Hanover College vs. VMI
Deciding between Hanover College and Virginia Military Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hanover College
Virginia Military Institute
-
Overview
- Hanover College
- VMI
- Location
-
Hanover College Hanover, IN
-
VMI Lexington, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Hanover College Rural Fringe
-
VMI Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hanover College 1,243
-
VMI 1,527
-
-
- Type
-
Hanover College Private 4 Year
-
VMI Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hanover College #374
-
VMI #123
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hanover College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
VMI -
-
-
- Status
-
Hanover College Non-profit
-
VMI Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hanover College hanover.edu
-
VMI vmi.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hanover College
-
VMI
-
-
-
Cost
- Hanover College
- VMI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hanover College $44,638
-
VMI $21,046
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hanover College $44,638
-
VMI $52,638
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hanover College $14,123
-
VMI $11,310
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hanover College $23,683
-
VMI $18,825
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hanover College $35,263
-
VMI $23,821
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hanover College 100%
-
VMI 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hanover College
- VMI
- Applied
-
Hanover College 2,889
-
VMI 2,066
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hanover College 2,418
-
VMI 1,472
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hanover College 83.7%
-
VMI 71.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hanover College 14.4%
-
VMI 31.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hanover College 1200
-
VMI 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hanover College 26
-
VMI 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hanover College 3.79
-
VMI 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hanover College A-
-
VMI A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hanover College Challenging
-
VMI Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hanover College
-
VMI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hanover College 23/29
-
VMI 24/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hanover College 1110/1280
-
VMI 1050/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hanover College Test optional
-
VMI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hanover College
-
VMI Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Hanover College
- VMI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hanover College 11:1
-
VMI 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hanover College
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- History (9%)
-
VMI
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Engineering (23%)
- History (14%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hanover College
- VMI
- Graduation Rate
-
Hanover College 71%
-
VMI 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hanover College $48,600
-
VMI $62,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hanover College 69%
-
VMI 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hanover College $27,000
-
VMI $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hanover College $279
-
VMI $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hanover College
- VMI
- % Men
-
Hanover College 47%
-
VMI 86%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hanover College 53%
-
VMI 14%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hanover College Very Low
-
VMI Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hanover College No
-
VMI No
-
-
- % White
-
Hanover College 82%
-
VMI 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hanover College 2%
-
VMI 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hanover College 4%
-
VMI 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hanover College 2%
-
VMI 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hanover College 1%
-
VMI 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hanover College 0%
-
VMI 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hanover College 2%
-
VMI 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Hanover College 4%
-
VMI 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hanover College 4%
-
VMI 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Hanover College
- VMI
- % In-State
-
Hanover College 66%
-
VMI 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hanover College 33%
-
VMI 35%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hanover College in Hanover, IN with Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Virginia Military Institute is larger than Hanover College based on total student enrollment (1,527 students vs. 1,243 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hanover College is located in Hanover, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Virginia Military Institute is in Lexington, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- Hanover College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Military Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hanover College 11:1; Virginia Military Institute 9:1.
Hanover College vs. VMI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hanover College or VMI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Military Institute than Hanover College ($18,825 vs. $23,683).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Military Institute are 19.9% lower than at Hanover College ($11,310 vs. $14,123).
- Hanover College is 112.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than VMI (about $23,592 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $21,046.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.9% higher at VMI than at Hanover College (about $8,000 more per year; $52,638.00 vs. $44,638.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hanover College than at Virginia Military Institute (100% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hanover College students is 48% larger than aid received by Virginia Military Institute students ($35,263 vs. $23,821).
Hanover College vs. VMI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hanover College or VMI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VMI and Hanover College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hanover College (1200) is 40 points higher than at VMI (1160).
- Incoming VMI students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Hanover College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 1110/1280; Virginia Military Institute 1050/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 23/29; Virginia Military Institute 24/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hanover College - Test optional; VMI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: VMI Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hanover College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at VMI (3.65).
- Hanover College has a higher acceptance rate (83.7%) than VMI (71.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at Hanover College vs. 31.7% at VMI.
Hanover College vs. VMI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hanover College and VMI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hanover College's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Virginia Military Institute's (69%).
- Graduates from Virginia Military Institute earn a median of about $13,500 more per year than Hanover College graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $48,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Military Institute graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Hanover College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, VMI graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hanover College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More VMI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hanover College students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.