Hampshire College vs. Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
Deciding between Hampshire College and Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hampshire College
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
-
Overview
- Hampshire College
- Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
- Location
-
Hampshire College Amherst, MA
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary Peekskill, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Hampshire College Rural Fringe
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hampshire College 844
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 100
-
-
- Type
-
Hampshire College Private 4 Year
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hampshire College
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hampshire College -
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary -
-
-
- Status
-
Hampshire College Non-profit
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hampshire College hampshire.edu
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary ohrhameir.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hampshire College
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
-
-
-
Cost
- Hampshire College
- Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hampshire College $58,896
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary $10,150
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hampshire College $58,896
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary $10,150
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hampshire College $15,958
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary $4,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hampshire College $27,895
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hampshire College $46,145
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hampshire College 100%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hampshire College
- Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
- Applied
-
Hampshire College 2,132
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 1
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hampshire College 1,605
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 1
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hampshire College 75.3%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hampshire College 14.4%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hampshire College
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hampshire College
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hampshire College -
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hampshire College -
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hampshire College Unavailable
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hampshire College
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hampshire College
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hampshire College
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hampshire College Test-free
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hampshire College Jan 15, 2027
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
-
-
-
Academics
- Hampshire College
- Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hampshire College 13:1
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hampshire College
- Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- General Studies (7%)
- Ethnic Studies (6%)
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hampshire College
- Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
- Graduation Rate
-
Hampshire College 61%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 14%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hampshire College $37,100
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hampshire College 72%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hampshire College $23,531
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hampshire College $243
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hampshire College
- Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
- % Men
-
Hampshire College 38%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hampshire College 62%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hampshire College Medium
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hampshire College No
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary No
-
-
- % White
-
Hampshire College 67%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 95%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hampshire College 2%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hampshire College 4%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hampshire College 11%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hampshire College 0%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hampshire College 0%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hampshire College 7%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Hampshire College 5%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hampshire College 4%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Hampshire College
- Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
- % In-State
-
Hampshire College 34%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hampshire College 62%
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hampshire College
- Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
- Campus Housing
-
Hampshire College Yes
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hampshire College No
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hampshire College Yes
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hampshire College No
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hampshire College Yes
-
Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hampshire College in Amherst, MA with Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary in Peekskill, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hampshire College is larger than Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary based on total student enrollment (844 students vs. 100 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hampshire College is located in Amherst, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary is in Peekskill, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Hampshire College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hampshire College 13:1; Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary 17:1.
Hampshire College vs. Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hampshire College or Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary are 72.7% lower than at Hampshire College ($4,350 vs. $15,958).
- Hampshire College is 480.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary (about $48,746 more per year; $58,896.00 vs. $10,150.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 480.3% higher at Hampshire College than at Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary (about $48,746 more per year; $58,896.00 vs. $10,150.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hampshire College than at Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary (100% vs. 0%).
Hampshire College vs. Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hampshire College or Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary and Hampshire College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hampshire College - Test-free; Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Hampshire College Jan 15, 2027.
- Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Hampshire College (75.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at Hampshire College vs. 100% at Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary.
Hampshire College vs. Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hampshire College and Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hampshire College's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary's (14%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.