Hampshire College vs. Westfield State University

Deciding between Hampshire College and Westfield State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hampshire College
Westfield State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hampshire College Amherst, MA
  • Westfield State University Westfield, MA
  • Setting
  • Hampshire College Rural Fringe
  • Westfield State University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Hampshire College 844
  • Westfield State University 4,588
  • Type
  • Hampshire College Private 4 Year
  • Westfield State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hampshire College
  • Westfield State University #602
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hampshire College -
  • Westfield State University -
  • Status
  • Hampshire College Non-profit
  • Westfield State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hampshire College
  • Westfield State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hampshire College $58,896
  • Westfield State University $12,179
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hampshire College $58,896
  • Westfield State University $18,259
  • Room & Board
  • Hampshire College $15,958
  • Westfield State University $14,018
  • Average Net Price
  • Hampshire College $27,895
  • Westfield State University $17,406
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hampshire College $46,145
  • Westfield State University $9,054
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hampshire College 100%
  • Westfield State University 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hampshire College 2,132
  • Westfield State University 6,816
  • Admitted
  • Hampshire College 1,605
  • Westfield State University 5,549
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hampshire College 75.3%
  • Westfield State University 81.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Hampshire College 14.4%
  • Westfield State University 15.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hampshire College
  • Westfield State University 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hampshire College
  • Westfield State University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hampshire College -
  • Westfield State University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hampshire College -
  • Westfield State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hampshire College Unavailable
  • Westfield State University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hampshire College
  • Westfield State University
  • ACT Range
  • Hampshire College
  • Westfield State University 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • Hampshire College
  • Westfield State University 980/1190
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hampshire College Test-free
  • Westfield State University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hampshire College Jan 15, 2027
  • Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hampshire College 13:1
  • Westfield State University 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hampshire College
    • Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • General Studies (7%)
    • Ethnic Studies (6%)
  • Westfield State University
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hampshire College 61%
  • Westfield State University 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hampshire College $37,100
  • Westfield State University $46,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hampshire College 72%
  • Westfield State University 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hampshire College $23,531
  • Westfield State University $22,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hampshire College $243
  • Westfield State University $235
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hampshire College 38%
  • Westfield State University 42%
  • % Women
  • Hampshire College 62%
  • Westfield State University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hampshire College Medium
  • Westfield State University Low
  • HBCU
  • Hampshire College No
  • Westfield State University No
  • % White
  • Hampshire College 67%
  • Westfield State University 77%
  • % Asian
  • Hampshire College 2%
  • Westfield State University 2%
  • % Black
  • Hampshire College 4%
  • Westfield State University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hampshire College 11%
  • Westfield State University 9%
  • % Native American
  • Hampshire College 0%
  • Westfield State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hampshire College 0%
  • Westfield State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hampshire College 7%
  • Westfield State University 4%
  • % International
  • Hampshire College 5%
  • Westfield State University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hampshire College 4%
  • Westfield State University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hampshire College 34%
  • Westfield State University 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hampshire College 62%
  • Westfield State University 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hampshire College Yes
  • Westfield State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hampshire College No
  • Westfield State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hampshire College Yes
  • Westfield State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hampshire College No
  • Westfield State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hampshire College Yes
  • Westfield State University No
  • Learn More
  • Hampshire College Details
  • Westfield State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Hampshire College in Amherst, MA with Westfield State University in Westfield, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Westfield State University is larger than Hampshire College based on total student enrollment (4,588 students vs. 844 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hampshire College is located in Amherst, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Westfield State University is in Westfield, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Hampshire College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Westfield State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hampshire College 13:1; Westfield State University 17:1.

Hampshire College vs. Westfield State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hampshire College or Westfield State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Westfield State University than Hampshire College ($17,406 vs. $27,895).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Westfield State University are 12.2% lower than at Hampshire College ($14,018 vs. $15,958).
  • Hampshire College is 383.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Westfield State University (about $46,717 more per year; $58,896.00 vs. $12,179.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 222.6% higher at Hampshire College than at Westfield State University (about $40,637 more per year; $58,896.00 vs. $18,259.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hampshire College than at Westfield State University (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hampshire College students is 409.7% larger than aid received by Westfield State University students ($46,145 vs. $9,054).

Hampshire College vs. Westfield State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hampshire College or Westfield State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Westfield State University and Hampshire College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWestfield State University 980/1190.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWestfield State University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hampshire College - Test-free; Westfield State University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Hampshire College Jan 15, 2027; Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027.
  • Westfield State University has a higher acceptance rate (81.4%) than Hampshire College (75.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at Hampshire College vs. 15.2% at Westfield State University.

Hampshire College vs. Westfield State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hampshire College and Westfield State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hampshire College's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Westfield State University's (58%).
  • Graduates from Westfield State University earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than Hampshire College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Westfield State University graduates have a $781 lower median loan debt than Hampshire College graduates ($22,750 vs. $23,531).
  • Among borrowers, Westfield State University graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hampshire College graduates ($235 vs. $243).
  • More Westfield State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hampshire College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.