Grayson College vs. Ranger College

Deciding between Grayson College and Ranger College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Grayson College
Ranger College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Grayson College Denison, TX
  • Ranger College Ranger, TX
  • Setting
  • Grayson College Rural Fringe
  • Ranger College Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Grayson College 4,324
  • Ranger College 2,522
  • Type
  • Grayson College Public 2 Year
  • Ranger College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Grayson College
  • Ranger College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Grayson College -
  • Ranger College -
  • Status
  • Grayson College Non-profit
  • Ranger College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Grayson College
  • Ranger College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Grayson College $3,052
  • Ranger College $2,766
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Grayson College $6,352
  • Ranger College $9,066
  • Room & Board
  • Grayson College $8,832
  • Ranger College $5,082
  • Average Net Price
  • Grayson College $6,724
  • Ranger College $6,209
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Grayson College $7,131
  • Ranger College $8,748
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Grayson College 95%
  • Ranger College 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Grayson College -
  • Ranger College -
  • Admitted
  • Grayson College -
  • Ranger College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Grayson College Open
  • Ranger College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Grayson College Open
  • Ranger College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Grayson College
  • Ranger College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Grayson College
  • Ranger College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Grayson College 2.87
  • Ranger College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Grayson College B
  • Ranger College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Grayson College Unavailable
  • Ranger College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Grayson College
  • Ranger College
  • ACT Range
  • Grayson College
  • Ranger College
  • SAT Range
  • Grayson College
  • Ranger College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Grayson College Open admission
  • Ranger College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Grayson College Aug 31, 2027
  • Ranger College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Grayson College 20:1
  • Ranger College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Grayson College
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Business (9%)
  • Ranger College
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (24%)
    • Precision Production Trades (10%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Grayson College -
  • Ranger College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Grayson College $35,500
  • Ranger College $32,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Grayson College 34%
  • Ranger College 35%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Grayson College $8,000
  • Ranger College $9,400
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Grayson College $82
  • Ranger College $97
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Grayson College 39%
  • Ranger College 44%
  • % Women
  • Grayson College 61%
  • Ranger College 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Grayson College Medium
  • Ranger College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Grayson College No
  • Ranger College No
  • % White
  • Grayson College 69%
  • Ranger College 65%
  • % Asian
  • Grayson College 1%
  • Ranger College 0%
  • % Black
  • Grayson College 8%
  • Ranger College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Grayson College 14%
  • Ranger College 15%
  • % Native American
  • Grayson College 2%
  • Ranger College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Grayson College 0%
  • Ranger College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Grayson College 4%
  • Ranger College 11%
  • % International
  • Grayson College 1%
  • Ranger College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Grayson College 1%
  • Ranger College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Grayson College 94%
  • Ranger College 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Grayson College 6%
  • Ranger College 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Grayson College Yes
  • Ranger College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Grayson College No
  • Ranger College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Grayson College Yes
  • Ranger College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Grayson College Yes
  • Ranger College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Grayson College No
  • Ranger College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Grayson College in Denison, TX with Ranger College in Ranger, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Grayson College is larger than Ranger College based on total student enrollment (4,324 students vs. 2,522 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Grayson College is located in Denison, TX (Rural Fringe setting); Ranger College is in Ranger, TX (Distant Rural setting).
  • Grayson College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Ranger College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Grayson College 20:1; Ranger College 20:1.

Grayson College vs. Ranger College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Grayson College or Ranger College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ranger College than Grayson College ($6,209 vs. $6,724).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ranger College are 42.5% lower than at Grayson College ($5,082 vs. $8,832).
  • Ranger College is 53% more expensive for in-state tuition than Grayson College (about $2,414 more per year; $6,966.00 vs. $4,552.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 42.7% higher at Ranger College than at Grayson College (about $2,714 more per year; $9,066.00 vs. $6,352.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grayson College than at Ranger College (95% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ranger College students is 22.7% larger than aid received by Grayson College students ($8,748 vs. $7,131).

Grayson College vs. Ranger College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Grayson College or Ranger College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ranger College and Grayson College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grayson College - Open admission; Ranger College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Grayson College Aug 31, 2027.

Grayson College vs. Ranger College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Grayson College and Ranger College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Grayson College earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than Ranger College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,500 vs. $32,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Grayson College graduates have a $1,400 lower median loan debt than Ranger College graduates ($8,000 vs. $9,400).
  • Among borrowers, Grayson College graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ranger College graduates ($82 vs. $97).
  • More Ranger College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Grayson College students, three years after graduation. (35% vs. 34%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.