Hanover College vs. WCU

Deciding between Hanover College and Western Carolina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hanover College
Western Carolina University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hanover College Hanover, IN
  • WCU Cullowhee, NC
  • Setting
  • Hanover College Rural Fringe
  • WCU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Hanover College 1,243
  • WCU 11,686
  • Type
  • Hanover College Private 4 Year
  • WCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hanover College #374
  • WCU #698
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hanover College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • WCU -
  • Status
  • Hanover College Non-profit
  • WCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hanover College
  • WCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hanover College $44,638
  • WCU $4,630
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hanover College $44,638
  • WCU $8,630
  • Room & Board
  • Hanover College $14,123
  • WCU $12,354
  • Average Net Price
  • Hanover College $23,683
  • WCU $13,767
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hanover College $35,263
  • WCU $5,993
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hanover College 100%
  • WCU 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hanover College 2,889
  • WCU 19,742
  • Admitted
  • Hanover College 2,418
  • WCU 16,154
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hanover College 83.7%
  • WCU 81.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Hanover College 14.4%
  • WCU 12.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hanover College 1200
  • WCU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hanover College 26
  • WCU 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hanover College 3.79
  • WCU 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hanover College A-
  • WCU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hanover College Challenging
  • WCU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hanover College
  • WCU
  • ACT Range
  • Hanover College 23/29
  • WCU 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Hanover College 1110/1280
  • WCU 1080/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hanover College Test optional
  • WCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hanover College
  • WCU Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hanover College 11:1
  • WCU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hanover College
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • History (9%)
  • WCU
    • Education (20%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hanover College 71%
  • WCU 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hanover College $48,600
  • WCU $39,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hanover College 69%
  • WCU 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hanover College $27,000
  • WCU $22,010
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hanover College $279
  • WCU $227
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hanover College 47%
  • WCU 41%
  • % Women
  • Hanover College 53%
  • WCU 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hanover College Very Low
  • WCU Low
  • HBCU
  • Hanover College No
  • WCU No
  • % White
  • Hanover College 82%
  • WCU 79%
  • % Asian
  • Hanover College 2%
  • WCU 1%
  • % Black
  • Hanover College 4%
  • WCU 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hanover College 2%
  • WCU 6%
  • % Native American
  • Hanover College 1%
  • WCU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hanover College 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hanover College 2%
  • WCU 4%
  • % International
  • Hanover College 4%
  • WCU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hanover College 4%
  • WCU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hanover College 66%
  • WCU 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hanover College 33%
  • WCU 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hanover College Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hanover College No
  • WCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hanover College Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hanover College No
  • WCU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hanover College No
  • WCU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Hanover College in Hanover, IN with Western Carolina University in Cullowhee, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Carolina University is larger than Hanover College based on total student enrollment (11,686 students vs. 1,243 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hanover College is located in Hanover, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Western Carolina University is in Cullowhee, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Hanover College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Carolina University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hanover College 11:1; Western Carolina University 16:1.

Hanover College vs. WCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hanover College or WCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Carolina University than Hanover College ($13,767 vs. $23,683).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Carolina University are 12.5% lower than at Hanover College ($12,354 vs. $14,123).
  • Hanover College is 864.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $40,008 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $4,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 417.2% higher at Hanover College than at Western Carolina University (about $36,008 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $8,630.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hanover College than at Western Carolina University (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hanover College students is 488.4% larger than aid received by Western Carolina University students ($35,263 vs. $5,993).

Hanover College vs. WCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hanover College or WCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCU and Hanover College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hanover College (1200) is 20 points higher than at WCU (1180).
  • Incoming Hanover College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 22 at WCU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 1110/1280; Western Carolina University 1080/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 23/29; Western Carolina University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hanover College - Test optional; WCU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WCU Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Hanover College students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at WCU (3.44).
  • Hanover College has a higher acceptance rate (83.7%) than WCU (81.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at Hanover College vs. 12.7% at WCU.

Hanover College vs. WCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hanover College and WCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hanover College's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Western Carolina University's (50%).
  • Graduates from Hanover College earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than WCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,600 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Carolina University graduates have a $4,990 lower median loan debt than Hanover College graduates ($22,010 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WCU graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hanover College graduates ($227 vs. $279).
  • More Hanover College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WCU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.