Grand View University vs. Patricia Stevens College
Deciding between Grand View University and Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grand View University
Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts
-
Overview
- Grand View University
- Patricia Stevens College
- Location
-
Grand View University Des Moines, IA
-
Patricia Stevens College Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Grand View University Midsize City
-
Patricia Stevens College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Grand View University 1,856
-
Patricia Stevens College 89
-
-
- Type
-
Grand View University Private 4 Year
-
Patricia Stevens College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Grand View University #899
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Grand View University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
Patricia Stevens College -
-
-
- Status
-
Grand View University Non-profit
-
Patricia Stevens College For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Grand View University grandview.edu
-
Patricia Stevens College siba.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Grand View University
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
-
Cost
- Grand View University
- Patricia Stevens College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Grand View University $34,762
-
Patricia Stevens College $14,332
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Grand View University $34,762
-
Patricia Stevens College $14,332
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Grand View University $13,912
-
Patricia Stevens College $12,232
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Grand View University $22,319
-
Patricia Stevens College $19,137
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Grand View University $26,330
-
Patricia Stevens College $5,671
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Grand View University 100%
-
Patricia Stevens College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Grand View University
- Patricia Stevens College
- Applied
-
Grand View University 1,426
-
Patricia Stevens College 6
-
-
- Admitted
-
Grand View University 1,413
-
Patricia Stevens College 6
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Grand View University 99.1%
-
Patricia Stevens College 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Grand View University 20.9%
-
Patricia Stevens College 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Grand View University 1000
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Grand View University 19
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Grand View University 3.3
-
Patricia Stevens College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Grand View University B+
-
Patricia Stevens College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Grand View University Extremely Easy
-
Patricia Stevens College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Grand View University
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Grand View University 17/22
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Grand View University 920/1080
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Grand View University Test-free
-
Patricia Stevens College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Grand View University Aug 15, 2027
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
-
-
Academics
- Grand View University
- Patricia Stevens College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Grand View University 12:1
-
Patricia Stevens College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Grand View University
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
Patricia Stevens College
- Business (74%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
- Legal Professions (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Grand View University
- Patricia Stevens College
- Graduation Rate
-
Grand View University 41%
-
Patricia Stevens College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Grand View University $43,900
-
Patricia Stevens College $26,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Grand View University 60%
-
Patricia Stevens College 31%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Grand View University $23,908
-
Patricia Stevens College $33,233
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Grand View University $247
-
Patricia Stevens College $343
-
-
-
Diversity
- Grand View University
- Patricia Stevens College
- % Men
-
Grand View University 42%
-
Patricia Stevens College 17%
-
-
- % Women
-
Grand View University 58%
-
Patricia Stevens College 83%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Grand View University Low
-
Patricia Stevens College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Grand View University No
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
-
- % White
-
Grand View University 72%
-
Patricia Stevens College 31%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Grand View University 3%
-
Patricia Stevens College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Grand View University 8%
-
Patricia Stevens College 67%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Grand View University 4%
-
Patricia Stevens College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Grand View University 0%
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Grand View University 0%
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Grand View University 4%
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Grand View University 2%
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Grand View University 7%
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Grand View University
- Patricia Stevens College
- % In-State
-
Grand View University 83%
-
Patricia Stevens College 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Grand View University 16%
-
Patricia Stevens College 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Grand View University
- Patricia Stevens College
- Campus Housing
-
Grand View University Yes
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Grand View University No
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Grand View University Yes
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Grand View University Yes
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Grand View University No
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grand View University in Des Moines, IA with Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Grand View University is larger than Patricia Stevens College based on total student enrollment (1,856 students vs. 89 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grand View University is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
- Grand View University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand View University 12:1; Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts 6:1.
Grand View University vs. Patricia Stevens College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Grand View University or Patricia Stevens College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts than Grand View University ($19,137 vs. $22,319).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts are 12.1% lower than at Grand View University ($12,232 vs. $13,912).
- Grand View University is 142.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Patricia Stevens College (about $20,430 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $14,332.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 142.5% higher at Grand View University than at Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts (about $20,430 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $14,332.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Grand View University as at Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Grand View University students is 364.3% larger than aid received by Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts students ($26,330 vs. $5,671).
Grand View University vs. Patricia Stevens College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Grand View University or Patricia Stevens College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Patricia Stevens College and Grand View University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand View University 920/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand View University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grand View University - Test-free; Patricia Stevens College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Grand View University Aug 15, 2027.
- Patricia Stevens College has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Grand View University (99.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.9% at Grand View University vs. 100% at Patricia Stevens College.
Grand View University vs. Patricia Stevens College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Grand View University and Patricia Stevens College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Grand View University earn a median of about $17,000 more per year than Patricia Stevens College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $26,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Grand View University graduates have a $9,325 lower median loan debt than Patricia Stevens College graduates ($23,908 vs. $33,233).
- Among borrowers, Grand View University graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Patricia Stevens College graduates ($247 vs. $343).
- More Grand View University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Patricia Stevens College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.