Grove City College vs. Penn State

Deciding between Grove City College and Penn State Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Penn State Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Grove City College Grove City, Pennsylvania
  • Penn State University Park, PA
  • Setting
  • Grove City College Distant Town
  • Penn State Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Grove City College 2,383
  • Penn State 50,737
  • Type
  • Grove City College Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Grove City College
  • Penn State #185
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Grove City College Undenominational
  • Penn State -
  • Status
  • Grove City College Non-profit
  • Penn State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Grove City College
  • Penn State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Grove City College $21,700
  • Penn State $20,644
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Grove City College $21,700
  • Penn State $41,790
  • Room & Board
  • Grove City College $12,230
  • Penn State $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Grove City College $25,289
  • Penn State $27,889
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Grove City College $8,794
  • Penn State $11,336
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Grove City College 65%
  • Penn State 37%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Grove City College 2,095
  • Penn State 88,478
  • Admitted
  • Grove City College 1,515
  • Penn State 53,579
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Grove City College 72.3%
  • Penn State 60.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Grove City College 37.3%
  • Penn State 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Grove City College 1260
  • Penn State 1330
  • Typical ACT score
  • Grove City College 27
  • Penn State 29
  • Average High School GPA
  • Grove City College 3.73
  • Penn State -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Grove City College A-
  • Penn State -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Grove City College Very High
  • Penn State Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Grove City College Low
  • Penn State Low
  • ACT Range
  • Grove City College 23/31
  • Penn State 27/32
  • SAT Range
  • Grove City College 1141/1388
  • Penn State 1240/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Grove City College Test optional
  • Penn State Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Grove City College Mar 20, 2027
  • Penn State
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Grove City College 13:1
  • Penn State 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Grove City College
  • Penn State
    • Business (16%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Grove City College -
  • Penn State 87%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Grove City College N/A
  • Penn State $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Grove City College -
  • Penn State 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Grove City College N/A
  • Penn State $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Grove City College N/A
  • Penn State $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Grove City College 53%
  • Penn State 52%
  • % Women
  • Grove City College 47%
  • Penn State 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Grove City College -
  • Penn State Medium
  • HBCU
  • Grove City College No
  • Penn State No
  • % White
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State 69%
  • % Asian
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State 6%
  • % Black
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State 6%
  • % Native American
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State 3%
  • % International
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Grove City College 0%
  • Penn State 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Grove City College 49%
  • Penn State 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Grove City College 50%
  • Penn State 40%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Grove City College Yes
  • Penn State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Grove City College
  • Penn State Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Grove City College Yes
  • Penn State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Grove City College No
  • Penn State Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Grove City College
  • Penn State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Grove City College in Grove City, Pennsylvania with Penn State Main Campus in University Park, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Main Campus is larger than Grove City College based on total student enrollment (50,737 students vs. 2,383 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Grove City College is located in Grove City, Pennsylvania (Distant Town setting); Penn State Main Campus is in University Park, PA (Small City setting).
  • Grove City College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Grove City College 13:1; Penn State Main Campus 16:1.

Grove City College vs. Penn State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Grove City College or Penn State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grove City College than Penn State ($25,289 vs. $27,889).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grove City College are 15.5% lower than at Penn State Main Campus ($12,230 vs. $14,474).
  • Grove City College is 5.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State (about $1,056 more per year; $21,700.00 vs. $20,644.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 92.6% higher at Penn State than at Grove City College (about $20,090 more per year; $41,790.00 vs. $21,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grove City College than at Penn State Main Campus (65% vs. 37%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Main Campus students is 28.9% larger than aid received by Grove City College students ($11,336 vs. $8,794).

Grove City College vs. Penn State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Grove City College or Penn State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State and Grove City College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Main Campus (1330) is 70 points higher than at Grove City College (1260).
  • Incoming Penn State students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 27 at Grove City College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grove City College 1141/1388; Penn State Main Campus 1240/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grove City College 23/31; Penn State Main Campus 27/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grove City College - Test optional; Penn State - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Grove City College Mar 20, 2027.
  • Grove City College has a higher acceptance rate (72.3%) than Penn State (60.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.3% at Grove City College vs. 17.1% at Penn State.

Grove City College vs. Penn State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Grove City College and Penn State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.