Hanover College vs. WLC

Deciding between Hanover College and Wisconsin Lutheran College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hanover College
Wisconsin Lutheran College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hanover College Hanover, IN
  • WLC Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Hanover College Rural Fringe
  • WLC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hanover College 1,243
  • WLC 1,027
  • Type
  • Hanover College Private 4 Year
  • WLC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hanover College #374
  • WLC #397
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hanover College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • WLC Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
  • Status
  • Hanover College Non-profit
  • WLC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hanover College
  • WLC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hanover College $44,638
  • WLC $36,110
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hanover College $44,638
  • WLC $36,110
  • Room & Board
  • Hanover College $14,123
  • WLC $12,250
  • Average Net Price
  • Hanover College $23,683
  • WLC $24,095
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hanover College $35,263
  • WLC $24,624
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hanover College 100%
  • WLC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hanover College 2,889
  • WLC 1,575
  • Admitted
  • Hanover College 2,418
  • WLC 1,231
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hanover College 83.7%
  • WLC 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Hanover College 14.4%
  • WLC 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hanover College 1200
  • WLC 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hanover College 26
  • WLC 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hanover College 3.79
  • WLC 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hanover College A-
  • WLC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hanover College Challenging
  • WLC Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hanover College
  • WLC
  • ACT Range
  • Hanover College 23/29
  • WLC 23/29
  • SAT Range
  • Hanover College 1110/1280
  • WLC 970/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hanover College Test optional
  • WLC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hanover College
  • WLC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hanover College 11:1
  • WLC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hanover College
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • History (9%)
  • WLC
    • Communication (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hanover College 71%
  • WLC 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hanover College $48,600
  • WLC $43,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hanover College 69%
  • WLC 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hanover College $27,000
  • WLC $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hanover College $279
  • WLC $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hanover College 47%
  • WLC 49%
  • % Women
  • Hanover College 53%
  • WLC 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hanover College Very Low
  • WLC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Hanover College No
  • WLC No
  • % White
  • Hanover College 82%
  • WLC 83%
  • % Asian
  • Hanover College 2%
  • WLC 1%
  • % Black
  • Hanover College 4%
  • WLC 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hanover College 2%
  • WLC 5%
  • % Native American
  • Hanover College 1%
  • WLC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hanover College 0%
  • WLC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hanover College 2%
  • WLC 2%
  • % International
  • Hanover College 4%
  • WLC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hanover College 4%
  • WLC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hanover College 66%
  • WLC 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hanover College 33%
  • WLC 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hanover College Yes
  • WLC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hanover College No
  • WLC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hanover College Yes
  • WLC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hanover College No
  • WLC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hanover College No
  • WLC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Hanover College in Hanover, IN with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hanover College is larger than WLC based on total student enrollment (1,243 students vs. 1,027 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hanover College is located in Hanover, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Hanover College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hanover College 11:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.

Hanover College vs. WLC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hanover College or WLC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hanover College than WLC ($23,683 vs. $24,095).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 13.3% lower than at Hanover College ($12,250 vs. $14,123).
  • Hanover College is 23.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than WLC (about $8,528 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $36,110.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.6% higher at Hanover College than at Wisconsin Lutheran College (about $8,528 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $36,110.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Hanover College as at Wisconsin Lutheran College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hanover College students is 43.2% larger than aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students ($35,263 vs. $24,624).

Hanover College vs. WLC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hanover College or WLC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WLC and Hanover College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hanover College (1200) is 100 points higher than at WLC (1100).
  • Incoming Hanover College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 26) as students at WLC (26).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 1110/1280; Wisconsin Lutheran College 970/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 23/29; Wisconsin Lutheran College 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hanover College - Test optional; WLC - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Hanover College students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at WLC (3.54).
  • Hanover College has a higher acceptance rate (83.7%) than WLC (78.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at Hanover College vs. 20.2% at WLC.

Hanover College vs. WLC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hanover College and WLC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hanover College's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Wisconsin Lutheran College's (63%).
  • Graduates from Hanover College earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than WLC graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,600 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Hanover College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WLC graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hanover College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hanover College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.