Hanover College vs. Saint Vincent College
Deciding between Hanover College and Saint Vincent College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hanover College
Saint Vincent College
-
Overview
- Hanover College
- Saint Vincent College
- Location
-
Hanover College Hanover, IN
-
Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Hanover College Rural Fringe
-
Saint Vincent College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hanover College 1,243
-
Saint Vincent College 1,440
-
-
- Type
-
Hanover College Private 4 Year
-
Saint Vincent College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hanover College #374
-
Saint Vincent College #348
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hanover College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Saint Vincent College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Hanover College Non-profit
-
Saint Vincent College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hanover College hanover.edu
-
Saint Vincent College stvincent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hanover College
-
Saint Vincent College
-
-
-
Cost
- Hanover College
- Saint Vincent College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hanover College $44,638
-
Saint Vincent College $42,396
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hanover College $44,638
-
Saint Vincent College $42,396
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hanover College $14,123
-
Saint Vincent College $14,172
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hanover College $23,683
-
Saint Vincent College $23,758
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hanover College $35,263
-
Saint Vincent College $33,117
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hanover College 100%
-
Saint Vincent College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hanover College
- Saint Vincent College
- Applied
-
Hanover College 2,889
-
Saint Vincent College 2,613
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hanover College 2,418
-
Saint Vincent College 1,613
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hanover College 83.7%
-
Saint Vincent College 61.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hanover College 14.4%
-
Saint Vincent College 20.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hanover College 1200
-
Saint Vincent College 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hanover College 26
-
Saint Vincent College 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hanover College 3.79
-
Saint Vincent College 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hanover College A-
-
Saint Vincent College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hanover College Challenging
-
Saint Vincent College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hanover College
-
Saint Vincent College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hanover College 23/29
-
Saint Vincent College 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hanover College 1110/1280
-
Saint Vincent College 1020/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hanover College Test optional
-
Saint Vincent College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hanover College
-
Saint Vincent College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Hanover College
- Saint Vincent College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hanover College 11:1
-
Saint Vincent College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hanover College
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- History (9%)
-
Saint Vincent College
- Business (27%)
- Biology (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hanover College
- Saint Vincent College
- Graduation Rate
-
Hanover College 71%
-
Saint Vincent College 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hanover College $48,600
-
Saint Vincent College $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hanover College 69%
-
Saint Vincent College 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hanover College $27,000
-
Saint Vincent College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hanover College $279
-
Saint Vincent College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hanover College
- Saint Vincent College
- % Men
-
Hanover College 47%
-
Saint Vincent College 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hanover College 53%
-
Saint Vincent College 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hanover College Very Low
-
Saint Vincent College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hanover College No
-
Saint Vincent College No
-
-
- % White
-
Hanover College 82%
-
Saint Vincent College 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hanover College 2%
-
Saint Vincent College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hanover College 4%
-
Saint Vincent College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hanover College 2%
-
Saint Vincent College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hanover College 1%
-
Saint Vincent College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hanover College 0%
-
Saint Vincent College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hanover College 2%
-
Saint Vincent College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Hanover College 4%
-
Saint Vincent College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hanover College 4%
-
Saint Vincent College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Hanover College
- Saint Vincent College
- % In-State
-
Hanover College 66%
-
Saint Vincent College 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hanover College 33%
-
Saint Vincent College 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hanover College
- Saint Vincent College
- Campus Housing
-
Hanover College Yes
-
Saint Vincent College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hanover College No
-
Saint Vincent College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hanover College Yes
-
Saint Vincent College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hanover College No
-
Saint Vincent College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hanover College No
-
Saint Vincent College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hanover College in Hanover, IN with Saint Vincent College in Latrobe, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Vincent College is larger than Hanover College based on total student enrollment (1,440 students vs. 1,243 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hanover College is located in Hanover, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Saint Vincent College is in Latrobe, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Hanover College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Vincent College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hanover College 11:1; Saint Vincent College 11:1.
Hanover College vs. Saint Vincent College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hanover College or Saint Vincent College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hanover College than Saint Vincent College ($23,683 vs. $23,758).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hanover College are 0.3% lower than at Saint Vincent College ($14,123 vs. $14,172).
- Hanover College is 5.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saint Vincent College (about $2,242 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $42,396.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.3% higher at Hanover College than at Saint Vincent College (about $2,242 more per year; $44,638.00 vs. $42,396.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Hanover College as at Saint Vincent College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hanover College students is 6.5% larger than aid received by Saint Vincent College students ($35,263 vs. $33,117).
Hanover College vs. Saint Vincent College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hanover College or Saint Vincent College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Vincent College and Hanover College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hanover College (1200) is 70 points higher than at Saint Vincent College (1130).
- Incoming Hanover College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Saint Vincent College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 1110/1280; Saint Vincent College 1020/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hanover College 23/29; Saint Vincent College 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hanover College - Test optional; Saint Vincent College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Saint Vincent College May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hanover College students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Saint Vincent College (3.6).
- Hanover College has a higher acceptance rate (83.7%) than Saint Vincent College (61.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at Hanover College vs. 20.4% at Saint Vincent College.
Hanover College vs. Saint Vincent College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hanover College and Saint Vincent College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Vincent College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Hanover College's (71%).
- Graduates from Saint Vincent College earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Hanover College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $48,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Vincent College and Hanover College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Saint Vincent College and Hanover College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Saint Vincent College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hanover College students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.