Haverford College vs. Olin College

Deciding between Haverford College and Franklin W Olin College of Engineering? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Haverford College
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Haverford College Haverford, PA
  • Olin College Needham, MA
  • Setting
  • Haverford College Large Suburban
  • Olin College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Haverford College 1,431
  • Olin College 405
  • Type
  • Haverford College Private 4 Year
  • Olin College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Haverford College #42
  • Olin College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Haverford College -
  • Olin College -
  • Status
  • Haverford College Non-profit
  • Olin College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Haverford College
  • Olin College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Haverford College $70,688
  • Olin College $66,398
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Haverford College $70,688
  • Olin College $66,398
  • Room & Board
  • Haverford College $19,548
  • Olin College $20,810
  • Average Net Price
  • Haverford College $26,535
  • Olin College $43,184
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Haverford College $63,742
  • Olin College $43,290
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Haverford College 48%
  • Olin College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Haverford College 7,341
  • Olin College 1,000
  • Admitted
  • Haverford College 908
  • Olin College 252
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Haverford College 12.4%
  • Olin College 25.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Haverford College 42.6%
  • Olin College 43.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Haverford College 1510
  • Olin College 1530
  • Typical ACT score
  • Haverford College 34
  • Olin College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Haverford College 3.9
  • Olin College 3.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Haverford College A
  • Olin College A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Haverford College Elite
  • Olin College Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Haverford College Very High
  • Olin College High
  • ACT Range
  • Haverford College 33/35
  • Olin College
  • SAT Range
  • Haverford College 1460/1550
  • Olin College 1493/1558
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Haverford College Test optional
  • Olin College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Haverford College Jan 15, 2027
  • Olin College Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Haverford College 8:1
  • Olin College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Haverford College
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Physical Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
  • Olin College
    • Engineering (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Haverford College 92%
  • Olin College 96%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Haverford College $68,800
  • Olin College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Haverford College 88%
  • Olin College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Haverford College $13,000
  • Olin College $14,710
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Haverford College $134
  • Olin College $152
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Haverford College 43%
  • Olin College 52%
  • % Women
  • Haverford College 57%
  • Olin College 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Haverford College High
  • Olin College High
  • HBCU
  • Haverford College No
  • Olin College No
  • % White
  • Haverford College 61%
  • Olin College 53%
  • % Asian
  • Haverford College 10%
  • Olin College 16%
  • % Black
  • Haverford College 7%
  • Olin College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Haverford College 10%
  • Olin College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Haverford College 0%
  • Olin College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Haverford College 0%
  • Olin College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Haverford College 4%
  • Olin College 7%
  • % International
  • Haverford College 7%
  • Olin College 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Haverford College 2%
  • Olin College 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Haverford College 12%
  • Olin College 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Haverford College 76%
  • Olin College 71%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Haverford College Yes
  • Olin College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Haverford College No
  • Olin College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Haverford College Yes
  • Olin College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Haverford College No
  • Olin College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Haverford College No
  • Olin College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Haverford College in Haverford, PA with Franklin W Olin College of Engineering in Needham, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Haverford College is larger than Olin College based on total student enrollment (1,431 students vs. 405 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Haverford College is located in Haverford, PA (Large Suburban setting); Franklin W Olin College of Engineering is in Needham, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Haverford College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin W Olin College of Engineering is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Haverford College 8:1; Franklin W Olin College of Engineering 9:1.

Haverford College vs. Olin College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Haverford College or Olin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Haverford College than Olin College ($26,535 vs. $43,184).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Haverford College are 6.1% lower than at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering ($19,548 vs. $20,810).
  • Haverford College is 6.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Olin College (about $4,290 more per year; $70,688.00 vs. $66,398.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.5% higher at Haverford College than at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering (about $4,290 more per year; $70,688.00 vs. $66,398.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering than at Haverford College (100% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Haverford College students is 47.2% larger than aid received by Franklin W Olin College of Engineering students ($63,742 vs. $43,290).

Haverford College vs. Olin College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Haverford College or Olin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Olin College and Haverford College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering (1530) is 20 points higher than at Haverford College (1510).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Haverford College 1460/1550; Franklin W Olin College of Engineering 1493/1558.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Haverford College 33/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Haverford College - Test optional; Olin College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Haverford College Jan 15, 2027; Olin College Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Haverford College students have the same average high school GPA (3.9) as students at Olin College (3.9).
  • Olin College has a higher acceptance rate (25.2%) than Haverford College (12.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 42.6% at Haverford College vs. 43.7% at Olin College.

Haverford College vs. Olin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Haverford College and Olin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Franklin W Olin College of Engineering's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Haverford College's (92%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Haverford College graduates have a $1,710 lower median loan debt than Olin College graduates ($13,000 vs. $14,710).
  • Among borrowers, Haverford College graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Olin College graduates ($134 vs. $152).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.