HSU vs. UT Arlington

Deciding between Hardin Simmons University and The University of Texas at Arlington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hardin Simmons University
The University of Texas at Arlington

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • HSU Abilene, TX
  • UT Arlington Arlington, TX
  • Setting
  • HSU Midsize City
  • UT Arlington Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • HSU 1,665
  • UT Arlington 44,956
  • Type
  • HSU Private 4 Year
  • UT Arlington Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • HSU #648
  • UT Arlington #687
  • Religious Affiliation
  • HSU Baptist
  • UT Arlington -
  • Status
  • HSU Non-profit
  • UT Arlington Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • HSU
  • UT Arlington
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • HSU $32,960
  • UT Arlington $11,950
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • HSU $32,960
  • UT Arlington $29,582
  • Room & Board
  • HSU $11,500
  • UT Arlington $11,228
  • Average Net Price
  • HSU $19,811
  • UT Arlington $13,755
  • Average Grant Aid
  • HSU $26,095
  • UT Arlington $12,127
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • HSU 100%
  • UT Arlington 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • HSU 3,479
  • UT Arlington 24,623
  • Admitted
  • HSU 3,131
  • UT Arlington 19,675
  • Acceptance Rate
  • HSU 90%
  • UT Arlington 79.9%
  • Enrolled
  • HSU 12.2%
  • UT Arlington 26.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • HSU 1100
  • UT Arlington 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • HSU 22
  • UT Arlington 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • HSU 3.43
  • UT Arlington 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • HSU B+
  • UT Arlington B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • HSU Easy
  • UT Arlington Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • HSU
  • UT Arlington
  • ACT Range
  • HSU 19/26
  • UT Arlington 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • HSU 1010/1190
  • UT Arlington 1010/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • HSU Test optional
  • UT Arlington Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • HSU
  • UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • HSU 15:1
  • UT Arlington 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • HSU
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
  • UT Arlington
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (18%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Engineering (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • HSU 47%
  • UT Arlington 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • HSU $46,600
  • UT Arlington $51,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • HSU 67%
  • UT Arlington 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • HSU $25,989
  • UT Arlington $18,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • HSU $268
  • UT Arlington $186
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • HSU 46%
  • UT Arlington 40%
  • % Women
  • HSU 54%
  • UT Arlington 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • HSU Medium
  • UT Arlington Very High
  • HBCU
  • HSU No
  • UT Arlington No
  • % White
  • HSU 71%
  • UT Arlington 40%
  • % Asian
  • HSU 1%
  • UT Arlington 11%
  • % Black
  • HSU 6%
  • UT Arlington 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • HSU 15%
  • UT Arlington 25%
  • % Native American
  • HSU 0%
  • UT Arlington 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • HSU 0%
  • UT Arlington 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • HSU 4%
  • UT Arlington 3%
  • % International
  • HSU 1%
  • UT Arlington 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • HSU 1%
  • UT Arlington 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • HSU 92%
  • UT Arlington 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • HSU 5%
  • UT Arlington 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • HSU Yes
  • UT Arlington Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • HSU No
  • UT Arlington No
  • Meal Plan
  • HSU Yes
  • UT Arlington Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • HSU No
  • UT Arlington No
  • Daycare Facility
  • HSU No
  • UT Arlington Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Hardin Simmons University in Abilene, TX with The University of Texas at Arlington in Arlington, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Texas at Arlington is larger than HSU based on total student enrollment (44,956 students vs. 1,665 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hardin Simmons University is located in Abilene, TX (Midsize City setting); The University of Texas at Arlington is in Arlington, TX (Large City setting).
  • Hardin Simmons University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Arlington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hardin Simmons University 15:1; The University of Texas at Arlington 23:1.

HSU vs. UT Arlington Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, HSU or UT Arlington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at Arlington than HSU ($13,755 vs. $19,811).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Texas at Arlington are 2.4% lower than at Hardin Simmons University ($11,228 vs. $11,500).
  • Hardin Simmons University is 175.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UT Arlington (about $21,010 more per year; $32,960.00 vs. $11,950.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.4% higher at HSU than at The University of Texas at Arlington (about $3,378 more per year; $32,960.00 vs. $29,582.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hardin Simmons University than at The University of Texas at Arlington (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hardin Simmons University students is 115.2% larger than aid received by The University of Texas at Arlington students ($26,095 vs. $12,127).

HSU vs. UT Arlington Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, HSU or UT Arlington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Arlington and HSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Texas at Arlington (1130) is 30 points higher than at HSU (1100).
  • Incoming UT Arlington students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at HSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hardin Simmons University 1010/1190; The University of Texas at Arlington 1010/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hardin Simmons University 19/26; The University of Texas at Arlington 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: HSU - Test optional; UT Arlington - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman HSU students have the same average high school GPA (3.43) as students at UT Arlington (3.43).
  • HSU has a higher acceptance rate (90%) than UT Arlington (79.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at HSU vs. 26.4% at UT Arlington.

HSU vs. UT Arlington Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for HSU and UT Arlington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hardin Simmons University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than The University of Texas at Arlington's (40%).
  • Graduates from The University of Texas at Arlington earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than HSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,700 vs. $46,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at Arlington graduates have a $7,989 lower median loan debt than HSU graduates ($18,000 vs. $25,989).
  • Among borrowers, UT Arlington graduates have an estimated $82 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HSU graduates ($186 vs. $268).
  • More HSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UT Arlington students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.