Grove City College vs. Penn State New Kensington

Deciding between Grove City College and Penn State New Kensington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Grove City College Grove City, Pennsylvania
  • Penn State New Kensington New Kensington, PA
  • Setting
  • Grove City College Distant Town
  • Penn State New Kensington Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Grove City College 2,383
  • Penn State New Kensington 421
  • Type
  • Grove City College Private 4 Year
  • Penn State New Kensington Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Grove City College
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Grove City College Undenominational
  • Penn State New Kensington -
  • Status
  • Grove City College Non-profit
  • Penn State New Kensington Non-profit
  • Website
  • Grove City College gcc.edu
  • Penn State New Kensington psu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Grove City College
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Grove City College $21,700
  • Penn State New Kensington $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Grove City College $21,700
  • Penn State New Kensington $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • Grove City College $12,230
  • Penn State New Kensington $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Grove City College $25,289
  • Penn State New Kensington $19,504
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Grove City College $8,794
  • Penn State New Kensington $7,809
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Grove City College 65%
  • Penn State New Kensington 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Grove City College 2,095
  • Penn State New Kensington 595
  • Admitted
  • Grove City College 1,515
  • Penn State New Kensington 567
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Grove City College 72.3%
  • Penn State New Kensington 95.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Grove City College 37.3%
  • Penn State New Kensington 22%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Grove City College 1260
  • Penn State New Kensington 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Grove City College 27
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • Average High School GPA
  • Grove City College 3.73
  • Penn State New Kensington -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Grove City College A-
  • Penn State New Kensington -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Grove City College Very High
  • Penn State New Kensington Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Grove City College Low
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • ACT Range
  • Grove City College 23/31
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • SAT Range
  • Grove City College 1141/1388
  • Penn State New Kensington 1110/1265
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Grove City College Test optional
  • Penn State New Kensington Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Grove City College Mar 20, 2027
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Grove City College 13:1
  • Penn State New Kensington 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Grove City College
  • Penn State New Kensington
    • Business (27%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Communication (14%)
    • Engineering (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Grove City College -
  • Penn State New Kensington 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Grove City College N/A
  • Penn State New Kensington $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Grove City College -
  • Penn State New Kensington 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Grove City College N/A
  • Penn State New Kensington $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Grove City College N/A
  • Penn State New Kensington $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Grove City College 53%
  • Penn State New Kensington 65%
  • % Women
  • Grove City College 47%
  • Penn State New Kensington 35%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Grove City College -
  • Penn State New Kensington Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Grove City College No
  • Penn State New Kensington No
  • % White
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State New Kensington 87%
  • % Asian
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State New Kensington 2%
  • % Black
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State New Kensington 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State New Kensington 2%
  • % Native American
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State New Kensington 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State New Kensington 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State New Kensington 1%
  • % International
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State New Kensington 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State New Kensington 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Grove City College 49%
  • Penn State New Kensington 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Grove City College 50%
  • Penn State New Kensington 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Grove City College Yes
  • Penn State New Kensington No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Grove City College
  • Penn State New Kensington No
  • Meal Plan
  • Grove City College Yes
  • Penn State New Kensington No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Grove City College No
  • Penn State New Kensington No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Grove City College
  • Penn State New Kensington No
  • Learn More
  • Grove City College Details
  • Penn State New Kensington Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Grove City College in Grove City, Pennsylvania with Penn State New Kensington in New Kensington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Grove City College is larger than Penn State New Kensington based on total student enrollment (2,383 students vs. 421 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Grove City College is located in Grove City, Pennsylvania (Distant Town setting); Penn State New Kensington is in New Kensington, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Grove City College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State New Kensington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Grove City College 13:1; Penn State New Kensington 9:1.

Grove City College vs. Penn State New Kensington Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Grove City College or Penn State New Kensington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State New Kensington than Grove City College ($19,504 vs. $25,289).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grove City College are 19.9% lower than at Penn State New Kensington ($12,230 vs. $15,274).
  • Grove City College is 50.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State New Kensington (about $7,292 more per year; $21,700.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.2% higher at Penn State New Kensington than at Grove City College (about $2,434 more per year; $24,134.00 vs. $21,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State New Kensington than at Grove City College (94% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Grove City College students is 12.6% larger than aid received by Penn State New Kensington students ($8,794 vs. $7,809).

Grove City College vs. Penn State New Kensington Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Grove City College or Penn State New Kensington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State New Kensington and Grove City College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Grove City College (1260) is 70 points higher than at Penn State New Kensington (1190).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grove City College 1141/1388; Penn State New Kensington 1110/1265.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grove City College 23/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grove City College - Test optional; Penn State New Kensington - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Grove City College Mar 20, 2027.
  • Penn State New Kensington has a higher acceptance rate (95.3%) than Grove City College (72.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.3% at Grove City College vs. 22% at Penn State New Kensington.

Grove City College vs. Penn State New Kensington Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Grove City College and Penn State New Kensington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.