Hanover College vs. WMU

Deciding between Hanover College and Western Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hanover College
Western Michigan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hanover College Hanover, IN
  • WMU Kalamazoo, MI
  • Setting
  • Hanover College Rural Fringe
  • WMU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hanover College 1,243
  • WMU 16,744
  • Type
  • Hanover College Private 4 Year
  • WMU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hanover College #374
  • WMU #643
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hanover College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • WMU -
  • Status
  • Hanover College Non-profit
  • WMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hanover College
  • WMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hanover College $44,638
  • WMU $15,252
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hanover College $44,638
  • WMU $19,034
  • Room & Board
  • Hanover College $14,123
  • WMU $12,174
  • Average Net Price
  • Hanover College $23,683
  • WMU $17,331
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hanover College $35,263
  • WMU $11,048
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hanover College 100%
  • WMU 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hanover College 2,889
  • WMU 21,701
  • Admitted
  • Hanover College 2,418
  • WMU 18,359
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hanover College 83.7%
  • WMU 84.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Hanover College 14.4%
  • WMU 13.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hanover College 1200
  • WMU 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hanover College 26
  • WMU 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hanover College 3.79
  • WMU 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hanover College A-
  • WMU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hanover College Challenging
  • WMU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hanover College
  • WMU
  • ACT Range
  • Hanover College 23/29
  • WMU 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Hanover College 1110/1280
  • WMU 990/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hanover College Test optional
  • WMU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Hanover College
  • WMU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hanover College 11:1
  • WMU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hanover College
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • History (9%)
  • WMU
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Engineering (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hanover College 71%
  • WMU 56%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hanover College $48,600
  • WMU $48,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hanover College 69%
  • WMU 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hanover College $27,000
  • WMU $26,633
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hanover College $279
  • WMU $275
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hanover College 47%
  • WMU 46%
  • % Women
  • Hanover College 53%
  • WMU 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hanover College Very Low
  • WMU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Hanover College No
  • WMU No
  • % White
  • Hanover College 82%
  • WMU 72%
  • % Asian
  • Hanover College 2%
  • WMU 2%
  • % Black
  • Hanover College 4%
  • WMU 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hanover College 2%
  • WMU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Hanover College 1%
  • WMU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hanover College 0%
  • WMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hanover College 2%
  • WMU 3%
  • % International
  • Hanover College 4%
  • WMU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hanover College 4%
  • WMU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hanover College 66%
  • WMU 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hanover College 33%
  • WMU 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hanover College Yes
  • WMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hanover College No
  • WMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hanover College Yes
  • WMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hanover College No
  • WMU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hanover College No
  • WMU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Hanover College in Hanover, IN with Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Michigan University is larger than Hanover College based on total student enrollment (16,744 students vs. 1,243 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hanover College is located in Hanover, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Western Michigan University is in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting).
  • Hanover College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hanover College 11:1; Western Michigan University 16:1.

Hanover College vs. WMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hanover College or WMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Michigan University than Hanover College ($17,331 vs. $23,683).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Michigan University are 13.8% lower than at Hanover College ($12,174 vs. $14,123).
  • Hanover College is 192.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than WMU (about $29,386 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $15,252.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 134.5% higher at Hanover College than at Western Michigan University (about $25,604 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $19,034.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hanover College than at Western Michigan University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hanover College students is 219.2% larger than aid received by Western Michigan University students ($35,263 vs. $11,048).

Hanover College vs. WMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hanover College or WMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WMU and Hanover College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hanover College (1200) is 90 points higher than at WMU (1110).
  • Incoming Hanover College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at WMU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 1110/1280; Western Michigan University 990/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 23/29; Western Michigan University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hanover College - Test optional; WMU - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Hanover College students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at WMU (3.5).
  • WMU has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than Hanover College (83.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at Hanover College vs. 13.5% at WMU.

Hanover College vs. WMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hanover College and WMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hanover College's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Western Michigan University's (56%).
  • Graduates from Western Michigan University earn a median of about $300 more per year than Hanover College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $48,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Michigan University graduates have a $367 lower median loan debt than Hanover College graduates ($26,633 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WMU graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hanover College graduates ($275 vs. $279).
  • More Hanover College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WMU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.