Hanover College vs. Simpson College

Deciding between Hanover College and Simpson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hanover College
Simpson College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hanover College Hanover, IN
  • Simpson College Indianola, IA
  • Setting
  • Hanover College Rural Fringe
  • Simpson College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Hanover College 1,243
  • Simpson College 1,251
  • Type
  • Hanover College Private 4 Year
  • Simpson College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hanover College #374
  • Simpson College #436
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hanover College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Simpson College United Methodist
  • Status
  • Hanover College Non-profit
  • Simpson College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hanover College
  • Simpson College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hanover College $44,638
  • Simpson College $47,656
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hanover College $44,638
  • Simpson College $47,656
  • Room & Board
  • Hanover College $14,123
  • Simpson College $10,500
  • Average Net Price
  • Hanover College $23,683
  • Simpson College $23,282
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hanover College $35,263
  • Simpson College $37,896
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hanover College 100%
  • Simpson College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hanover College 2,889
  • Simpson College 2,046
  • Admitted
  • Hanover College 2,418
  • Simpson College 1,764
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hanover College 83.7%
  • Simpson College 86.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Hanover College 14.4%
  • Simpson College 21.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hanover College 1200
  • Simpson College 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hanover College 26
  • Simpson College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hanover College 3.79
  • Simpson College 3.62
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hanover College A-
  • Simpson College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hanover College Challenging
  • Simpson College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hanover College
  • Simpson College
  • ACT Range
  • Hanover College 23/29
  • Simpson College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Hanover College 1110/1280
  • Simpson College 890/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hanover College Test optional
  • Simpson College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hanover College
  • Simpson College Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hanover College 11:1
  • Simpson College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hanover College
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • History (9%)
  • Simpson College
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hanover College 71%
  • Simpson College 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hanover College $48,600
  • Simpson College $48,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hanover College 69%
  • Simpson College 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hanover College $27,000
  • Simpson College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hanover College $279
  • Simpson College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hanover College 47%
  • Simpson College 50%
  • % Women
  • Hanover College 53%
  • Simpson College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hanover College Very Low
  • Simpson College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Hanover College No
  • Simpson College No
  • % White
  • Hanover College 82%
  • Simpson College 88%
  • % Asian
  • Hanover College 2%
  • Simpson College 2%
  • % Black
  • Hanover College 4%
  • Simpson College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hanover College 2%
  • Simpson College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Hanover College 1%
  • Simpson College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hanover College 0%
  • Simpson College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hanover College 2%
  • Simpson College 1%
  • % International
  • Hanover College 4%
  • Simpson College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hanover College 4%
  • Simpson College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hanover College 66%
  • Simpson College 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hanover College 33%
  • Simpson College 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hanover College Yes
  • Simpson College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hanover College No
  • Simpson College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hanover College Yes
  • Simpson College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hanover College No
  • Simpson College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hanover College No
  • Simpson College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Hanover College in Hanover, IN with Simpson College in Indianola, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Simpson College is larger than Hanover College based on total student enrollment (1,251 students vs. 1,243 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hanover College is located in Hanover, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Simpson College is in Indianola, IA (Distant Town setting).
  • Hanover College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Simpson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hanover College 11:1; Simpson College 12:1.

Hanover College vs. Simpson College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hanover College or Simpson College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Simpson College than Hanover College ($23,282 vs. $23,683).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Simpson College are 25.7% lower than at Hanover College ($10,500 vs. $14,123).
  • Simpson College is 6.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hanover College (about $3,018 more per year; $47,656.00 vs. $44,638.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.8% higher at Simpson College than at Hanover College (about $3,018 more per year; $47,656.00 vs. $44,638.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Hanover College as at Simpson College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Simpson College students is 7.5% larger than aid received by Hanover College students ($37,896 vs. $35,263).

Hanover College vs. Simpson College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hanover College or Simpson College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Simpson College and Hanover College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hanover College (1200) is 110 points higher than at Simpson College (1090).
  • Incoming Hanover College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Simpson College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 1110/1280; Simpson College 890/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 23/29; Simpson College 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hanover College - Test optional; Simpson College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Simpson College Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Hanover College students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Simpson College (3.62).
  • Simpson College has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Hanover College (83.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at Hanover College vs. 21.6% at Simpson College.

Hanover College vs. Simpson College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hanover College and Simpson College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hanover College's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Simpson College's (69%).
  • Graduates from Hanover College earn a median of about $600 more per year than Simpson College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,600 vs. $48,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Simpson College and Hanover College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Simpson College and Hanover College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Simpson College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hanover College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.