Orion Technical College vs. Chamberlain University-Virginia
Deciding between Orion Technical College and Chamberlain University Virginia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Orion Technical College
Chamberlain University Virginia
-
Overview
- Orion Technical College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- Location
-
Orion Technical College Davenport, IA
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia Vienna, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Orion Technical College Small City
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Orion Technical College 41
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 557
-
-
- Type
-
Orion Technical College Private 4 Year
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Orion Technical College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Orion Technical College -
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia -
-
-
- Status
-
Orion Technical College For-profit
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Orion Technical College orion.edu
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia chamberlain.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Orion Technical College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
-
Cost
- Orion Technical College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- Tuition (In State)
-
Orion Technical College $15,600
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $20,785
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Orion Technical College $15,600
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $20,785
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Orion Technical College $10,956
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $17,772
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Orion Technical College $27,001
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $33,199
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Orion Technical College $4,802
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $12,395
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Orion Technical College 54%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Orion Technical College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- Applied
-
Orion Technical College -
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 10
-
-
- Admitted
-
Orion Technical College -
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 9
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Orion Technical College Open
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 90%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Orion Technical College Open
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 77.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Orion Technical College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Orion Technical College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Orion Technical College -
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Orion Technical College -
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Orion Technical College Unavailable
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Orion Technical College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Orion Technical College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Orion Technical College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Orion Technical College Open admission
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Orion Technical College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia Aug 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Orion Technical College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Orion Technical College 6:1
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Orion Technical College
- Health Professions (60%)
- Engineering Technology (40%)
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Orion Technical College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- Graduation Rate
-
Orion Technical College -
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Orion Technical College $39,500
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $54,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Orion Technical College 33%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Orion Technical College $9,500
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Orion Technical College $98
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Orion Technical College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- % Men
-
Orion Technical College 41%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 12%
-
-
- % Women
-
Orion Technical College 59%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 88%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Orion Technical College Medium
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Orion Technical College No
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia No
-
-
- % White
-
Orion Technical College 73%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 23%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Orion Technical College 1%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Orion Technical College 11%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 50%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Orion Technical College 11%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Orion Technical College 0%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Orion Technical College 0%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Orion Technical College 1%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Orion Technical College 0%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Orion Technical College 3%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Orion Technical College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- % In-State
-
Orion Technical College 57%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Orion Technical College 43%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Orion Technical College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- Campus Housing
-
Orion Technical College No
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Orion Technical College No
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Orion Technical College No
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Orion Technical College No
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Orion Technical College No
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Orion Technical College in Davenport, IA with Chamberlain University Virginia in Vienna, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chamberlain University Virginia is larger than Orion Technical College based on total student enrollment (557 students vs. 41 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Orion Technical College is located in Davenport, IA (Small City setting); Chamberlain University Virginia is in Vienna, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Orion Technical College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Virginia is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Orion Technical College 6:1; Chamberlain University Virginia 9:1.
Orion Technical College vs. Chamberlain University-Virginia Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Orion Technical College or Chamberlain University-Virginia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Orion Technical College than Chamberlain University-Virginia ($27,001 vs. $33,199).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Orion Technical College are 38.4% lower than at Chamberlain University Virginia ($10,956 vs. $17,772).
- Chamberlain University Virginia is 33.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Orion Technical College (about $5,185 more per year; $20,785.00 vs. $15,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.2% higher at Chamberlain University-Virginia than at Orion Technical College (about $5,185 more per year; $20,785.00 vs. $15,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chamberlain University Virginia than at Orion Technical College (100% vs. 54%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chamberlain University Virginia students is 158.1% larger than aid received by Orion Technical College students ($12,395 vs. $4,802).
Orion Technical College vs. Chamberlain University-Virginia Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Orion Technical College or Chamberlain University-Virginia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain University-Virginia and Orion Technical College.
- Orion Technical College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Orion Technical College - Open admission; Chamberlain University-Virginia - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Chamberlain University-Virginia Aug 30, 2027.
Orion Technical College vs. Chamberlain University-Virginia Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Orion Technical College and Chamberlain University-Virginia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Chamberlain University Virginia earn a median of about $15,100 more per year than Orion Technical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $39,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Orion Technical College graduates have a $14,500 lower median loan debt than Chamberlain University-Virginia graduates ($9,500 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, Orion Technical College graduates have an estimated $150 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chamberlain University-Virginia graduates ($98 vs. $248).
- More Chamberlain University-Virginia graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Orion Technical College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.