HMC vs. Emory
Deciding between Harvey Mudd College and Emory University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Harvey Mudd College
Emory University
-
Overview
- HMC
- Emory
- Location
-
HMC Claremont, CA
-
Emory Atlanta, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
HMC Large Suburban
-
Emory Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
HMC 951
-
Emory 15,175
-
-
- Type
-
HMC Private 4 Year
-
Emory Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
HMC
-
Emory #28
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
HMC -
-
Emory United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
HMC Non-profit
-
Emory Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
HMC
-
Emory
-
-
-
Cost
- HMC
- Emory
- Tuition (In State)
-
HMC $68,613
-
Emory $64,280
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
HMC $68,613
-
Emory $64,280
-
-
- Room & Board
-
HMC $22,318
-
Emory $20,220
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
HMC $43,966
-
Emory $27,303
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
HMC $46,199
-
Emory $56,319
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
HMC 64%
-
Emory 47%
-
-
-
Admissions
- HMC
- Emory
- Applied
-
HMC 5,094
-
Emory 33,450
-
-
- Admitted
-
HMC 645
-
Emory 3,562
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
HMC 12.7%
-
Emory 10.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
HMC 35.8%
-
Emory 40.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
HMC 1540
-
Emory 1510
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
HMC 35
-
Emory 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
HMC 3.96
-
Emory 3.8
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
HMC A
-
Emory A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
HMC Elite
-
Emory Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
HMC Very High
-
Emory Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
HMC 34/36
-
Emory 32/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
HMC 1500/1570
-
Emory 1470/1550
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
HMC Test optional
-
Emory Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
HMC Jan 5, 2027
-
Emory Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- HMC
- Emory
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
HMC 8:1
-
Emory 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
HMC
- Engineering (42%)
- Physical Sciences (18%)
- Mathematics (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Biology (9%)
-
Emory
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- HMC
- Emory
- Graduation Rate
-
HMC 84%
-
Emory 90%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
HMC $84,900
-
Emory $81,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
HMC -
-
Emory 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
HMC $25,540
-
Emory $17,233
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
HMC $264
-
Emory $178
-
-
-
Diversity
- HMC
- Emory
- % Men
-
HMC 50%
-
Emory 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
HMC 50%
-
Emory 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
HMC Very High
-
Emory Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
HMC No
-
Emory No
-
-
- % White
-
HMC 38%
-
Emory 41%
-
-
- % Asian
-
HMC 20%
-
Emory 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
HMC 2%
-
Emory 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
HMC 13%
-
Emory 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
HMC 0%
-
Emory 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
HMC 0%
-
Emory 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
HMC 8%
-
Emory 3%
-
-
- % International
-
HMC 13%
-
Emory 17%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
HMC 5%
-
Emory 3%
-
-
-
Students
- HMC
- Emory
- % In-State
-
HMC 43%
-
Emory 15%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
HMC 46%
-
Emory 64%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Harvey Mudd College in Claremont, CA with Emory University in Atlanta, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Emory University is larger than HMC based on total student enrollment (15,175 students vs. 951 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Harvey Mudd College is located in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Emory University is in Atlanta, GA (Large Suburban setting).
- Harvey Mudd College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Emory University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Harvey Mudd College 8:1; Emory University 10:1.
HMC vs. Emory Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, HMC or Emory? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emory University than HMC ($27,303 vs. $43,966).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emory University are 9.4% lower than at Harvey Mudd College ($20,220 vs. $22,318).
- Harvey Mudd College is 6.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emory (about $4,333 more per year; $68,613.00 vs. $64,280.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.7% higher at HMC than at Emory University (about $4,333 more per year; $68,613.00 vs. $64,280.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Harvey Mudd College than at Emory University (64% vs. 47%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Emory University students is 21.9% larger than aid received by Harvey Mudd College students ($56,319 vs. $46,199).
HMC vs. Emory Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, HMC or Emory? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Emory and HMC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Harvey Mudd College (1540) is 30 points higher than at Emory (1510).
- Incoming HMC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 33 at Emory).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Harvey Mudd College 1500/1570; Emory University 1470/1550.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Harvey Mudd College 34/36; Emory University 32/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: HMC - Test optional; Emory - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: HMC Jan 5, 2027; Emory Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman HMC students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.96) than students at Emory (3.8).
- HMC has a higher acceptance rate (12.7%) than Emory (10.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.8% at HMC vs. 40.4% at Emory.
HMC vs. Emory Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for HMC and Emory? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Emory University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than Harvey Mudd College's (84%).
- Graduates from Harvey Mudd College earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Emory graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,900 vs. $81,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Emory University graduates have a $8,307 lower median loan debt than HMC graduates ($17,233 vs. $25,540).
- Among borrowers, Emory graduates have an estimated $86 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HMC graduates ($178 vs. $264).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.