Greensboro College vs. Kent State University at East Liverpool
Deciding between Greensboro College and Kent State University at East Liverpool? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Greensboro College
Kent State University at East Liverpool
-
Overview
- Greensboro College
- Kent State University at East Liverpool
- Location
-
Greensboro College Greensboro, NC
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool East Liverpool, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Greensboro College Large City
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Greensboro College 967
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 1,196
-
-
- Type
-
Greensboro College Private 4 Year
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Greensboro College
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Greensboro College United Methodist
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool -
-
-
- Status
-
Greensboro College Non-profit
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Greensboro College greensboro.edu
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool kent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Greensboro College
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool
-
-
-
Cost
- Greensboro College
- Kent State University at East Liverpool
- Tuition (In State)
-
Greensboro College $21,000
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Greensboro College $21,000
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Greensboro College $12,324
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Greensboro College $18,730
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool $14,377
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Greensboro College $16,367
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool $5,142
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Greensboro College 100%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Greensboro College
- Kent State University at East Liverpool
- Applied
-
Greensboro College 3,932
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Greensboro College 2,758
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Greensboro College 70.1%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Greensboro College 7.2%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Greensboro College 1000
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Greensboro College 19
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Greensboro College 3.35
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Greensboro College B+
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Greensboro College Extremely Easy
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Greensboro College Low
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Greensboro College 16/22
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Greensboro College 900/1100
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Greensboro College Test-free
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Greensboro College
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Greensboro College
- Kent State University at East Liverpool
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Greensboro College 10:1
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 37:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Greensboro College
- Business (20%)
- Education (17%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool
- Health Professions (73%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Greensboro College
- Kent State University at East Liverpool
- Graduation Rate
-
Greensboro College 40%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 12%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Greensboro College $39,700
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Greensboro College 49%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Greensboro College $27,000
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Greensboro College $279
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- Greensboro College
- Kent State University at East Liverpool
- % Men
-
Greensboro College 52%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Greensboro College 48%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Greensboro College Medium
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Greensboro College No
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool No
-
-
- % White
-
Greensboro College 53%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Greensboro College 0%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Greensboro College 34%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Greensboro College 3%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Greensboro College 0%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Greensboro College 0%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Greensboro College 4%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Greensboro College 0%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Greensboro College 6%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Greensboro College
- Kent State University at East Liverpool
- % In-State
-
Greensboro College 73%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Greensboro College 26%
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- Greensboro College
- Kent State University at East Liverpool
- Campus Housing
-
Greensboro College Yes
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Greensboro College No
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Greensboro College Yes
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Greensboro College Yes
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Greensboro College No
-
Kent State University at East Liverpool No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Greensboro College in Greensboro, NC with Kent State University at East Liverpool in East Liverpool, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at East Liverpool is larger than Greensboro College based on total student enrollment (1,196 students vs. 967 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Greensboro College is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); Kent State University at East Liverpool is in East Liverpool, OH (Distant Town setting).
- Greensboro College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at East Liverpool is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Greensboro College 10:1; Kent State University at East Liverpool 37:1.
Greensboro College vs. Kent State University at East Liverpool Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Greensboro College or Kent State University at East Liverpool? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at East Liverpool than Greensboro College ($14,377 vs. $18,730).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at East Liverpool are 4.2% lower than at Greensboro College ($11,810 vs. $12,324).
- Greensboro College is 180.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at East Liverpool (about $13,508 more per year; $21,000.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.1% higher at Greensboro College than at Kent State University at East Liverpool (about $3,658 more per year; $21,000.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Greensboro College than at Kent State University at East Liverpool (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Greensboro College students is 218.3% larger than aid received by Kent State University at East Liverpool students ($16,367 vs. $5,142).
Greensboro College vs. Kent State University at East Liverpool Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Greensboro College or Kent State University at East Liverpool? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at East Liverpool and Greensboro College.
- Kent State University at East Liverpool reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Greensboro College 900/1100.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Greensboro College 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Greensboro College - Test-free; Kent State University at East Liverpool - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at East Liverpool Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Greensboro College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Kent State University at East Liverpool (3.21).
Greensboro College vs. Kent State University at East Liverpool Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Greensboro College and Kent State University at East Liverpool? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Greensboro College's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Kent State University at East Liverpool's (12%).
- Graduates from Kent State University at East Liverpool earn a median of about $600 more per year than Greensboro College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $39,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at East Liverpool graduates have a $1,175 lower median loan debt than Greensboro College graduates ($25,825 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Kent State University at East Liverpool graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Greensboro College graduates ($267 vs. $279).
- More Greensboro College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at East Liverpool students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.