Community College $8,814
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Henderson Community College $6,577
-
Hopkinsville Community College $7,872
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Henderson Community College $7,559
-
Hopkinsville Community College $7,058
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Henderson Community College 97%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Henderson Community College
- Hopkinsville Community College
- Applied
-
Henderson Community College -
-
Hopkinsville Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Henderson Community College -
-
Hopkinsville Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Henderson Community College Open
-
Hopkinsville Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Henderson Community College Open
-
Hopkinsville Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Henderson Community College
-
Hopkinsville Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Henderson Community College
-
Hopkinsville Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Henderson Community College -
-
Hopkinsville Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Henderson Community College -
-
Hopkinsville Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Henderson Community College Unavailable
-
Hopkinsville Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Henderson Community College
-
Hopkinsville Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Henderson Community College
-
Hopkinsville Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Henderson Community College
-
Hopkinsville Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Henderson Community College Open admission
-
Hopkinsville Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Henderson Community College
-
Hopkinsville Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Henderson Community College
- Hopkinsville Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Henderson Community College 20:1
-
Hopkinsville Community College 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Henderson Community College
- Health Professions (47%)
- Work and Family Studies (13%)
- Business (12%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
Hopkinsville Community College
- Business (34%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
- Work and Family Studies (10%)
- Health Professions (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Henderson Community College
- Hopkinsville Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Henderson Community College -
-
Hopkinsville Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Henderson Community College $31,200
-
Hopkinsville Community College $30,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Henderson Community College 32%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 28%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Henderson Community College $10,865
-
Hopkinsville Community College $10,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Henderson Community College $112
-
Hopkinsville Community College $108
-
-
-
Diversity
- Henderson Community College
- Hopkinsville Community College
- % Men
-
Henderson Community College 34%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Henderson Community College 66%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Henderson Community College Very Low
-
Hopkinsville Community College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Henderson Community College No
-
Hopkinsville Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Henderson Community College 83%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Henderson Community College 1%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Henderson Community College 9%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Henderson Community College 3%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Henderson Community College 0%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Henderson Community College 0%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Henderson Community College 3%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Henderson Community College 0%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Henderson Community College 1%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Henderson Community College
- Hopkinsville Community College
- % In-State
-
Henderson Community College 97%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Henderson Community College 3%
-
Hopkinsville Community College 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- Henderson Community College
- Hopkinsville Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Henderson Community College No
-
Hopkinsville Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Henderson Community College No
-
Hopkinsville Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Henderson Community College No
-
Hopkinsville Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Henderson Community College Yes
-
Hopkinsville Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Henderson Community College Yes
-
Hopkinsville Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Henderson Community College in Henderson, KY with Hopkinsville Community College in Hopkinsville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hopkinsville Community College is larger than Henderson Community College based on total student enrollment (2,211 students vs. 1,944 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Henderson Community College is located in Henderson, KY (Rural Fringe setting); Hopkinsville Community College is in Hopkinsville, KY (Distant Town setting).
- Henderson Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Hopkinsville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Henderson Community College 20:1; Hopkinsville Community College 19:1.
Henderson Community College vs. Hopkinsville Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Henderson Community College or Hopkinsville Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Henderson Community College than Hopkinsville Community College ($6,577 vs. $7,872).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Henderson Community College and Hopkinsville Community College ($8,814).
- Henderson Community College and Hopkinsville Community College have the same published in-state tuition ($4,728.00 vs. $4,728.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is the same at Henderson Community College as at Hopkinsville Community College ($6,432.00 vs. $6,432.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Henderson Community College as at Hopkinsville Community College (97% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Henderson Community College students is 7.1% larger than aid received by Hopkinsville Community College students ($7,559 vs. $7,058).
Henderson Community College vs. Hopkinsville Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Henderson Community College or Hopkinsville Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hopkinsville Community College and Henderson Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Henderson Community College - Open admission; Hopkinsville Community College - Open admission.
Henderson Community College vs. Hopkinsville Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Henderson Community College and Hopkinsville Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Henderson Community College earn a median of about $800 more per year than Hopkinsville Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,200 vs. $30,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hopkinsville Community College graduates have a $365 lower median loan debt than Henderson Community College graduates ($10,500 vs. $10,865).
- Among borrowers, Hopkinsville Community College graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Henderson Community College graduates ($108 vs. $112).
- More Henderson Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hopkinsville Community College students, three years after graduation. (32% vs. 28%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.