Hallmark University vs. UTSA
Deciding between Hallmark University and The University of Texas at San Antonio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hallmark University
The University of Texas at San Antonio
-
Overview
- Hallmark University
- UTSA
- Location
-
Hallmark University San Antonio, TX
-
UTSA San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Hallmark University Large City
-
UTSA Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hallmark University 836
-
UTSA 35,770
-
-
- Type
-
Hallmark University Private 4 Year
-
UTSA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hallmark University
-
UTSA #925
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hallmark University -
-
UTSA -
-
-
- Status
-
Hallmark University Non-profit
-
UTSA Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hallmark University hallmarkuniversity.edu
-
UTSA utsa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hallmark University
-
UTSA
-
-
-
Cost
- Hallmark University
- UTSA
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hallmark University $0
-
UTSA $9,011
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hallmark University $0
-
UTSA $22,051
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hallmark University $0
-
UTSA $14,912
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hallmark University $12,053
-
UTSA $10,959
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hallmark University $7,266
-
UTSA $11,332
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hallmark University 60%
-
UTSA 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hallmark University
- UTSA
- Applied
-
Hallmark University 224
-
UTSA 25,422
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hallmark University 115
-
UTSA 22,063
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hallmark University 51.3%
-
UTSA 86.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hallmark University 98.3%
-
UTSA 27.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hallmark University
-
UTSA 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hallmark University
-
UTSA 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hallmark University -
-
UTSA 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hallmark University -
-
UTSA B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hallmark University Unavailable
-
UTSA Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hallmark University Low
-
UTSA
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hallmark University
-
UTSA 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hallmark University
-
UTSA 1000/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hallmark University Test optional
-
UTSA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hallmark University
-
UTSA Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Hallmark University
- UTSA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hallmark University 15:1
-
UTSA 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hallmark University
-
UTSA
- Business (25%)
- General Studies (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hallmark University
- UTSA
- Graduation Rate
-
Hallmark University -
-
UTSA 27%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hallmark University $38,000
-
UTSA $47,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hallmark University 32%
-
UTSA 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hallmark University $19,160
-
UTSA $22,983
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hallmark University $198
-
UTSA $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hallmark University
- UTSA
- % Men
-
Hallmark University 65%
-
UTSA 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hallmark University 35%
-
UTSA 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hallmark University High
-
UTSA High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hallmark University No
-
UTSA No
-
-
- % White
-
Hallmark University 27%
-
UTSA 25%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hallmark University 3%
-
UTSA 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hallmark University 13%
-
UTSA 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hallmark University 49%
-
UTSA 53%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hallmark University 2%
-
UTSA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hallmark University 0%
-
UTSA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hallmark University 5%
-
UTSA 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Hallmark University 0%
-
UTSA 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hallmark University 0%
-
UTSA 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Hallmark University
- UTSA
- % In-State
-
Hallmark University 97%
-
UTSA 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hallmark University 3%
-
UTSA 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hallmark University
- UTSA
- Campus Housing
-
Hallmark University No
-
UTSA Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hallmark University
-
UTSA No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hallmark University No
-
UTSA Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hallmark University Yes
-
UTSA No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hallmark University
-
UTSA Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hallmark University in San Antonio, TX with The University of Texas at San Antonio in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at San Antonio is larger than Hallmark University based on total student enrollment (35,770 students vs. 836 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hallmark University is located in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting); The University of Texas at San Antonio is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- Hallmark University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hallmark University 15:1; The University of Texas at San Antonio 24:1.
Hallmark University vs. UTSA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hallmark University or UTSA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at San Antonio than Hallmark University ($10,959 vs. $12,053).
- In-state tuition differs between The University of Texas at San Antonio and Hallmark University ($9,011.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between UTSA and Hallmark University ($22,051.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Texas at San Antonio than at Hallmark University (76% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Texas at San Antonio students is 56% larger than aid received by Hallmark University students ($11,332 vs. $7,266).
Hallmark University vs. UTSA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hallmark University or UTSA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UTSA and Hallmark University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Texas at San Antonio 1000/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Texas at San Antonio 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hallmark University - Test optional; UTSA - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UTSA Jun 1, 2027.
- UTSA has a higher acceptance rate (86.8%) than Hallmark University (51.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 98.3% at Hallmark University vs. 27.1% at UTSA.
Hallmark University vs. UTSA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hallmark University and UTSA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from The University of Texas at San Antonio earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than Hallmark University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $38,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hallmark University graduates have a $3,823 lower median loan debt than UTSA graduates ($19,160 vs. $22,983).
- Among borrowers, Hallmark University graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UTSA graduates ($198 vs. $237).
- More UTSA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hallmark University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.