Greensboro College vs. University of Management and Technology

Deciding between Greensboro College and University of Management and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Greensboro College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Greensboro College Greensboro, NC
  • University of Management and Technology Arlington, VA
  • Setting
  • Greensboro College Large City
  • University of Management and Technology Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Greensboro College 967
  • University of Management and Technology 979
  • Type
  • Greensboro College Private 4 Year
  • University of Management and Technology Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Greensboro College
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Greensboro College United Methodist
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Status
  • Greensboro College Non-profit
  • University of Management and Technology For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Greensboro College
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Greensboro College $21,000
  • University of Management and Technology $9,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Greensboro College $21,000
  • University of Management and Technology $9,450
  • Room & Board
  • Greensboro College $12,324
  • University of Management and Technology $6,954
  • Average Net Price
  • Greensboro College $18,730
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Greensboro College $16,367
  • University of Management and Technology $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Greensboro College 100%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Greensboro College Calculate
  • University of Management and Technology Calculate
  • Applied
  • Greensboro College 3,932
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Admitted
  • Greensboro College 2,758
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Greensboro College 70.1%
  • University of Management and Technology Open
  • Enrolled
  • Greensboro College 7.2%
  • University of Management and Technology Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Greensboro College 1000
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Typical ACT score
  • Greensboro College 19
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Average High School GPA
  • Greensboro College 3.35
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Greensboro College B+
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Greensboro College Extremely Easy
  • University of Management and Technology Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Greensboro College Low
  • University of Management and Technology
  • ACT Range
  • Greensboro College 16/22
  • University of Management and Technology
  • SAT Range
  • Greensboro College 900/1100
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Greensboro College Test-free
  • University of Management and Technology Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Greensboro College
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Greensboro College 10:1
  • University of Management and Technology 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Greensboro College
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • University of Management and Technology
    • Business (72%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Health Professions (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Greensboro College 40%
  • University of Management and Technology 100%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Greensboro College $39,700
  • University of Management and Technology N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Greensboro College 49%
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Greensboro College $27,000
  • University of Management and Technology $8,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Greensboro College $279
  • University of Management and Technology $82
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Greensboro College 52%
  • University of Management and Technology 60%
  • % Women
  • Greensboro College 48%
  • University of Management and Technology 40%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Greensboro College Medium
  • University of Management and Technology Very High
  • HBCU
  • Greensboro College No
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • % White
  • Greensboro College 53%
  • University of Management and Technology 23%
  • % Asian
  • Greensboro College 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 19%
  • % Black
  • Greensboro College 34%
  • University of Management and Technology 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Greensboro College 3%
  • University of Management and Technology 9%
  • % Native American
  • Greensboro College 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Greensboro College 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Greensboro College 4%
  • University of Management and Technology 2%
  • % International
  • Greensboro College 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Greensboro College 6%
  • University of Management and Technology 29%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Greensboro College 73%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Greensboro College 26%
  • University of Management and Technology 100%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Greensboro College Yes
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Greensboro College No
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • Greensboro College Yes
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Greensboro College Yes
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Greensboro College No
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Learn More
  • Greensboro College Details
  • University of Management and Technology Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Greensboro College in Greensboro, NC with University of Management and Technology in Arlington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Management and Technology is larger than Greensboro College based on total student enrollment (979 students vs. 967 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Greensboro College is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); University of Management and Technology is in Arlington, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Greensboro College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Management and Technology is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Greensboro College 10:1; University of Management and Technology 15:1.

Greensboro College vs. University of Management and Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Greensboro College or University of Management and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Management and Technology are 43.6% lower than at Greensboro College ($6,954 vs. $12,324).
  • Greensboro College is 122.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Management and Technology (about $11,550 more per year; $21,000.00 vs. $9,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 122.2% higher at Greensboro College than at University of Management and Technology (about $11,550 more per year; $21,000.00 vs. $9,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Greensboro College than at University of Management and Technology (100% vs. 0%).

Greensboro College vs. University of Management and Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Greensboro College or University of Management and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Management and Technology and Greensboro College.

  • University of Management and Technology reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Greensboro College 900/1100.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Greensboro College 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Greensboro College - Test-free; University of Management and Technology - Open admission.

Greensboro College vs. University of Management and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Greensboro College and University of Management and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Management and Technology's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Greensboro College's (40%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have a $19,000 lower median loan debt than Greensboro College graduates ($8,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have an estimated $197 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Greensboro College graduates ($82 vs. $279).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.