Grand View University vs. UWM
Deciding between Grand View University and University of Wisconsin Milwaukee? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grand View University
University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
-
Overview
- Grand View University
- UWM
- Location
-
Grand View University Des Moines, IA
-
UWM Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Grand View University Midsize City
-
UWM Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Grand View University 1,856
-
UWM 22,450
-
-
- Type
-
Grand View University Private 4 Year
-
UWM Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Grand View University #899
-
UWM #828
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Grand View University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
UWM -
-
-
- Status
-
Grand View University Non-profit
-
UWM Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Grand View University grandview.edu
-
UWM uwm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Grand View University
-
UWM
-
-
-
Cost
- Grand View University
- UWM
- Tuition (In State)
-
Grand View University $34,762
-
UWM $10,398
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Grand View University $34,762
-
UWM $22,398
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Grand View University $13,912
-
UWM $11,684
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Grand View University $22,319
-
UWM $16,263
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Grand View University $26,330
-
UWM $6,347
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Grand View University 100%
-
UWM 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Grand View University
- UWM
- Applied
-
Grand View University 1,426
-
UWM 16,079
-
-
- Admitted
-
Grand View University 1,413
-
UWM 14,581
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Grand View University 99.1%
-
UWM 90.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Grand View University 20.9%
-
UWM 23.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Grand View University 1000
-
UWM
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Grand View University 19
-
UWM 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Grand View University 3.3
-
UWM 3.16
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Grand View University B+
-
UWM B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Grand View University Extremely Easy
-
UWM Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Grand View University
-
UWM
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Grand View University 17/22
-
UWM 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Grand View University 920/1080
-
UWM
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Grand View University Test-free
-
UWM Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Grand View University Aug 15, 2027
-
UWM Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Grand View University
- UWM
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Grand View University 12:1
-
UWM 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Grand View University
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
UWM
- Business (27%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Education (7%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Grand View University
- UWM
- Graduation Rate
-
Grand View University 41%
-
UWM 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Grand View University $43,900
-
UWM $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Grand View University 60%
-
UWM 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Grand View University $23,908
-
UWM $24,958
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Grand View University $247
-
UWM $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Grand View University
- UWM
- % Men
-
Grand View University 42%
-
UWM 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Grand View University 58%
-
UWM 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Grand View University Low
-
UWM Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Grand View University No
-
UWM No
-
-
- % White
-
Grand View University 72%
-
UWM 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Grand View University 3%
-
UWM 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Grand View University 8%
-
UWM 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Grand View University 4%
-
UWM 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Grand View University 0%
-
UWM 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Grand View University 0%
-
UWM 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Grand View University 4%
-
UWM 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Grand View University 2%
-
UWM 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Grand View University 7%
-
UWM 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Grand View University
- UWM
- % In-State
-
Grand View University 83%
-
UWM 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Grand View University 16%
-
UWM 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Grand View University
- UWM
- Campus Housing
-
Grand View University Yes
-
UWM Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Grand View University No
-
UWM No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Grand View University Yes
-
UWM Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Grand View University Yes
-
UWM No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Grand View University No
-
UWM Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grand View University in Des Moines, IA with University of Wisconsin Milwaukee in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is larger than Grand View University based on total student enrollment (22,450 students vs. 1,856 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grand View University is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Grand View University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand View University 12:1; University of Wisconsin Milwaukee 17:1.
Grand View University vs. UWM Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Grand View University or UWM? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee than Grand View University ($16,263 vs. $22,319).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee are 16% lower than at Grand View University ($11,684 vs. $13,912).
- Grand View University is 234.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UWM (about $24,364 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $10,398.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 55.2% higher at Grand View University than at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (about $12,364 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $22,398.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grand View University than at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Grand View University students is 314.8% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Milwaukee students ($26,330 vs. $6,347).
Grand View University vs. UWM Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Grand View University or UWM? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWM and Grand View University.
- Incoming UWM students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Grand View University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand View University 920/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand View University 17/22; University of Wisconsin Milwaukee 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grand View University - Test-free; UWM - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Grand View University Aug 15, 2027; UWM Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Grand View University students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at UWM (3.16).
- Grand View University has a higher acceptance rate (99.1%) than UWM (90.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.9% at Grand View University vs. 23.8% at UWM.
Grand View University vs. UWM Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Grand View University and UWM? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Grand View University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than University of Wisconsin Milwaukee's (40%).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin Milwaukee earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Grand View University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Grand View University graduates have a $1,050 lower median loan debt than UWM graduates ($23,908 vs. $24,958).
- Among borrowers, Grand View University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UWM graduates ($247 vs. $258).
- More UWM graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Grand View University students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.