Harding University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis

Deciding between Harding University and Maryville University of Saint Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Harding University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Harding University Searcy, AR
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • Harding University Distant Town
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Harding University 4,696
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 9,261
  • Type
  • Harding University Private 4 Year
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Harding University #470
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis #536
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Harding University Churches of Christ
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis -
  • Status
  • Harding University Non-profit
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Harding University
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Harding University $26,262
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $27,166
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Harding University $26,262
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $27,166
  • Room & Board
  • Harding University $9,060
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $13,900
  • Average Net Price
  • Harding University $22,806
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $22,983
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Harding University $16,763
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $19,025
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Harding University 98%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 97%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Harding University Calculate
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Calculate
  • Applied
  • Harding University 2,714
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 4,410
  • Admitted
  • Harding University 1,914
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 4,193
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Harding University 70.5%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 95.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Harding University 44.6%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 22.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Harding University 1170
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Harding University 24
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Harding University 3.71
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 3.58
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Harding University A-
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Harding University Challenging
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Harding University Low
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis
  • ACT Range
  • Harding University 20/29
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Harding University 1050/1290
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 1000/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Harding University Required
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Harding University
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Harding University 13:1
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Harding University
    • Business (19%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Business (27%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Harding University 63%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Harding University $44,800
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $50,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Harding University 71%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Harding University $27,000
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $23,674
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Harding University $279
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis $244
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Harding University 44%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 28%
  • % Women
  • Harding University 56%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 72%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Harding University Low
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Low
  • HBCU
  • Harding University No
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis No
  • % White
  • Harding University 83%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 75%
  • % Asian
  • Harding University 1%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 2%
  • % Black
  • Harding University 4%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Harding University 4%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 3%
  • % Native American
  • Harding University 1%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Harding University 0%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Harding University 2%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 2%
  • % International
  • Harding University 6%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Harding University 0%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Harding University 28%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Harding University 68%
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Harding University Yes
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Harding University No
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis No
  • Meal Plan
  • Harding University Yes
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Harding University Yes
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Harding University No
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis No
  • Learn More
  • Harding University Details
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Harding University in Searcy, AR with Maryville University of Saint Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Maryville University of Saint Louis is larger than Harding University based on total student enrollment (9,261 students vs. 4,696 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Harding University is located in Searcy, AR (Distant Town setting); Maryville University of Saint Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Harding University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maryville University of Saint Louis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Harding University 13:1; Maryville University of Saint Louis 13:1.

Harding University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Harding University or Maryville University of Saint Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Harding University than Maryville University of Saint Louis ($22,806 vs. $22,983).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Harding University are 34.8% lower than at Maryville University of Saint Louis ($9,060 vs. $13,900).
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis is 3.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Harding University (about $904 more per year; $27,166.00 vs. $26,262.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.4% higher at Maryville University of Saint Louis than at Harding University (about $904 more per year; $27,166.00 vs. $26,262.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Harding University than at Maryville University of Saint Louis (98% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Maryville University of Saint Louis students is 13.5% larger than aid received by Harding University students ($19,025 vs. $16,763).

Harding University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Harding University or Maryville University of Saint Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Maryville University of Saint Louis and Harding University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Harding University (1170) is 50 points higher than at Maryville University of Saint Louis (1120).
  • Incoming Harding University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Maryville University of Saint Louis).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Harding University 1050/1290; Maryville University of Saint Louis 1000/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Harding University 20/29; Maryville University of Saint Louis 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Harding University - Required; Maryville University of Saint Louis - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Harding University students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Maryville University of Saint Louis (3.58).
  • Maryville University of Saint Louis has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Harding University (70.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.6% at Harding University vs. 22.8% at Maryville University of Saint Louis.

Harding University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Harding University and Maryville University of Saint Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Maryville University of Saint Louis's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Harding University's (63%).
  • Graduates from Maryville University of Saint Louis earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Harding University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates have a $3,326 lower median loan debt than Harding University graduates ($23,674 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Harding University graduates ($244 vs. $279).
  • More Harding University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maryville University of Saint Louis students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.