Grove City College vs. LVC

Deciding between Grove City College and Lebanon Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lebanon Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Grove City College Grove City, Pennsylvania
  • LVC Annville, PA
  • Setting
  • Grove City College Distant Town
  • LVC Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Grove City College 2,383
  • LVC 2,146
  • Type
  • Grove City College Private 4 Year
  • LVC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Grove City College
  • LVC #331
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Grove City College Undenominational
  • LVC United Methodist
  • Status
  • Grove City College Non-profit
  • LVC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Grove City College
  • LVC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Grove City College $21,700
  • LVC $52,080
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Grove City College $21,700
  • LVC $52,080
  • Room & Board
  • Grove City College $12,230
  • LVC $16,576
  • Average Net Price
  • Grove City College $25,289
  • LVC $27,995
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Grove City College $8,794
  • LVC $38,653
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Grove City College 65%
  • LVC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Grove City College 2,095
  • LVC 2,729
  • Admitted
  • Grove City College 1,515
  • LVC 2,286
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Grove City College 72.3%
  • LVC 83.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Grove City College 37.3%
  • LVC 19.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Grove City College 1260
  • LVC 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Grove City College 27
  • LVC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Grove City College 3.73
  • LVC 3.79
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Grove City College A-
  • LVC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Grove City College Very High
  • LVC Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Grove City College Low
  • LVC
  • ACT Range
  • Grove City College 23/31
  • LVC
  • SAT Range
  • Grove City College 1141/1388
  • LVC 1140/1302
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Grove City College Test optional
  • LVC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Grove City College Mar 20, 2027
  • LVC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Grove City College 13:1
  • LVC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Grove City College
  • LVC
    • Education (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Grove City College -
  • LVC 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Grove City College N/A
  • LVC $47,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Grove City College -
  • LVC 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Grove City College N/A
  • LVC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Grove City College N/A
  • LVC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Grove City College 53%
  • LVC 41%
  • % Women
  • Grove City College 47%
  • LVC 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Grove City College -
  • LVC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Grove City College No
  • LVC No
  • % White
  • Grove City College 0%
  • LVC 84%
  • % Asian
  • Grove City College 0%
  • LVC 2%
  • % Black
  • Grove City College 0%
  • LVC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Grove City College 0%
  • LVC 5%
  • % Native American
  • Grove City College 0%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Grove City College 0%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Grove City College 0%
  • LVC 2%
  • % International
  • Grove City College 0%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Grove City College 0%
  • LVC 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Grove City College 49%
  • LVC 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Grove City College 50%
  • LVC 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Grove City College Yes
  • LVC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Grove City College
  • LVC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Grove City College Yes
  • LVC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Grove City College No
  • LVC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Grove City College
  • LVC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Grove City College in Grove City, Pennsylvania with Lebanon Valley College in Annville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Grove City College is larger than LVC based on total student enrollment (2,383 students vs. 2,146 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Grove City College is located in Grove City, Pennsylvania (Distant Town setting); Lebanon Valley College is in Annville, PA (Small Suburban setting).
  • Grove City College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lebanon Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Grove City College 13:1; Lebanon Valley College 11:1.

Grove City College vs. LVC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Grove City College or LVC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grove City College than LVC ($25,289 vs. $27,995).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grove City College are 26.2% lower than at Lebanon Valley College ($12,230 vs. $16,576).
  • Lebanon Valley College is 140% more expensive for in-state tuition than Grove City College (about $30,380 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $21,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 140% higher at LVC than at Grove City College (about $30,380 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $21,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lebanon Valley College than at Grove City College (100% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lebanon Valley College students is 339.5% larger than aid received by Grove City College students ($38,653 vs. $8,794).

Grove City College vs. LVC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Grove City College or LVC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LVC and Grove City College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Grove City College (1260) is 40 points higher than at LVC (1220).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grove City College 1141/1388; Lebanon Valley College 1140/1302.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grove City College 23/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grove City College - Test optional; LVC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Grove City College Mar 20, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman LVC students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Grove City College (3.73).
  • LVC has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Grove City College (72.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.3% at Grove City College vs. 19.4% at LVC.

Grove City College vs. LVC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Grove City College and LVC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.