Grand View University vs. Missouri Valley College
Deciding between Grand View University and Missouri Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grand View University
Missouri Valley College
-
Overview
- Grand View University
- Missouri Valley College
- Location
-
Grand View University Des Moines, IA
-
Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Grand View University Midsize City
-
Missouri Valley College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Grand View University 1,856
-
Missouri Valley College 1,770
-
-
- Type
-
Grand View University Private 4 Year
-
Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Grand View University #899
-
Missouri Valley College #1013
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Grand View University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Grand View University Non-profit
-
Missouri Valley College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Grand View University grandview.edu
-
Missouri Valley College moval.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Grand View University
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- Grand View University
- Missouri Valley College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Grand View University $34,762
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Grand View University $34,762
-
Missouri Valley College $23,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Grand View University $13,912
-
Missouri Valley College $11,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Grand View University $22,319
-
Missouri Valley College $18,923
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Grand View University $26,330
-
Missouri Valley College $19,012
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Grand View University 100%
-
Missouri Valley College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Grand View University
- Missouri Valley College
- Applied
-
Grand View University 1,426
-
Missouri Valley College 2,489
-
-
- Admitted
-
Grand View University 1,413
-
Missouri Valley College 1,722
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Grand View University 99.1%
-
Missouri Valley College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Grand View University 20.9%
-
Missouri Valley College 29.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Grand View University 1000
-
Missouri Valley College 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Grand View University 19
-
Missouri Valley College 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Grand View University 3.3
-
Missouri Valley College 3.04
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Grand View University B+
-
Missouri Valley College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Grand View University Extremely Easy
-
Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Grand View University
-
Missouri Valley College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Grand View University 17/22
-
Missouri Valley College 16/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Grand View University 920/1080
-
Missouri Valley College 895/1115
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Grand View University Test-free
-
Missouri Valley College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Grand View University Aug 15, 2027
-
Missouri Valley College
-
-
-
Academics
- Grand View University
- Missouri Valley College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Grand View University 12:1
-
Missouri Valley College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Grand View University
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
Missouri Valley College
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Grand View University
- Missouri Valley College
- Graduation Rate
-
Grand View University 41%
-
Missouri Valley College 26%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Grand View University $43,900
-
Missouri Valley College $36,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Grand View University 60%
-
Missouri Valley College 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Grand View University $23,908
-
Missouri Valley College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Grand View University $247
-
Missouri Valley College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Grand View University
- Missouri Valley College
- % Men
-
Grand View University 42%
-
Missouri Valley College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Grand View University 58%
-
Missouri Valley College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Grand View University Low
-
Missouri Valley College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Grand View University No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- % White
-
Grand View University 72%
-
Missouri Valley College 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Grand View University 3%
-
Missouri Valley College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Grand View University 8%
-
Missouri Valley College 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Grand View University 4%
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Grand View University 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Grand View University 0%
-
Missouri Valley College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Grand View University 4%
-
Missouri Valley College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Grand View University 2%
-
Missouri Valley College 16%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Grand View University 7%
-
Missouri Valley College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Grand View University
- Missouri Valley College
- % In-State
-
Grand View University 83%
-
Missouri Valley College 34%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Grand View University 16%
-
Missouri Valley College 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- Grand View University
- Missouri Valley College
- Campus Housing
-
Grand View University Yes
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Grand View University No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Grand View University Yes
-
Missouri Valley College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Grand View University Yes
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Grand View University No
-
Missouri Valley College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grand View University in Des Moines, IA with Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Grand View University is larger than Missouri Valley College based on total student enrollment (1,856 students vs. 1,770 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grand View University is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); Missouri Valley College is in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Grand View University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand View University 12:1; Missouri Valley College 18:1.
Grand View University vs. Missouri Valley College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Grand View University or Missouri Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Valley College than Grand View University ($18,923 vs. $22,319).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri Valley College are 18.8% lower than at Grand View University ($11,300 vs. $13,912).
- Grand View University is 46.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri Valley College (about $11,062 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $23,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 46.7% higher at Grand View University than at Missouri Valley College (about $11,062 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $23,700.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Grand View University as at Missouri Valley College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Grand View University students is 38.5% larger than aid received by Missouri Valley College students ($26,330 vs. $19,012).
Grand View University vs. Missouri Valley College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Grand View University or Missouri Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri Valley College and Grand View University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Missouri Valley College (1010) is 10 points higher than at Grand View University (1000).
- Incoming Grand View University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 18 at Missouri Valley College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand View University 920/1080; Missouri Valley College 895/1115.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand View University 17/22; Missouri Valley College 16/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grand View University - Test-free; Missouri Valley College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Grand View University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Grand View University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Missouri Valley College (3.04).
- Grand View University has a higher acceptance rate (99.1%) than Missouri Valley College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.9% at Grand View University vs. 29.2% at Missouri Valley College.
Grand View University vs. Missouri Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Grand View University and Missouri Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Grand View University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Missouri Valley College's (26%).
- Graduates from Grand View University earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than Missouri Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Grand View University graduates have a $3,092 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($23,908 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Grand View University graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($247 vs. $279).
- More Grand View University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.