Grand View University vs. Morningside University
Deciding between Grand View University and Morningside University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grand View University
Morningside University
-
Overview
- Grand View University
- Morningside University
- Location
-
Grand View University Des Moines, IA
-
Morningside University Sioux City, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
Grand View University Midsize City
-
Morningside University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Grand View University 1,856
-
Morningside University 2,056
-
-
- Type
-
Grand View University Private 4 Year
-
Morningside University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Grand View University #899
-
Morningside University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Grand View University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
Morningside University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Grand View University Non-profit
-
Morningside University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Grand View University grandview.edu
-
Morningside University morningside.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Grand View University
-
Morningside University
-
-
-
Cost
- Grand View University
- Morningside University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Grand View University $34,762
-
Morningside University $39,660
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Grand View University $34,762
-
Morningside University $39,660
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Grand View University $13,912
-
Morningside University $11,650
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Grand View University $22,319
-
Morningside University $24,437
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Grand View University $26,330
-
Morningside University $28,397
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Grand View University 100%
-
Morningside University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Grand View University
- Morningside University
- Applied
-
Grand View University 1,426
-
Morningside University 2,742
-
-
- Admitted
-
Grand View University 1,413
-
Morningside University 1,948
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Grand View University 99.1%
-
Morningside University 71%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Grand View University 20.9%
-
Morningside University 15.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Grand View University 1000
-
Morningside University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Grand View University 19
-
Morningside University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Grand View University 3.3
-
Morningside University 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Grand View University B+
-
Morningside University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Grand View University Extremely Easy
-
Morningside University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Grand View University
-
Morningside University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Grand View University 17/22
-
Morningside University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Grand View University 920/1080
-
Morningside University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Grand View University Test-free
-
Morningside University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Grand View University Aug 15, 2027
-
Morningside University
-
-
-
Academics
- Grand View University
- Morningside University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Grand View University 12:1
-
Morningside University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Grand View University
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
Morningside University
- Business (24%)
- Education (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Grand View University
- Morningside University
- Graduation Rate
-
Grand View University 41%
-
Morningside University 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Grand View University $43,900
-
Morningside University $45,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Grand View University 60%
-
Morningside University 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Grand View University $23,908
-
Morningside University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Grand View University $247
-
Morningside University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Grand View University
- Morningside University
- % Men
-
Grand View University 42%
-
Morningside University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Grand View University 58%
-
Morningside University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Grand View University Low
-
Morningside University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Grand View University No
-
Morningside University No
-
-
- % White
-
Grand View University 72%
-
Morningside University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Grand View University 3%
-
Morningside University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Grand View University 8%
-
Morningside University 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Grand View University 4%
-
Morningside University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Grand View University 0%
-
Morningside University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Grand View University 0%
-
Morningside University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Grand View University 4%
-
Morningside University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Grand View University 2%
-
Morningside University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Grand View University 7%
-
Morningside University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Grand View University
- Morningside University
- % In-State
-
Grand View University 83%
-
Morningside University 46%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Grand View University 16%
-
Morningside University 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- Grand View University
- Morningside University
- Campus Housing
-
Grand View University Yes
-
Morningside University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Grand View University No
-
Morningside University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Grand View University Yes
-
Morningside University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Grand View University Yes
-
Morningside University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Grand View University No
-
Morningside University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grand View University in Des Moines, IA with Morningside University in Sioux City, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Morningside University is larger than Grand View University based on total student enrollment (2,056 students vs. 1,856 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grand View University is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); Morningside University is in Sioux City, IA (Small City setting).
- Grand View University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Morningside University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand View University 12:1; Morningside University 12:1.
Grand View University vs. Morningside University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Grand View University or Morningside University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grand View University than Morningside University ($22,319 vs. $24,437).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Morningside University are 16.3% lower than at Grand View University ($11,650 vs. $13,912).
- Morningside University is 14.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Grand View University (about $4,898 more per year; $39,660.00 vs. $34,762.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.1% higher at Morningside University than at Grand View University (about $4,898 more per year; $39,660.00 vs. $34,762.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Grand View University as at Morningside University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Morningside University students is 7.9% larger than aid received by Grand View University students ($28,397 vs. $26,330).
Grand View University vs. Morningside University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Grand View University or Morningside University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Morningside University and Grand View University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand View University 920/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand View University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grand View University - Test-free; Morningside University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Grand View University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Morningside University students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Grand View University (3.3).
- Grand View University has a higher acceptance rate (99.1%) than Morningside University (71%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.9% at Grand View University vs. 15.8% at Morningside University.
Grand View University vs. Morningside University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Grand View University and Morningside University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Morningside University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Grand View University's (41%).
- Graduates from Morningside University earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Grand View University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Grand View University graduates have a $3,092 lower median loan debt than Morningside University graduates ($23,908 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Grand View University graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Morningside University graduates ($247 vs. $279).
- More Morningside University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Grand View University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.