Haverford College vs. Ursinus College
Deciding between Haverford College and Ursinus College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Haverford College
Ursinus College
-
Overview
- Haverford College
- Ursinus College
- Location
-
Haverford College Haverford, PA
-
Ursinus College Collegeville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Haverford College Large Suburban
-
Ursinus College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Haverford College 1,431
-
Ursinus College 1,502
-
-
- Type
-
Haverford College Private 4 Year
-
Ursinus College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Haverford College #42
-
Ursinus College #249
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Haverford College -
-
Ursinus College -
-
-
- Status
-
Haverford College Non-profit
-
Ursinus College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Haverford College haverford.edu
-
Ursinus College ursinus.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Haverford College
-
Ursinus College
-
-
-
Cost
- Haverford College
- Ursinus College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Haverford College $70,688
-
Ursinus College $61,210
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Haverford College $70,688
-
Ursinus College $61,210
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Haverford College $19,548
-
Ursinus College $17,028
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Haverford College $26,535
-
Ursinus College $32,158
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Haverford College $63,742
-
Ursinus College $44,754
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Haverford College 48%
-
Ursinus College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Haverford College
- Ursinus College
- Applied
-
Haverford College 7,341
-
Ursinus College 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
Haverford College 908
-
Ursinus College 3,032
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Haverford College 12.4%
-
Ursinus College 91.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Haverford College 42.6%
-
Ursinus College 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Haverford College 1510
-
Ursinus College 1290
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Haverford College 34
-
Ursinus College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Haverford College 3.9
-
Ursinus College 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Haverford College A
-
Ursinus College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Haverford College Elite
-
Ursinus College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Haverford College Very High
-
Ursinus College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Haverford College 33/35
-
Ursinus College 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Haverford College 1460/1550
-
Ursinus College 1200/1385
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Haverford College Test optional
-
Ursinus College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Haverford College Jan 15, 2027
-
Ursinus College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Haverford College
- Ursinus College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Haverford College 8:1
-
Ursinus College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Haverford College
- Social Sciences (24%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- Physical Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
Ursinus College
- Social Sciences (24%)
- Biology (17%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Haverford College
- Ursinus College
- Graduation Rate
-
Haverford College 92%
-
Ursinus College 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Haverford College $68,800
-
Ursinus College $58,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Haverford College 88%
-
Ursinus College 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Haverford College $13,000
-
Ursinus College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Haverford College $134
-
Ursinus College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Haverford College
- Ursinus College
- % Men
-
Haverford College 43%
-
Ursinus College 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Haverford College 57%
-
Ursinus College 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Haverford College High
-
Ursinus College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Haverford College No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- % White
-
Haverford College 61%
-
Ursinus College 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Haverford College 10%
-
Ursinus College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Haverford College 7%
-
Ursinus College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Haverford College 10%
-
Ursinus College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Haverford College 0%
-
Ursinus College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Haverford College 0%
-
Ursinus College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Haverford College 4%
-
Ursinus College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Haverford College 7%
-
Ursinus College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Haverford College 2%
-
Ursinus College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Haverford College
- Ursinus College
- % In-State
-
Haverford College 12%
-
Ursinus College 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Haverford College 76%
-
Ursinus College 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Haverford College
- Ursinus College
- Campus Housing
-
Haverford College Yes
-
Ursinus College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Haverford College No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Haverford College Yes
-
Ursinus College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Haverford College No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Haverford College No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Haverford College in Haverford, PA with Ursinus College in Collegeville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ursinus College is larger than Haverford College based on total student enrollment (1,502 students vs. 1,431 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Haverford College is located in Haverford, PA (Large Suburban setting); Ursinus College is in Collegeville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Haverford College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursinus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Haverford College 8:1; Ursinus College 10:1.
Haverford College vs. Ursinus College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Haverford College or Ursinus College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Haverford College than Ursinus College ($26,535 vs. $32,158).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ursinus College are 12.9% lower than at Haverford College ($17,028 vs. $19,548).
- Haverford College is 15.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ursinus College (about $9,478 more per year; $70,688.00 vs. $61,210.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.5% higher at Haverford College than at Ursinus College (about $9,478 more per year; $70,688.00 vs. $61,210.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ursinus College than at Haverford College (100% vs. 48%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Haverford College students is 42.4% larger than aid received by Ursinus College students ($63,742 vs. $44,754).
Haverford College vs. Ursinus College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Haverford College or Ursinus College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursinus College and Haverford College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Haverford College (1510) is 220 points higher than at Ursinus College (1290).
- Incoming Haverford College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 30 at Ursinus College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Haverford College 1460/1550; Ursinus College 1200/1385.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Haverford College 33/35; Ursinus College 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Haverford College - Test optional; Ursinus College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Haverford College Jan 15, 2027; Ursinus College May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Haverford College students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Ursinus College (3.53).
- Ursinus College has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Haverford College (12.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 42.6% at Haverford College vs. 12.5% at Ursinus College.
Haverford College vs. Ursinus College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Haverford College and Ursinus College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Haverford College's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Ursinus College's (80%).
- Graduates from Haverford College earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than Ursinus College graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,800 vs. $58,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Haverford College graduates have a $14,000 lower median loan debt than Ursinus College graduates ($13,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Haverford College graduates have an estimated $145 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ursinus College graduates ($134 vs. $279).
- More Haverford College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ursinus College students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 83%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.