Hamilton College vs. RPI
Deciding between Hamilton College and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hamilton College
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
-
Overview
- Hamilton College
- RPI
- Location
-
Hamilton College Clinton, NY
-
RPI Troy, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Hamilton College Rural Fringe
-
RPI Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hamilton College 2,031
-
RPI 7,040
-
-
- Type
-
Hamilton College Private 4 Year
-
RPI Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hamilton College #26
-
RPI #130
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hamilton College -
-
RPI -
-
-
- Status
-
Hamilton College Non-profit
-
RPI Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hamilton College hamilton.edu
-
RPI rpi.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hamilton College
-
RPI
-
-
-
Cost
- Hamilton College
- RPI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hamilton College $68,960
-
RPI $64,081
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hamilton College $68,960
-
RPI $64,081
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hamilton College $17,510
-
RPI $18,120
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hamilton College $28,719
-
RPI $38,887
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hamilton College $55,511
-
RPI $43,517
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hamilton College 56%
-
RPI 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hamilton College
- RPI
- Applied
-
Hamilton College 8,531
-
RPI 17,175
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hamilton College 1,162
-
RPI 10,901
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hamilton College 13.6%
-
RPI 63.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hamilton College 39%
-
RPI 12.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hamilton College 1500
-
RPI 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hamilton College 34
-
RPI 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hamilton College 3.87
-
RPI 3.88
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hamilton College A
-
RPI A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hamilton College Elite
-
RPI Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hamilton College Very High
-
RPI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hamilton College 33/35
-
RPI 30/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hamilton College 1450/1550
-
RPI 1375/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hamilton College Test optional
-
RPI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hamilton College Jan 5, 2027
-
RPI Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Hamilton College
- RPI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hamilton College 9:1
-
RPI 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hamilton College
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Foreign Languages (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Mathematics (6%)
-
RPI
- Engineering (53%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
- Architecture (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hamilton College
- RPI
- Graduation Rate
-
Hamilton College 89%
-
RPI 84%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hamilton College $79,000
-
RPI $82,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hamilton College 90%
-
RPI 92%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hamilton College $15,760
-
RPI $27,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hamilton College $162
-
RPI $284
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hamilton College
- RPI
- % Men
-
Hamilton College 44%
-
RPI 69%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hamilton College 56%
-
RPI 31%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hamilton College Medium
-
RPI High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hamilton College No
-
RPI No
-
-
- % White
-
Hamilton College 63%
-
RPI 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hamilton College 7%
-
RPI 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hamilton College 5%
-
RPI 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hamilton College 7%
-
RPI 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hamilton College 0%
-
RPI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hamilton College 0%
-
RPI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hamilton College 3%
-
RPI 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Hamilton College 6%
-
RPI 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hamilton College 8%
-
RPI 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Hamilton College
- RPI
- % In-State
-
Hamilton College 29%
-
RPI 37%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hamilton College 62%
-
RPI 58%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hamilton College
- RPI
- Campus Housing
-
Hamilton College Yes
-
RPI Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hamilton College Yes
-
RPI Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hamilton College Yes
-
RPI Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hamilton College No
-
RPI No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hamilton College Yes
-
RPI No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hamilton College in Clinton, NY with Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is larger than Hamilton College based on total student enrollment (7,040 students vs. 2,031 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hamilton College is located in Clinton, NY (Rural Fringe setting); Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is in Troy, NY (Small City setting).
- Hamilton College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hamilton College 9:1; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 14:1.
Hamilton College vs. RPI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hamilton College or RPI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hamilton College than RPI ($28,719 vs. $38,887).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hamilton College are 3.4% lower than at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute ($17,510 vs. $18,120).
- Hamilton College is 7.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than RPI (about $4,879 more per year; $68,960.00 vs. $64,081.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.6% higher at Hamilton College than at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (about $4,879 more per year; $68,960.00 vs. $64,081.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute than at Hamilton College (95% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hamilton College students is 27.6% larger than aid received by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute students ($55,511 vs. $43,517).
Hamilton College vs. RPI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hamilton College or RPI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RPI and Hamilton College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hamilton College (1500) is 60 points higher than at RPI (1440).
- Incoming Hamilton College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 32 at RPI).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hamilton College 1450/1550; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 1375/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hamilton College 33/35; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 30/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hamilton College - Test optional; RPI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Hamilton College Jan 5, 2027; RPI Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RPI students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at Hamilton College (3.87).
- RPI has a higher acceptance rate (63.5%) than Hamilton College (13.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39% at Hamilton College vs. 12.1% at RPI.
Hamilton College vs. RPI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hamilton College and RPI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hamilton College's six-year graduation rate (89%) is higher than Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's (84%).
- Graduates from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than Hamilton College graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,500 vs. $79,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hamilton College graduates have a $11,740 lower median loan debt than RPI graduates ($15,760 vs. $27,500).
- Among borrowers, Hamilton College graduates have an estimated $122 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RPI graduates ($162 vs. $284).
- More RPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hamilton College students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 90%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.