Greenville University vs. Valpo
Deciding between Greenville University and Valparaiso University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Greenville University
Valparaiso University
-
Overview
- Greenville University
- Valpo
- Location
-
Greenville University Greenville, IL
-
Valpo Valparaiso, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Greenville University Distant Town
-
Valpo Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Greenville University 1,104
-
Valpo 2,579
-
-
- Type
-
Greenville University Private 4 Year
-
Valpo Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Greenville University #708
-
Valpo #302
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Greenville University Free Methodist
-
Valpo Lutheran Church in America
-
-
- Status
-
Greenville University Non-profit
-
Valpo Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Greenville University greenville.edu
-
Valpo valpo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Greenville University
-
Valpo
-
-
-
Cost
- Greenville University
- Valpo
- Tuition (In State)
-
Greenville University $32,200
-
Valpo $48,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Greenville University $32,200
-
Valpo $48,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Greenville University $11,598
-
Valpo $13,618
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Greenville University $20,799
-
Valpo $21,766
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Greenville University $24,281
-
Valpo $37,548
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Greenville University 100%
-
Valpo 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Greenville University
- Valpo
- Applied
-
Greenville University 1,757
-
Valpo 6,199
-
-
- Admitted
-
Greenville University 1,713
-
Valpo 5,544
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Greenville University 97.5%
-
Valpo 89.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Greenville University 14.9%
-
Valpo 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Greenville University 1000
-
Valpo 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Greenville University 22
-
Valpo 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Greenville University 3.23
-
Valpo 3.76
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Greenville University B+
-
Valpo A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Greenville University Average
-
Valpo Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Greenville University
-
Valpo
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Greenville University 16/28
-
Valpo 23/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Greenville University 771/1230
-
Valpo 1060/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Greenville University Test optional
-
Valpo Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Greenville University
-
Valpo
-
-
-
Academics
- Greenville University
- Valpo
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Greenville University 13:1
-
Valpo 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Greenville University
- Business (33%)
- Education (26%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Biology (6%)
- History (3%)
-
Valpo
- Business (13%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Greenville University
- Valpo
- Graduation Rate
-
Greenville University 52%
-
Valpo 71%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Greenville University $40,300
-
Valpo $54,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Greenville University 62%
-
Valpo 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Greenville University $23,100
-
Valpo $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Greenville University $238
-
Valpo $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Greenville University
- Valpo
- % Men
-
Greenville University 51%
-
Valpo 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Greenville University 49%
-
Valpo 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Greenville University Low
-
Valpo Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Greenville University No
-
Valpo No
-
-
- % White
-
Greenville University 62%
-
Valpo 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Greenville University 1%
-
Valpo 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Greenville University 10%
-
Valpo 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Greenville University 6%
-
Valpo 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Greenville University 1%
-
Valpo 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Greenville University 0%
-
Valpo 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Greenville University 0%
-
Valpo 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Greenville University 2%
-
Valpo 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Greenville University 17%
-
Valpo 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Greenville University
- Valpo
- % In-State
-
Greenville University 57%
-
Valpo 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Greenville University 43%
-
Valpo 42%
-
-
-
Campus
- Greenville University
- Valpo
- Campus Housing
-
Greenville University Yes
-
Valpo Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Greenville University No
-
Valpo No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Greenville University Yes
-
Valpo Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Greenville University No
-
Valpo No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Greenville University No
-
Valpo No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Greenville University in Greenville, IL with Valparaiso University in Valparaiso, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Valparaiso University is larger than Greenville University based on total student enrollment (2,579 students vs. 1,104 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Greenville University is located in Greenville, IL (Distant Town setting); Valparaiso University is in Valparaiso, IN (Large Suburban setting).
- Greenville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Valparaiso University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Greenville University 13:1; Valparaiso University 10:1.
Greenville University vs. Valpo Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Greenville University or Valpo? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Greenville University than Valpo ($20,799 vs. $21,766).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Greenville University are 14.8% lower than at Valparaiso University ($11,598 vs. $13,618).
- Valparaiso University is 50.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Greenville University (about $16,250 more per year; $48,450.00 vs. $32,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 50.5% higher at Valpo than at Greenville University (about $16,250 more per year; $48,450.00 vs. $32,200.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Greenville University as at Valparaiso University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Valparaiso University students is 54.6% larger than aid received by Greenville University students ($37,548 vs. $24,281).
Greenville University vs. Valpo Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Greenville University or Valpo? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valpo and Greenville University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Valparaiso University (1170) is 170 points higher than at Greenville University (1000).
- Incoming Valpo students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 22 at Greenville University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Greenville University 771/1230; Valparaiso University 1060/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Greenville University 16/28; Valparaiso University 23/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Greenville University - Test optional; Valpo - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Valpo students have a 0.53 point higher average high school GPA (3.76) than students at Greenville University (3.23).
- Greenville University has a higher acceptance rate (97.5%) than Valpo (89.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Greenville University vs. 9.6% at Valpo.
Greenville University vs. Valpo Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Greenville University and Valpo? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Valparaiso University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Greenville University's (52%).
- Graduates from Valparaiso University earn a median of about $13,700 more per year than Greenville University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,000 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Greenville University graduates have a $3,900 lower median loan debt than Valpo graduates ($23,100 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Greenville University graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Valpo graduates ($238 vs. $279).
- More Valpo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Greenville University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.