Haskell vs. Ranken Technical College

Deciding between Haskell Indian Nations University and Ranken Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Haskell Indian Nations University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Haskell Lawrence, KS
  • Ranken Technical College Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • Haskell Small City
  • Ranken Technical College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Haskell 978
  • Ranken Technical College 1,784
  • Type
  • Haskell Public 4 Year
  • Ranken Technical College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Haskell
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Haskell -
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Status
  • Haskell Non-profit
  • Ranken Technical College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Haskell
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Haskell $600
  • Ranken Technical College $18,008
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Haskell $600
  • Ranken Technical College $18,008
  • Room & Board
  • Haskell $1,029
  • Ranken Technical College $8,550
  • Average Net Price
  • Haskell $3,948
  • Ranken Technical College $18,286
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Haskell $6,371
  • Ranken Technical College $11,092
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Haskell 87%
  • Ranken Technical College 75%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Haskell 332
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Admitted
  • Haskell 300
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Haskell 90.4%
  • Ranken Technical College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Haskell 72%
  • Ranken Technical College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Haskell
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Haskell
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Haskell -
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Haskell -
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Haskell Unavailable
  • Ranken Technical College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Haskell
  • Ranken Technical College
  • ACT Range
  • Haskell
  • Ranken Technical College
  • SAT Range
  • Haskell
  • Ranken Technical College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Haskell Test-free
  • Ranken Technical College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Haskell Jun 1, 2027
  • Ranken Technical College Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Haskell 22:1
  • Ranken Technical College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Haskell
  • Ranken Technical College
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (51%)
    • Engineering Technology (31%)
    • Construction Trades (9%)
    • Precision Production Trades (6%)
    • Business (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Haskell -
  • Ranken Technical College 100%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Haskell $25,600
  • Ranken Technical College $50,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Haskell -
  • Ranken Technical College 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Haskell N/A
  • Ranken Technical College $13,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Haskell N/A
  • Ranken Technical College $142
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Haskell 44%
  • Ranken Technical College 91%
  • % Women
  • Haskell 56%
  • Ranken Technical College 9%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Haskell -
  • Ranken Technical College Low
  • HBCU
  • Haskell No
  • Ranken Technical College No
  • % White
  • Haskell 0%
  • Ranken Technical College 72%
  • % Asian
  • Haskell 0%
  • Ranken Technical College 1%
  • % Black
  • Haskell 0%
  • Ranken Technical College 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Haskell 0%
  • Ranken Technical College 2%
  • % Native American
  • Haskell 100%
  • Ranken Technical College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Haskell 0%
  • Ranken Technical College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Haskell 0%
  • Ranken Technical College 1%
  • % International
  • Haskell 0%
  • Ranken Technical College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Haskell 0%
  • Ranken Technical College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Haskell 19%
  • Ranken Technical College 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Haskell 81%
  • Ranken Technical College 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Haskell Yes
  • Ranken Technical College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Haskell
  • Ranken Technical College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Haskell Yes
  • Ranken Technical College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Haskell No
  • Ranken Technical College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Haskell
  • Ranken Technical College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Haskell Indian Nations University in Lawrence, KS with Ranken Technical College in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ranken Technical College is larger than Haskell based on total student enrollment (1,784 students vs. 978 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Haskell Indian Nations University is located in Lawrence, KS (Small City setting); Ranken Technical College is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
  • Haskell Indian Nations University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ranken Technical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Haskell Indian Nations University 22:1; Ranken Technical College 11:1.

Haskell vs. Ranken Technical College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Haskell or Ranken Technical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Haskell Indian Nations University than Ranken Technical College ($3,948 vs. $18,286).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Haskell Indian Nations University are 88% lower than at Ranken Technical College ($1,029 vs. $8,550).
  • Ranken Technical College is 2,901.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Haskell (about $17,408 more per year; $18,008.00 vs. $600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2,901.3% higher at Ranken Technical College than at Haskell Indian Nations University (about $17,408 more per year; $18,008.00 vs. $600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Haskell Indian Nations University than at Ranken Technical College (87% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ranken Technical College students is 74.1% larger than aid received by Haskell Indian Nations University students ($11,092 vs. $6,371).

Haskell vs. Ranken Technical College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Haskell or Ranken Technical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ranken Technical College and Haskell.

  • Ranken Technical College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Haskell - Test-free; Ranken Technical College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Haskell Jun 1, 2027; Ranken Technical College Jul 1, 2027.

Haskell vs. Ranken Technical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Haskell and Ranken Technical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Ranken Technical College earn a median of about $24,400 more per year than Haskell graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $25,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.